You are not logged in.

#76 2009-08-14 22:58:52

wankel
Member
From: Iowa, USA
Registered: 2008-05-30
Posts: 218
Website

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

zephyrus17 wrote:

mygtkmenu doesn't exist an any repo. Did you source it from the internet?

Or, do you have anyway to configure compiz-deskmenu so that it only comes out when I right click on the desktop and not inside other applications, i.e., firefox? I still want the firefox context right-click menu. The original configuration makes it come out everywhere.

how do you have compiz-deskmenu set up in ccsm?

Offline

#77 2009-08-16 15:43:42

rollenwiese
Member
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 60

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

karabaja4 - thanks for tip on myGtkMenu - nice program, don't know how i didn't find it sooner. Peace -

"That is why I found better replacement for compiz-deskmenu. It is called myGtkMenu. It's far less buggy than compiz-deskmenu and it has a nice config file. You configure it the same way as compiz-deskmenu."

Offline

#78 2010-01-08 01:44:30

PiklesOnFire
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2009-04-10
Posts: 21
Website

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I've found a lot of posts about how to get Fusion Standalone working, this one being my ultimate "guide" for it. I know this is a bit late to be replying, but it seems a lot of people had problems logging out of their Fusion Sessions. I created another file "ano /usr/local/bin/quit-fusion.sh" which contains the following code

#!/bin/bash
skill -TERM -u $(whoami)&
sleep 5 &&
skill -KILL -u $(whoami) &&
sync

This allows programs a few seconds to end gracefully, and it is more "clean" than killing our Xservers.

Simply create a link to it, and give it an icon, and you have yourself a logout button ;]

Hope this helps :]

Last edited by PiklesOnFire (2010-01-08 01:46:41)


System Error: Signature not found.
(ohnoze!!!)

Offline

#79 2010-01-08 02:30:03

sHyLoCk
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2009-06-19
Posts: 1,197

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

But exiting the "fusion-icon" means logging out.


~ Regards,
sHy
ArchBang: Yet another Distro for Allan to break.
Blog | GIT | Forum (。◕‿◕。)

Offline

#80 2010-01-08 17:46:47

PiklesOnFire
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2009-04-10
Posts: 21
Website

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

sHyLoCk wrote:

But exiting the "fusion-icon" means logging out.

That's true, but if you have other applications open, it simply kills them, this is simply meant to keep applications from being killed and rather to allow them a clean shutdown, only killing a hung application.


System Error: Signature not found.
(ohnoze!!!)

Offline

#81 2010-01-08 18:08:38

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

PiklesOnFire wrote:

I've found a lot of posts about how to get Fusion Standalone working, this one being my ultimate "guide" for it. I know this is a bit late to be replying, but it seems a lot of people had problems logging out of their Fusion Sessions. I created another file "ano /usr/local/bin/quit-fusion.sh" which contains the following code

#!/bin/bash
skill -TERM -u $(whoami)&
sleep 5 &&
skill -KILL -u $(whoami) &&
sync

This allows programs a few seconds to end gracefully, and it is more "clean" than killing our Xservers.

Simply create a link to it, and give it an icon, and you have yourself a logout button ;]

Hope this helps :]

Very nice. I will probably try this out.

Offline

#82 2010-01-08 20:00:37

PiklesOnFire
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2009-04-10
Posts: 21
Website

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

#!/bin/bash
##
## WM/DE independent Session Ender
## Rationale: I was using a Fusion Standalone session
## and quickly realized there was no way to log out
## of my current session without killing the X server.
## This script allows us to do that, regardless of WM/DE.
##
## By: PiklesOnFire

## Location of Zenity:
ZenLoc="/usr/bin/zenity"

## Location of Xmessage:
XmesLoc="/usr/bin/xmessage"

function Quit {
    exit 0
}

function Error {
    exit 1
}

## This cleanly ends only the current user's session:
function EndSession {
    skill -TERM -u $(whoami)&
    sleep 5 &&
    skill -KILL -u $(whoami) &&
    ## Following line only added for bash compatibility
    Quit
}

## Check for Zenity, if fail, check for Xmessage, 
## if fail, exit with error
function CheckLoc {
    if [ -f $ZenLoc ]; then
        ZenPrompt
    else
        if [ -f $XmesLoc ]; then
            XPrompt
        else
            Error
        fi
    fi
}

## Use Xmessage to confirm:
function XPrompt {
    answer=$(xmessage  "Are you sure you want to end your current session? " \
    -buttons yes,no -print)
    if [ $answer = "yes" ]; then
        EndSession
    else
        Quit
    fi
}

## Use Zenity to confirm:
function ZenPrompt {
    zenity --question --title "Log Off Confirmation" \
    --text "Are you sure you want to end your current session?"

    if [ "$?" -eq "0" ]; then
        EndSession
    else
        Quit
    fi
}

CheckLoc

Prompts before killing the session ;]
So we don't have accidental log outs.

Last edited by PiklesOnFire (2010-01-08 22:57:37)


System Error: Signature not found.
(ohnoze!!!)

Offline

#83 2010-01-12 15:51:14

Bysshe
Member
Registered: 2004-12-10
Posts: 268

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Why does the start-fusion.sh method not work?  X always says "not found".

Offline

#84 2010-01-15 18:53:57

Berseker
Member
From: Near Lecco, Italy
Registered: 2008-04-24
Posts: 255

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

wankel wrote:
zephyrus17 wrote:

mygtkmenu doesn't exist an any repo. Did you source it from the internet?

Or, do you have anyway to configure compiz-deskmenu so that it only comes out when I right click on the desktop and not inside other applications, i.e., firefox? I still want the firefox context right-click menu. The original configuration makes it come out everywhere.

how do you have compiz-deskmenu set up in ccsm?

I have the same problem of zephyrus. I would like to set the deskmenu to appear only on the desktop, with the click of the central or right mous . buttons. The problem is that in Firefox I want to use both of these 2 buttons for their functions (open in new tab and context menu).

I've set up the buttons in the Command plugin, without selecting any border. I can partially solve the problem by selecting all the borders of the screen as activation-areas, but in this case I have to move the cursor to one of these areas in order to start the menu: I would like to click anywere on the desktop, instead

sorry for my bad english wink

Offline

#85 2010-01-15 19:10:38

apollokk
Member
From: Please delete me!
Registered: 2009-03-23
Posts: 157
Website

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Can someone give us a full screenshot to understand how it looks like?


/me wants you to detele this account... please delete it.

Offline

#86 2010-01-15 19:25:54

Berseker
Member
From: Near Lecco, Italy
Registered: 2008-04-24
Posts: 255

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

screenegm.th.jpg
here it is.. I've just clicked with middle button in firefox, and compiz-deskmenu appears

Offline

#87 2010-01-15 19:29:27

apollokk
Member
From: Please delete me!
Registered: 2009-03-23
Posts: 157
Website

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Awesome! big_smile

I didn't know it can be used as a standalone WM.

I will absolutely try it. big_smile


/me wants you to detele this account... please delete it.

Offline

#88 2010-01-15 20:01:09

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Berseker wrote:
wankel wrote:
zephyrus17 wrote:

mygtkmenu doesn't exist an any repo. Did you source it from the internet?

Or, do you have anyway to configure compiz-deskmenu so that it only comes out when I right click on the desktop and not inside other applications, i.e., firefox? I still want the firefox context right-click menu. The original configuration makes it come out everywhere.

how do you have compiz-deskmenu set up in ccsm?

I have the same problem of zephyrus. I would like to set the deskmenu to appear only on the desktop, with the click of the central or right mous . buttons. The problem is that in Firefox I want to use both of these 2 buttons for their functions (open in new tab and context menu).

I've set up the buttons in the Command plugin, without selecting any border. I can partially solve the problem by selecting all the borders of the screen as activation-areas, but in this case I have to move the cursor to one of these areas in order to start the menu: I would like to click anywere on the desktop, instead

sorry for my bad english wink

There are several posts about this and I think info in the wiki:


+ General Options > Commands > Commands > Command line 0 to "compiz-deskmenu"
+ Viewport Switcher > Desktop-based Viewport Switching > Plugin for initiate
   action to "commands"
+ Viewport Switcher > Desktop-based Viewport Switching > Action name for
   initiate to "run_command0_key"

Offline

#89 2010-01-15 21:33:45

Berseker
Member
From: Near Lecco, Italy
Registered: 2008-04-24
Posts: 255

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I had tried it but it didn't work.. now I repeated all the steps and it worked.. Thanks and sorry for the repeated question  wink

Offline

#90 2010-01-16 08:48:09

slon
Member
Registered: 2009-12-28
Posts: 29

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

So maybe someone make a full, updated guide wink

Offline

#91 2010-01-19 19:30:02

sweetthdevil
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 328

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Right,

I have read all the topic and can't seems to find a solution.

I have installed Compiz and it work great alongside Gnome, now I follow the Guide to start Compiz as a Stand alone DE but the session doesn't start.

Any idea on how to find the issue and fix it??

Offline

#92 2010-01-19 22:34:50

ninjaprawn
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2008-01-26
Posts: 455

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

sweetthdevil wrote:

Right,

I have read all the topic and can't seems to find a solution.

I have installed Compiz and it work great alongside Gnome, now I follow the Guide to start Compiz as a Stand alone DE but the session doesn't start.

Any idea on how to find the issue and fix it??

you might need 2 be more specific? like wot u have done? n wot errors u get?


- Samsung Series 3, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz - 6Gb DDR3 ram - 700Gb HDD
On board intel Graphics & Sound

Offline

#93 2010-01-20 07:03:16

sweetthdevil
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 328

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

That's my problem, I do not know where to look.

When I try to log in into my session from GDM if I choose Fusion, the screen goes black for a second or two then come back to GDM.

The logs seems fine, so as I said I do not know what the issue could be.

Thanks for our help

Offline

#94 2010-01-20 07:48:07

sHyLoCk
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2009-06-19
Posts: 1,197

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Can we see the .desktop session file of compiz?


~ Regards,
sHy
ArchBang: Yet another Distro for Allan to break.
Blog | GIT | Forum (。◕‿◕。)

Offline

#95 2010-01-20 21:39:40

sweetthdevil
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 328

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I will if I knew where to look?

any tips?

Thanks

Offline

#96 2010-01-22 10:08:11

sweetthdevil
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 328

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

just relaunching the topic a bit smile

Offline

#97 2010-01-22 10:26:53

Miitch
Member
From: Arnhem
Registered: 2009-10-14
Posts: 30

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I use compiz fusion as a stanalone wm i followed this guide and it works like a charm.
The only annoying thing is that you can only bind 11 commands.. come on thats not enough!


Thinkpad t400 | t8400 | 4gb ram | 160gb harddisk | x86_64 Arch | Gnome

Offline

#98 2010-01-22 12:16:45

vacant
Member
From: downstairs
Registered: 2004-11-05
Posts: 801

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

When I boot my laptop I enter a long password to access my luks-encrypted system so I feel OK about having my lxde/compiz/emerald session logging in automatically:

in /etc/inittab

x:5:once:/bin/su paul -l -c "/bin/bash --login -c startx >/dev/null 2>&1"

One line in ~/.xinitrc is enough to set everything up

ck-launch-session startlxde

ck-launch-session means I get shutdown/reboot options on the lxde-logout screen. startlxde uses the profile LXDE so in ~/.config/lxsession/LXDE/desktop.conf I add the line

[Session]
window_manager=compiz ccp --indirect-rendering

I believe you can set the window manager using "lxsession-edit" from AUR and that does the same thing but in a file .config/lxsession/LXDE/config.

To get emerald to run, in compizconfig settings, enable window decorations and set the command to "emerald --replace".

My lxpanel is at the top, only 24 pixels high and offset 80 pixels from the right margin so it just covers a bit of maximised window title bar, but leaves the window buttons visible. I removed the minimize button in emerald-settings and don't have a task bar in the lxpanel - just flick the pointer to the top right for an instant display of windows, or flick to the top left for an instant display of desktops.

Offline

#99 2010-01-23 03:17:12

sweetthdevil
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 328

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

Right,

I feel really stupid, I sorted out the mistake, it was just a typo one :*)

Anyway now it work,

However I am using bmpanel2 but as I use dual screen it goes across bot to begging with and not at the right place.

Is there a way to set it up properly? or do you advice me to use a different panel?

Offline

#100 2010-01-23 03:48:12

sHyLoCk
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2009-06-19
Posts: 1,197

Re: Howto: Standalone Compiz Fusion as WM

I use tint2 , you might try that.


~ Regards,
sHy
ArchBang: Yet another Distro for Allan to break.
Blog | GIT | Forum (。◕‿◕。)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB