You are not logged in.

#1 2004-10-07 21:01:43

Registered: 2004-10-07
Posts: 28

Problems with my dsl-connection

I have a big problem by setting up my dsl-connection, because I have no idea how to do this. I don't understand what I'm reading, when I try to search the forum.

But here is the excerpt of my rc.conf (the networking-part)

# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
eth0="eth0 netmask broadcast"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
gateway="default gw"

# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
DAEMONS=(syslogd klogd !pcmcia network netfs crond adsl)
# End of file

I have installed rp-pppoe and ppp, set up adsl-setup, but nothing is running, but when I'm booting the system tells me, that allready my network card (via-rhine) could not be loaded.

could you please help me, and try to write in an understandable way please wink

thank you very much.


#2 2004-10-07 21:59:01

From: out there
Registered: 2004-10-05
Posts: 163

Re: Problems with my dsl-connection

first you should run:


to see if the via-rhine modul is loaded
if you see that you should run


and if that works fine than you're all set smile

in case the module is not loaded try

modprobe via-rhine

and maybe try a

/etc/rc.d/network restart

this is how it works for me.. check if "via-rhine" is in your MODULES () in the rc.conf
i don't have adsl in the DAEMONS array.. i have it start in /etc/rc.local
hope that helps, i don't have a router so in case you got one than maybe all these steps are completely different since you'll only need to set up a LAN connection

ArchLinux (x86_64) w/ kdemod


#3 2004-10-08 00:15:20

From: Queen's U, Kingston, Canada
Registered: 2004-05-02
Posts: 285

Re: Problems with my dsl-connection

And with my dsl connection I had to use 'eth0=dhcp'.
I did not have to specify my IP address.


Board footer

Powered by FluxBB