You are not logged in.

#1 2004-10-26 02:47:53

sabrewolf
Member
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 45

problem with the network

sorry for my inglish  :oops:

1.- i install the base system and then rp-pppoe
2.- run adsl-setup and the user name, passwd
3.- i try adsl-start but time out
4.- try modprobe 8139too but time out agin

what i can do ????

the version is arch0.5.


[code]sorry for my english [/code]

Offline

#2 2004-10-26 03:33:23

paranoos
Member
From: thornhill.on.ca
Registered: 2004-07-22
Posts: 442

Re: problem with the network

do you mean modprobe 8139too times out, or adsl-start times out even after you install your network card drivers?

any reason why you're using 0.5? smile it came out before i started using arch.

Offline

#3 2004-10-26 04:04:12

sabrewolf
Member
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 45

Re: problem with the network

im using 0.5 because i don´t have enouth time for download the last version  tongue

about the problem, add that in rc.conf, "8139too", and "alias eth0 8139too" in modules.conf, but, nothing hapend  sad

the time outis when try with "adsl-start", if try with "/etc/rc.d/adsl start" then BUSY, "/etc/rc.d/adsl stop" FAILED.

only with gentoo(give up) and now arch happend this problem  :?


[code]sorry for my english [/code]

Offline

#4 2004-10-26 04:46:14

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: problem with the network


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#5 2004-10-26 05:10:45

sabrewolf
Member
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 45

Re: problem with the network

mm, i try with the 0.6, but now, i go to sleep  tongue


[code]sorry for my english [/code]

Offline

#6 2004-10-26 14:13:07

sabrewolf
Member
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 45

Re: problem with the network

i download and install arch0.6, now adsl work, but if try "ping www.google.com" uknown host, with llinks too, someting more, add 8139too in rc.conf and the adsl daemon, but, now what ????


[code]sorry for my english [/code]

Offline

#7 2004-10-26 18:13:13

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: problem with the network

what's in /etc/resolv.conf?  Do you use dhcp or no?  Is it configured correctly?

Dusty

Offline

#8 2004-10-26 18:22:03

sabrewolf
Member
Registered: 2004-10-26
Posts: 45

Re: problem with the network

now work internet, add this to resolv.conf

nameserver 200.72.1.5

thankz  wink


[code]sorry for my english [/code]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB