You are not logged in.

#1 2004-11-01 14:05:01

murkus
Member
From: Europe/Helsinki
Registered: 2004-03-19
Posts: 254

LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

hi,

I needed to plot some data and so I installed Labplot. However Labplot always crashes when I do the following:
open Labplot -> choose "new worksheet" -> click the worksheet  -> crash

Has anyone got the Labplot working?

.murkus

Offline

#2 2004-11-02 02:44:32

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

murkus wrote:

hi,

I needed to plot some data and so I installed Labplot. However Labplot always crashes when I do the following:
open Labplot -> choose "new worksheet" -> click the worksheet  -> crash

I just tried that and labplot crashed.  Maybe you should submit a bug report.

Offline

#3 2004-11-02 02:58:25

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

Forget the bug report.  Labplot 1.3.1 is out so I flagged it out of date. Probably 1.3.1 won't have that problem.

Offline

#4 2004-12-02 18:41:58

murkus
Member
From: Europe/Helsinki
Registered: 2004-03-19
Posts: 254

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

Snowman wrote:

Forget the bug report.  Labplot 1.3.1 is out so I flagged it out of date. Probably 1.3.1 won't have that problem.

Sadly, the new version isn't building according to dp..

Guess I'm out of luck with LabPlot crashing and Scigraphica seg faulting.

Is there another data visualisation program I could try?

.murkus

Offline

#5 2004-12-02 19:40:30

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

murkus wrote:

Sadly, the new version isn't building according to dp..

unfortunately, yes, it is a beast that seems to hate me :-( ... i hope, the next one will

murkus wrote:

Guess I'm out of luck with LabPlot crashing and Scigraphica seg faulting.

Is there another data visualisation program I could try?

.murkus

the working solution is using gnuplot (commandline) ... kile has some elementar frontend to gnuplot for a start

of course R has some plotting functions but if you didn't yet worked with it, you will need some time to get started with it

besides LabPlot, there is QtiPlot ( http://soft.proindependent.com/qtiplot.html ) that uses libs, that are not all yet in archlinux ... but i'm working on it ... qwt is already built and the other 2 things are on the way


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#6 2004-12-02 20:01:08

hugelmopf
Member
Registered: 2004-08-06
Posts: 71

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

I have the same problem, but you can still use LabPlot. Just select "New 2D-Graph" or whatever you want instead of "New Worksheet".

But there is already a preview of Labplot 1.4 available, so it should not be long until that comes.

Offline

#7 2004-12-03 05:38:07

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

Labplot 1.3.1 builds without any problem with the PKGBUILD from abs.

# $Id: PKGBUILD,v 1.2 2004/06/15 23:40:06 damir Exp $
# Contributor: Tobias Powalowski <t.powa@gmx.de>
# Maintainer: damir <damir@archlinux.org>

pkgname=labplot
origname=LabPlot
pkgver=1.3.1
pkgrel=1
depends=('kdelibs' 'gsl' 'pstoedit' 'imagemagick')
pkgdesc="Plotting, Data analysis and visualisation"
source=(http://dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/labplot/$origname-$pkgver.tar.bz2)
url="http://labplot.sourceforge.net/"
md5sum=('a6001c52eaee6518b9c5965cfc826f2f')

build() {
 cd $startdir/src/$origname-$pkgver
 ./configure --prefix=/opt/kde --enable-mt --enable-final
  # remove enable-final if you have less than 512MB RAM

 # patching:
 sed -i 198s+"brush(getColor"+"qbrush(getColor"+  src/Plot2DSurface.cc
 sed -i 199s+"setBrush(brush)"+"setBrush(qbrush)"+  src/Plot2DSurface.cc

 make || return 1
 make DESTDIR=$startdir/pkg install
}

Offline

#8 2004-12-03 13:56:52

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

Snowman wrote:

Labplot 1.3.1 builds without any problem with the PKGBUILD from abs.

i see, that you are still using the replace for brush to qbrush ... i hoped, that they finally addapted labplot to the new api *gosh*

  sed -i 198s+"brush(getColor"+"qbrush(getColor"+  src/Plot2DSurface.cc
  sed -i 199s+"setBrush(brush)"+"setBrush(qbrush)"+  src/Plot2DSurface.cc

i'm building it right now the 1.3.0-way ....


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#9 2004-12-03 17:48:29

hugelmopf
Member
Registered: 2004-08-06
Posts: 71

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

I just compiled 1.4.0.rc1 with "./configure --prefix=/home/frank/labplot, make, make install" and everything went smooth, but when I start it, I get a segmentation fault. What do you think, is this my fault, Arch's fault or LabPlot's fault?

Offline

#10 2004-12-03 23:38:38

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

hugelmopf wrote:

I just compiled 1.4.0.rc1 with "./configure --prefix=/home/frank/labplot, make, make install" and everything went smooth, but when I start it, I get a segmentation fault. What do you think, is this my fault, Arch's fault or LabPlot's fault?

hmm ... try running it in a debugger (ddd for the start) and watch the output ... hopefully, you will see some error and some line mentioning ... then it is sure, that it is labplot's fault


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#11 2004-12-04 10:15:02

murkus
Member
From: Europe/Helsinki
Registered: 2004-03-19
Posts: 254

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

Snowman wrote:

Labplot 1.3.1 builds without any problem with the PKGBUILD from abs.

I just did pacman -Sy labplot and now I get the following error:

 [12:11] murkus@
 [/home/murkus] $ labplot
labplot: error while loading shared libraries: libLabPlotnetCDF.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
 [12:11] murkus@
 [/home/murkus] $

.murkus

Offline

#12 2004-12-04 14:22:04

Legout
Member
From: Wuerburg/germany
Registered: 2004-01-19
Posts: 292

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

@ snowman!!

I tried to compile LabPlot 1.3.1, but i didn´t work. So maybe you can put LabPlot .1.3.1 to your Repo?? This would be very cool. because for simple Data-plotting this program is very usefull!

Offline

#13 2004-12-04 16:08:59

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

murkus wrote:
Snowman wrote:

Labplot 1.3.1 builds without any problem with the PKGBUILD from abs.

I just did pacman -Sy labplot and now I get the following error:

 [12:11] murkus@
 [/home/murkus] $ labplot
labplot: error while loading shared libraries: libLabPlotnetCDF.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
 [12:11] murkus@
 [/home/murkus] $

.murkus

is your system up-to-date? (qt, ...)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#14 2004-12-04 21:24:05

hugelmopf
Member
Registered: 2004-08-06
Posts: 71

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

I just saw that Labplot 1.3.1 is now in Pacman... thanks a lot Damir.
Just installed it and it seems to work fine. Even the "worksheet" crash is gone :-)

Offline

#15 2004-12-05 08:29:55

murkus
Member
From: Europe/Helsinki
Registered: 2004-03-19
Posts: 254

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

dp wrote:
murkus wrote:

I just did pacman -Sy labplot and now I get the following error:

 [12:11] murkus@
 [/home/murkus] $ labplot
labplot: error while loading shared libraries: libLabPlotnetCDF.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
 [12:11] murkus@
 [/home/murkus] $

.murkus

is your system up-to-date? (qt, ...)

Well, I tried pacman -Syu:

Targets: libsigc++2.0-2.0.6-1 glibmm-2.4.5-1 gtkmm-2.4.7-1 gc-6.3-1
         inkscape-0.40-1 pciutils-2.1.11-3

Total Package Size:   6.9 MB

Proceed with upgrade? [Y/n] y

checking package integrity... done.
loading package data... done.
checking for file conflicts... done.
installing libsigc++2.0... done.
installing glibmm... done.
installing gtkmm... done.
installing gc... done.
upgrading inkscape... done.
update desktop mime database...
upgrading pciutils... done.

And I got:

 [10:27] murkus@
 [/home/murkus] $ labplot
labplot: error while loading shared libraries: libLabPlotnetCDF.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

edit:
strange thing is that I do have the file:

opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.a
opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.la
opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.so
opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.so.3
opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.so.3.5.0

.murkus

Offline

#16 2004-12-05 15:08:31

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

murkus wrote:

strange thing is that I do have the file:

opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.a
opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.la
opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.so
opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.so.3
opt/kde/lib/libLabPlotnetCDF.so.3.5.0

do you have kde installed?

check, if the file /etc/ld.so.conf has a line that points to /opt/kde/lib ... and if you edit /etc/ld.so.conf then you should run ldconfig


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#17 2004-12-05 15:24:24

murkus
Member
From: Europe/Helsinki
Registered: 2004-03-19
Posts: 254

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

dp wrote:

do you have kde installed?

check, if the file /etc/ld.so.conf has a line that points to /opt/kde/lib ... and if you edit /etc/ld.so.conf then you should run ldconfig

Thanks Damir!  big_smile

That fixed it!

How come I didn't have that line in /etc/ld.so.config when I obviously should have had?

.murkus

Offline

#18 2004-12-06 15:22:56

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: LabPlot keeps crashin' [1.3.1-1 fixes this]

murkus wrote:

How come I didn't have that line in /etc/ld.so.config when I obviously should have had?

hmm ... this is really strange ...

maybe you edited it by hand and added it to NoUpgrade? (wild guess)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB