You are not logged in.

#1 2009-07-15 17:48:39

fiod
Member
Registered: 2007-04-02
Posts: 205

Move from Arch i686 to Arch64 without reinstalling?

Hey,

Is there a way to go from an existing i686 installation to Arch64 without reinstalling?

Thanks
Fiod

Offline

#2 2009-07-15 18:08:22

.:B:.
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2006-11-26
Posts: 5,819
Website

Re: Move from Arch i686 to Arch64 without reinstalling?

Someone did it a while ago (maybe the other way around, but the same procedures apply).

I warmly suggest you do a forum search first.


Got Leenucks? :: Arch: Power in simplicity :: Get Counted! Registered Linux User #392717 :: Blog thingy

Offline

#3 2009-07-15 22:57:23

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 7,358

Re: Move from Arch i686 to Arch64 without reinstalling?

As B said, yes I think someone did that, but it involved a custom-compiled 64-bit kernel since the 32-bit kernel can't run 64-bit code. Search, search, and search some more.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#4 2009-07-16 01:20:53

fukawi2
Ex-Administratorino
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 6,231
Website

Re: Move from Arch i686 to Arch64 without reinstalling?

Without wanting to repeat other threads, I think the "current" way to do this relatively safely is:
1) Boot Arch ISO LiveCD (64-bit)
2) Configure your network and pacman on the live cd to use 64-bit repos
3) Mount you existing installation to /mnt
4) Run something along the lines of:

#!/bin/bash
pacman --root /mnt -Sy
pacman --root /mnt -Qqet > /tmp/packages.list

for PKG in $(cat /tmp/packages.list) ; do
   pacman --root /mnt -S $PKG --noconfirm
done

Untested.

EDIT: I'm going to make a wiki page for this: http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mig … installing

Last edited by fukawi2 (2009-07-16 01:26:27)

Offline

#5 2009-07-16 03:39:33

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 7,358

Re: Move from Arch i686 to Arch64 without reinstalling?

There will be errors with packages that are 32-bit only (like wine or skype), and on any packages which aren't in official repos (AUR and self-compiled).

Would this work on conversion from 64-bit to 32-bit? Not that I'd really want to do that, but for completeness sake...

EDIT: Would perhaps be better if, once the package list is gotten, each package is first checked through for validity (does Ss suffice? Or something more arcane needed?), then everything installed at one go. Would probably save quite a lot of time, and be more readable at the terminal.

Last edited by ngoonee (2009-07-16 03:40:57)


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#6 2009-07-16 05:46:54

fukawi2
Ex-Administratorino
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 6,231
Website

Re: Move from Arch i686 to Arch64 without reinstalling?

It should work 64 to 32... Just the same as it *should* work for 32 to 64 tongue

Version 2:

#!/bin/bash
MISSED=''

pacman --root /mnt -Sy
pacman --root /mnt -Qqet > /tmp/packages.list

for PKG in $(cat /tmp/packages.list) ; do
      pacman --root /mnt -S $PKG --noconfirm &> /dev/null || MISSED="$MISSED $PKG"
done

echo "The following packages could not be installed from the repos:
echo $MISSED
echo
echo "These packages will most likely NOT WORK until they are upgraded. They were probably installed from the AUR or possibly a third party repository."

Last edited by fukawi2 (2009-07-16 05:47:45)

Offline

#7 2009-07-17 04:29:47

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,942

Re: Move from Arch i686 to Arch64 without reinstalling?

This does come up now and again, and it seems like there are varying degrees of success. fiod, let us know how it goes. Maybe you'll find something valuable to add to fukawi2's wiki page.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB