You are not logged in.

#1 2003-09-02 16:07:32

Luis Q. R.
Member
Registered: 2003-02-20
Posts: 106

Can't get my nic to work.

I've got an Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection integrated in motherboard that worked when I did my ftp install, but after reboot it doesn't work anymore. I've searched the forums, but all solutions failed. I think that the module for my nic is eepro100 or e100, but adding them to modules.conf as "alias eth0 e100" doesn't work either. What should I try now?

Offline

#2 2003-09-02 16:26:14

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Can't get my nic to work.

Luis Q. R. wrote:

I've got an Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection integrated in motherboard that worked when I did my ftp install, but after reboot it doesn't work anymore. I've searched the forums, but all solutions failed. I think that the module for my nic is eepro100 or e100, but adding them to modules.conf as "alias eth0 e100" doesn't work either. What should I try now?

what bootmanager?

what kernel?

if lilo ... you must run lilo again when kernel upgraded

did you edit /etc/rc.conf to have the right settings?

run "ifconfig" for diagnosis


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#3 2003-09-02 16:28:25

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Can't get my nic to work.

i would try putting it in the module loading section of /etc/rc.conf both the e100 and e1000 are in the kernel as modules so they technically should load.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#4 2003-09-02 16:49:31

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Can't get my nic to work.

sarah31 wrote:

i would try putting it in the module loading section of /etc/rc.conf both the e100 and e1000 are in the kernel as modules so they technically should load.

dont want to say no to a comment from sarah31 --- the mistress of arch, the knowledge-lady of linux :-) --- but i have the same chip on my motherboard (on a thinkpad), so i want to add only a small addition to her comment :

you can try to add eepro100 to MODULES() in rc.conf, but if you try e100, you maybe get a loading error (no idea why, because if you have it in modules.conf, it works great) --- but eepro100 works for some reason in any way better

EDIT: forgot: if you use kernel 2.6.0testX, e100 is the better choice


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#5 2003-09-02 17:59:50

Luis Q. R.
Member
Registered: 2003-02-20
Posts: 106

Re: Can't get my nic to work.

To dp:

Bootmanager, Lilo (what does it have to do with the network?), kernel 2.4.22, the one I downloaded and installed with Pacman. rc.conf network section is well configured.

To Sarah31:

The e1000 driver does not load, alone or with the e100 one. BTW, I've been searching in Google and it looks like the correct driver is eepro100, though it doesn't work either.

Offline

#6 2003-09-02 20:33:59

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Can't get my nic to work.

Luis Q. R. wrote:

To dp:

Bootmanager, Lilo (what does it have to do with the network?), kernel 2.4.22, the one I downloaded and installed with Pacman. rc.conf network section is well configured.

lilo must be run after each update of the kernel:

if you do "pacman -U kernel" or if the kernel is updated while you do -Suy, then you have to run "lilo" to update the new kernel (this is the only and indirect connection of network with lilo :-)

-> do you use dhcp?
-> run "ifconfig" and if you have more than a "lo" entry, then post the other devices part here ... maybe i can then better find out
-> what error comes at boottime? (while processing modules.conf)
-> what says

more /proc/net/dev 

   ?
-> what says

more /proc/pci | grep VE

   ?
my /proc/pci says:

more /proc/pci | grep VE
    Ethernet controller: Intel Corp. 82801CAM (ICH3) PRO/100 VE (LOM) Ethernet Controller (rev 66).

---------------------------
here my config, that works for me:
/etc/rc.conf

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
#"eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255" ... this is if you dont use dhcp and want to use a Class C LAN address
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 192.168.1.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
# if you use dhcp, then you should dissable (!) gateway

DAEMONS=(pcmcia crond network inetd cups portmap fam proftpd ntpd httpd sshd gpm)
# ... at least you should have: "network"

/etc/modules.conf

alias eth0 eepro100
# alias eth0 e100

The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#7 2003-09-03 20:58:04

Luis Q. R.
Member
Registered: 2003-02-20
Posts: 106

Re: Can't get my nic to work.

I don't use dhcp, but the problem was:

ROUTES=(!gateway)

I had to remove the ( ! )

Thanks for the help.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB