You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-24 17:54:48

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

how to config a lan ?

Hi to all!
I have a router (192.168.0.1) and a pc (192.168.0.2) connected trough a switch.After network conf. if i ping router,i get this error message:Destination unreachable: Address unreachable. This is my history command to config net:"ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255 up" and "route add default gw 192.168.0.1" (and,after first error, route add  -net 0.0.0.0/0 gw 192.168.0.1" also). I'm becoming mad for real...anyone have the solution?Thanx

Offline

#2 2005-02-24 18:10:54

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: how to config a lan ?

you sure the switch is just a switch... its kinda hard now-a-days to buy "just a switch" - make sure the switch is working as a switch and not using dhcp (to test, try hooking up directly to the switch only and running "ifconfig eth0 up" and then "dhcpcd eth0")

other than that, do you have your ports wired right?

Offline

#3 2005-02-24 18:24:50

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

Re: how to config a lan ?

it's strange because under windows,everything work well!!


>other than that, do you have your ports wired right?

... please...

Offline

#4 2005-02-24 18:52:41

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

Re: how to config a lan ?

there's something wrong with some config file in my arch distro....commands i've posted before works fine on knoppix 3.7....anyone know what could be?

Offline

#5 2005-02-24 20:03:52

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: how to config a lan ?

can you compare the modules loaded on arch to those on knoppix? it's possible they're detecting different net modules...

Offline

#6 2005-02-24 20:07:05

SG-3
Member
Registered: 2005-02-01
Posts: 28

Re: how to config a lan ?

You checked resolv.conf ;-)


"just below me"

Offline

#7 2005-02-25 01:59:41

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

Re: how to config a lan ?

phrakture wrote:

can you compare the modules loaded on arch to those on knoppix? it's possible they're detecting different net modules...

...same modules,8139cp,incredible!!Do u know if there's any setting in some config file?I mean something like modprobe.conf *.devfs etc etc....perhaps:how do u have configured your net?

Offline

#8 2005-02-25 02:17:04

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: how to config a lan ?

some people have been having problems with adding certain nics to modprobe.conf. I believe this may  be due to a few drivers being compiled into the kernel, and people trying to load them as modules again..not sure though.
I know some people have had luck migrating their nic module to /etc/rc.conf and just listing it in the module list. Then removing it from modprobe altogether.

Might be worth a try.


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#9 2005-02-25 02:31:05

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

Re: how to config a lan ?

cactus wrote:

Might be worth a try.

thanx for the hint!  big_smile

Offline

#10 2005-02-26 12:28:06

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

Re: how to config a lan ?

ok...after some tryes...i've found this situation: modules 8139cp  +crc32 + mii are loaded at startup...but under gentoo, i had this problem too, i cuold solve loading 8139too. Now,under arch, i noticed a strange situation...if i remove both 8139cp and 8139too modules....ping work!!!!!! i think there's something loaded into kernel instead of module,but looking in the /usr/src/linux-2.6.10-ARCH .config, in the network section, both modules are marked as M !!!!!!!!mmm...i'm going really mad about this  :?

Offline

#11 2005-02-26 12:40:43

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

Re: how to config a lan ?

ehm errata corrige...ping work but network is still unreachable.

Offline

#12 2005-02-26 13:21:43

SG-3
Member
Registered: 2005-02-01
Posts: 28

Re: how to config a lan ?

Have you looked in resolv.conf!


"just below me"

Offline

#13 2005-02-26 13:28:04

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

Re: how to config a lan ?

why shoud i look in resolv.conf if i ping a class C net (192.168.0.1)? Anyway nameservers are setted in resolv.conf ! by the way...i noticed also no resource allocated for eth0 device .... i mean no irq and base address...

Offline

#14 2005-02-26 14:06:14

scrooge
Member
Registered: 2005-02-24
Posts: 23

Re: how to config a lan ?

ok solved...eth0 was for ieee1934 and wrong module for realtek card: 8139cp instead of 8139cp   ......uffffffff big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB