You are not logged in.

#1 2004-10-20 23:38:42

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Can't mount NFS3 properly

I can't seem to mount NFS shares in version 3....

/etc/conf.d/nfsd on the server

NFSD_OPTS=8
MOUNTD_OPTS="--nfs-version 3"

Command on the client that doesn't work

# mount -t nfs 192.168.1.5:/mnt/lv0/recordings /mnt/myth/recordings/ -o nfsvers=3,hard,intr
NFSv3 not supported!
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on 192.168.1.5:/mnt/lv0/recordings,
       or too many mounted file systems

Command on the client that does work

# mount -t nfs 192.168.1.5:/mnt/lv0/recordings /mnt/myth/recordings/ -o nfsvers=2,hard,intr

Soooo... even though the server is set to nfs3, the client can't seem to connect that way.  :?

Offline

#2 2004-10-22 20:26:20

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

*poke poke* Anybody?

Offline

#3 2004-10-25 20:12:36

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

So nobody else has noticed that you can only do NFS v2 with Arch?!?

Offline

#4 2004-10-30 12:52:06

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

ANYBODY?!

I know somebody here has to be using NFS!

Offline

#5 2004-10-31 01:09:56

apeiro
Daddy
From: Victoria, BC, Canada
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 771
Website

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

Version3 support is in the kernel...

[jvinet@pluto ~]$ zcat /proc/config.gz | grep NFS
CONFIG_NFS_FS=y
CONFIG_NFS_V3=y
CONFIG_NFS_V4=y
# CONFIG_NFS_DIRECTIO is not set
CONFIG_NFSD=y
CONFIG_NFSD_V3=y
CONFIG_NFSD_V4=y
CONFIG_NFSD_TCP=y
# CONFIG_NCPFS_NFS_NS is not set

Offline

#6 2004-11-02 02:05:58

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

I know... which is why I am so thoroughly perplexed.  :?

Offline

#7 2004-11-02 12:20:34

Bobonov
Member
From: Roma - Italy
Registered: 2003-05-07
Posts: 295

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

I can confirm that nfs3 is working under linux, I use it on a server.
Actually I do not have the configuration here, as soon as possible I will post it in the forum.

Offline

#8 2004-11-02 14:48:30

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

Also, nfsd takes about an eon to start up... might there be a connection there?

Offline

#9 2004-11-02 15:10:41

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

Interesting... it takes forever to load when it is called from rc.conf, but is zippy quick when called from userspace using /etc/rc.d/nfsd start

Offline

#10 2004-11-02 15:33:36

bogomipz
Member
From: Oslo, Norway
Registered: 2003-11-23
Posts: 169

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

kleptophobiac wrote:

Interesting... it takes forever to load when it is called from rc.conf, but is zippy quick when called from userspace using /etc/rc.d/nfsd start

I'm sorry to say that I don't know the first thing about NFS, but I have one or two thoughts about the slow loading you mentioned.

It's possible (although I doubt it) that this is because /etc/profile isn't sourced when the nfsd initscript is called from rc.multi.

It's also possible (and somewhat more likely i think) that nfsd is started with too short a delay after /etc/rc.d/network. Try putting nfsd last in the DAEMONS array in rc.conf


All of your mips are belong to us!!

Offline

#11 2004-11-02 16:19:03

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

It was already second to last.... Here's my rc.conf line:

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug !pcmcia network portmap netfs crond sshd proftpd samba nfslock !nfsd distccd)

Offline

#12 2004-11-06 11:48:56

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Can't mount NFS3 properly

Interesting, if I start it up in userspace, it works for a little while and crashes. Does anybody know what's wrong?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB