You are not logged in.

#26 2009-05-05 01:23:07

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

pyther wrote:
kensai wrote:

OK, here are the issues I am having, it is not creating tables, it is opening documents that had tables and displays only the text that was outside tables, but not the tables or any text inside of them. Also, every time I try to open an office 2007 document it says, this is not supported by the operating system.

Anyone can confirm?

Pick me, pick me!!!

I can confirm this behavior. I had to open a few files up in abiword. I would see this as a major stopper for replacing OOO.

This one is very annoying, but if you create the tables as odt and the save it as .doc it opens, well, this is very strange I will have to keep checking on this.


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#27 2009-05-05 04:34:36

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,636

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Please try to talk to the go-oo developers on their mailing list or in irc. I'm sure this is known and could be solved with adding a proper patchset already included and only not yet applied.

Everybody is invited to download the ooo-build tarball and checkout what all the patchsets can do. So far we only apply LinuxCommon section and nothing else. Look into the patches/dev300/apply file.

Online

#28 2009-05-15 13:25:05

nh2
Member
Registered: 2009-05-15
Posts: 2

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Here is an updated PKGBUILD for the recent go-oo 3.1:

pkgname=go-openoffice-de
pkgver=3.1.0
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="OpenOffice.org - german language files for go-oo.org"
arch=('i686' 'x86_64')
license=('LGPL')
url="http://www.openoffice.org"
makedepends=('rpmextract')
depends=('go-openoffice')
source=(http://ftp-1.gwdg.de/pub/openoffice/extended/3.1.0rc2/OOo_3.1.0rc2_20090427_LinuxIntel_langpack_de.tar.gz)
md5sums=('43151ce886665ef794a939c765ac7d3f')

version=go-openoffice-3.1.0.0  # path in /usr/lib

build() {
  cd ${srcdir}/*native_packed*/RPMS
  for i in *.rpm
    do rpmextract.sh $i
  done

  # install openoffice language files
  mkdir -p ${pkgdir}/usr/lib/${version}/basis-link
  cp -R opt/openoffice.org/basis3.1/* ${pkgdir}/usr/lib/${version}/basis-link
  cp -R opt/openoffice.org3/* ${pkgdir}/usr/lib/${version}/basis-link
  chown root:root -R ${pkgdir}/usr/lib/${version}/
}

Offline

#29 2009-05-18 19:17:16

darie
Member
From: LE | .de
Registered: 2009-04-22
Posts: 16

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

nh2 wrote:

Here is an updated PKGBUILD for the recent go-oo 3.1

That is (and was) already on the AUR tongue

Offline

#30 2009-05-22 15:49:38

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Anyone having problems with newest go-oo not installing language tools extension or any java based extension? Mine spits an error when trying to install them. Can anyone confirm, because I am leaning that I did something wrong, I tend to break things from time to time.


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#31 2009-05-23 11:00:00

darie
Member
From: LE | .de
Registered: 2009-04-22
Posts: 16

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Yes I can confitm hat, I get following error:

(com.sun.uno.RuntimeException) { { Message = "URP-Bridge: disposed(tid=24) No typedescription can be retrieved for type com.sun.star.bridge.XProtocolProperties", Context = (com.sun.star.uno.XInterface) @0 } }

That's weird.

Offline

#32 2009-05-23 11:49:04

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

darie wrote:

Yes I can confitm hat, I get following error:

(com.sun.uno.RuntimeException) { { Message = "URP-Bridge: disposed(tid=24) No typedescription can be retrieved for type com.sun.star.bridge.XProtocolProperties", Context = (com.sun.star.uno.XInterface) @0 } }

That's weird.

Ok, exactly the same error I get so is a package bug, let's ping andyrtr.

Last edited by kensai (2009-05-23 11:49:19)


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#33 2009-05-24 07:00:15

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,636

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Hm. Does this happen on both architectures? The vanilla OOo packages don't show this?

Online

#34 2009-05-24 13:25:10

darie
Member
From: LE | .de
Registered: 2009-04-22
Posts: 16

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Ok here are my (strange!) testing results:

x86_64:
I can install the shipped dictionary extensions but I get a error message as soon as I try to remove them. I'm not able to install
any other extensions like the shipped pdf import or downloaded ones like LanguageTool. With them I get the error message posted above.
With openoffice-base (3.1.0-1) everything works fine.


x86 (chrooted environment):
I can successfully install the shipped dictionaries and I'm able to remove them, if I try to install the shipped pdfimport or the downloaded LanguageTool I get the same error message as in my post above.
With openoffice-base (3.1.0-1) everything works fine.

Last edited by darie (2009-05-24 13:26:13)

Offline

#35 2009-05-24 20:13:21

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

AndyRTR wrote:

Hm. Does this happen on both architectures? The vanilla OOo packages don't show this?

Well, it didn't happened with ooo vanilla, as far as I can tell, it only started happening with go-oo since rc3 onwards, and I am just able to test on x86_64. Can somebody from i686 confirm this?


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#36 2009-05-28 07:34:13

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

rc5 (32-bit) works only as root here.
As plain user it spits out some

[Java framework] Error in function createSettingsDocument (elements.cxx).
javaldx failed!

I have jre 6u13 installed, which I do ***NOT*** intend to replace with OpenJDK.
Any ideas?

EDIT: after removing the openoffice folder in the .config dir AND rebooting, it worked... somewhat weird, but oh well.

Last edited by scarecrow (2009-05-28 09:24:50)


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#37 2009-05-28 19:25:08

darie
Member
From: LE | .de
Registered: 2009-04-22
Posts: 16

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

I also have the "original" jre installed... maybe this is the problem? I don't know...
On Windows Vista (plz don't beat me up now tongue ) the latest RC works perfectly with sun's jre.

Last edited by darie (2009-05-28 19:25:38)

Offline

#38 2009-05-28 21:44:59

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,772

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Those who are having tables related problem, the current vanilla OO has exactly the same problem (3.1). Its a known issue on the OO bugtracker, I'm keeping 3.0 for now because I work heavily with tables.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#39 2009-06-04 03:32:31

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Now I can confirm that the problem with installing java extensions is also present in ooo vanilla:

(com.sun.uno.RuntimeException) { { Message = "URP-Bridge: disposed(tid=15) No typedescription can be retrieved for type com.sun.star.bridge.XProtocolProperties", Context = (com.sun.star.uno.XInterface) @0 } }

is what I get.


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#40 2009-06-04 04:42:00

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,636

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

ngoonee wrote:

Those who are having tables related problem, the current vanilla OO has exactly the same problem (3.1). Its a known issue on the OO bugtracker, I'm keeping 3.0 for now because I work heavily with tables.

please point me to the issue url that I can CC myself to it.

Online

#41 2009-06-07 17:39:03

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 561

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Hi!

I tried to install the Sun Presenter Console on my go-oo and receive the same error message:

(com.sun.uno.RuntimeException) { { Message = "URP-Bridge: disposed(tid=23) No typedescription can be retrieved for type com.sun.star.bridge.XProtocolProperties", Context = (com.sun.star.uno.XInterface) @0 } }

I'm on x86_64

Offline

#42 2009-06-08 05:09:19

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,772

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

AndyRTR wrote:
ngoonee wrote:

Those who are having tables related problem, the current vanilla OO has exactly the same problem (3.1). Its a known issue on the OO bugtracker, I'm keeping 3.0 for now because I work heavily with tables.

please point me to the issue url that I can CC myself to it.

I'm sorry, but I've lost the bugtracker page, and did not myself subscribe to it. I believe there's another thread in these forums specifically about the issue (on vanilla OO, not go-oo).


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#43 2009-06-10 02:16:02

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 374

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Barghest wrote:

Hi!

I tried to install the Sun Presenter Console on my go-oo and receive the same error message:

(com.sun.uno.RuntimeException) { { Message = "URP-Bridge: disposed(tid=23) No typedescription can be retrieved for type com.sun.star.bridge.XProtocolProperties", Context = (com.sun.star.uno.XInterface) @0 } }

I'm on x86_64

I'm also getting this error with Go-OO 3.1 on x86_64 with openjdk. Java-based extensions DO work, but can't be installed, neither 'user' nor 'shared' way (stupid me, I uninstalled presentation minimizer to test and now can't install it back!). Is there any way to "force" installation?


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#44 2009-06-12 16:44:35

machoo02
Member
Registered: 2009-02-22
Posts: 35

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

I had the same URP-Bridge problem described above with vanilla OO.  For me, the fix was to downgrade OO to 3.1.0-1 and icu to 4.0-2.  Perhaps one of the changes in icu is to blame?

Last edited by machoo02 (2009-06-12 16:47:49)

Offline

#45 2009-06-23 00:42:12

blackz
Member
Registered: 2008-06-15
Posts: 10

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Hello everyone. is there any update about this issue? especially on OOo Vanilla?

Offline

#46 2009-06-25 07:39:16

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,636

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

new go-oo 3.1.1 alpha1 with kde4 integration and lots of (go-oo) upstream fixes in testing. please try it out.

Online

#47 2009-06-26 03:14:29

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 374

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Thanks a lot Andy. Unfortunelly, the problem with java-based extensions isn't fixed. Should it?


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#48 2009-06-26 03:17:13

kensai
Member
From: Puerto Rico
Registered: 2005-06-03
Posts: 2,475
Website

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

MartinZ wrote:

Thanks a lot Andy. Unfortunelly, the problem with java-based extensions isn't fixed. Should it?

Yeah, and the thing is that from the report from other users, I take it it is not java based extensions only, there are some extensions that do not work, we will have to check what is in common to troubleshoot this. I installed it from binary and all extensions work, so is something in compilation, I might think GCC 4.4.


Follow me in: Identi.ca, Twitter, Google+

Offline

#49 2009-06-26 05:24:01

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,772

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

Tables neither... I'm stuck on 3.0.1 (and ICU 4.0) until that's sorted...


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#50 2009-06-26 05:32:56

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,636

Re: Install Go-oo from Testing or AUR?

the table issue is fixed in 3.1.1alpha1 go-oo pkg in testing. it should be safe to use.

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB