You are not logged in.

#1 2009-09-30 06:03:14

JawsThemeSwimming428
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2008-03-09
Posts: 149

Screen resolution in VMWare

I just installed the newest Arch .iso into a VMWare Workstation 6.5 virtual machine. Everything seems good, I have Gnome installed, and I am looking at the desktop. However, I can't seem to figure out how to go about changing the screen resolution to 1280x800 so it goes full screen on my laptop. I searched around and found a few things via Google but none of them seemed to solve my issue. I have the vmware video driver installed, I configured xorg.conf according to one of the guides I found, and open-vm-tools is installed and added to the daemons line in rc.conf. If anyone can help me out that would be great, thanks!

Offline

#2 2009-10-02 02:18:36

mattikus
Member
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2008-08-20
Posts: 7
Website

Re: Screen resolution in VMWare

I've found what works for me is using xrandr to set the resolution I want on login.

Offline

#3 2009-10-02 16:34:26

JawsThemeSwimming428
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2008-03-09
Posts: 149

Re: Screen resolution in VMWare

I will check that out. Are you using it in VMWare? Do you HAVE to set it everytime or will it remember the screen resolution I want?

Offline

#4 2009-10-02 16:59:42

Vamp898
Member
From: ドイツではまだ住んでいる
Registered: 2009-01-03
Posts: 866
Website

Re: Screen resolution in VMWare

You should really use Sun xVM VirtualBox. Its a _lot_ faster, it does a _lot_ of less problems and at least there is an OpenSource Edition

http://virtualbox.org

Offline

#5 2009-10-02 17:43:48

JawsThemeSwimming428
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2008-03-09
Posts: 149

Re: Screen resolution in VMWare

Vamp898 wrote:

You should really use Sun xVM VirtualBox. Its a _lot_ faster, it does a _lot_ of less problems and at least there is an OpenSource Edition

http://virtualbox.org

I have used Virtualbox A LOT in the past (mostly from when it was innotek). The newest version does not play nice with my Windows XP install. The install takes hours and once it is done I have no network connection. I do still utilize Virtualbox 2.2 on my machine with no problems. I am trying Arch out in VMWare Workstation 6.5 and that's why I am trying to figure this out. I would like to evaluate it for myself.

Offline

#6 2009-10-03 06:25:49

neddie_seagoon
Member
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 121

Re: Screen resolution in VMWare

You may need to set the resolution in a Modes line in xorg.conf, for example:

SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes   "1280x800"
EndSubSection

Offline

#7 2009-10-03 16:07:45

mattikus
Member
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2008-08-20
Posts: 7
Website

Re: Screen resolution in VMWare

JawsThemeSwimming428 wrote:

I will check that out. Are you using it in VMWare? Do you HAVE to set it everytime or will it remember the screen resolution I want?

I'm indeed using VMWare Workstation 6.5 and I set it every time with:

xrandr -s 1280x800

in my .xinitrc.  I tried adding a mode to my xorg.conf but for some reason it didn't play nice.  This worked.

Offline

#8 2013-08-30 03:45:47

kevr
Member
From: CA, USA
Registered: 2010-05-01
Posts: 10
Website

Re: Screen resolution in VMWare

xrandr works OK. It does have issues in i3wm though. Certain resolutions screw up retiling and such. Would like to be able to set a resolution in xorg.conf instead hmm

Offline

#9 2013-08-30 11:04:17

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,555
Website

Re: Screen resolution in VMWare

Please do not awaken the dead: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … Bumping.22

Closing.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB