You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-24 18:04:42

pixel
Member
From: Living in the Server Room
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 119

route table

I would like to ask how should my route table look like. I got a router which is my gateway 10.0.0.2 and static ip 10.0.0.30
Does loopback need to be defined in route table too?

thanks in advance for any help.


Favorite systems: ArchLinux, OpenBSD
"Yes, I love UNIX"

Offline

#2 2005-02-24 22:14:03

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: route table

i define it in mine. Don't know if it is required or not....
here is mine with the gateway at 192.168.1.1 extrapolate to your heart's desire..

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
127.0.0.0       *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0

"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2005-02-25 14:31:19

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: route table

The only routes your box needs to know about are the one to the local subnet, and the one to everywhere else i.e. the default route. A loopback route is not required.

This is the routing table from any of the machines on my home lan:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.10.0    *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
default         192 168 10.1    0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0

If your machine uses dhcp, you shouldn't ever have to touch the table.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB