You are not logged in.

#1 2010-02-12 11:25:03

Eschatokyrios
Member
Registered: 2007-09-22
Posts: 51

Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

I've got two monitors on a geforce 9-something. One's a 1280x1024 lcd monitor on the HDMI out (converted to DVI), that works perfectly. The second monitor (on the VGA out) is an Astar LTV-19BS 16:9 flatscreen TV with a VGA in that ought to have a resolution of 1280x768. Instead, the driver thinks that it's a generic  CRT monitor and nvidia-settings won't let me change the resolution to anything higher than 640x480 (which is wrong for the display size anyway and looks terrible).

My xorg.conf is:

# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder58)  Wed Dec  9 16:35:48 PST 2009


Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: xconfig, VertRefresh source: xconfig
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "CRT-1"
    HorizSync       28.0 - 33.0
    VertRefresh     43.0 - 72.0
    Option         "DPMS"
    ModeLine "1280x768"    108   1280 1346 1458 1688    1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 9600 GSO"
EndSection

Section "Screen"


    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "1"
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT: nvidia-auto-select +1280+544, DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
#    Option         "metamodes" "CRT: 1440x900  +1280+544, DFP: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768"
    EndSubSection
EndSection

##the proper res for the monitor is 1440x900, and it's 16:9 (not :10)

Mostly generated by nvidia-xconfig with some earlier edits by myself.

I figured the correct way to get the resolution I need was to change the metamodes line for Screen0, but when I do that, it just makes the vga monitor not work at all, which is why it's commented out. The metamodes option that's currently set is the one that results in max 640x480 resolution for the second monitor.

I also tried adding a ModeLine for the VGA monitor, but that didn't work either (as a side note, I don't know why there isn't another monitor entry for the other monitor, but that one works fine, so it's not problematic). What do I need to do to get the right resolution here?

Offline

#2 2010-02-15 23:20:53

Eschatokyrios
Member
Registered: 2007-09-22
Posts: 51

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

Bump

Offline

#3 2010-02-16 01:03:11

BurntSushi
Member
From: Massachusetts
Registered: 2009-06-28
Posts: 362
Website

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

I'm not sure about your problem, but have you tried disper? (It's in the AUR.) I use it to manage dual monitors with an nVidia card--I just don't know if it will solve the problems of it misreading your monitor or not.


Education is favorable to liberty. Freedom can exist only in a society of knowledge. Without learning, men are incapable of knowing their rights, and where learning is confined to a few people, liberty can be neither equal nor universal.

Tu ne cede malis sed contra audentior ito

Offline

#4 2010-02-20 13:07:14

Eschatokyrios
Member
Registered: 2007-09-22
Posts: 51

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

I can't seem to make the second monitor do what I want with disper. I tried a number of things, and eventually tried

$ disper -r 1440x900 -S
deletion of dangling metamode 52 failed
could not find nor create MetaMode:  :: CRT-0: 1440x900 +0+0

So even disper can't set the monitor to the correct resolution on its own.

Offline

#5 2010-02-20 13:45:34

stryder
Member
Registered: 2009-02-28
Posts: 498

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

Perhaps this site: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/NVidia/Twin_View might help.

Offline

#6 2010-02-20 14:33:23

Eschatokyrios
Member
Registered: 2007-09-22
Posts: 51

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

I gave up on getting dual monitors to work for the time being and decided to just get the VGA TV to work at the proper resolution.  Through trial and error I managed to figure out that my HorizSync and VertRefresh were set too low, and eventually got higher resolutions working with

HorizSync 31 - 60
VertRefresh 50 - 100

I don't know if those are the best values, but I was able to get 1280x960 resolution on the monitor by itself once I set it suchly.

Given that 1280x960 is a 4:3 resolution I'm begining to think that this TV will only do 1440x90 to"0 for TV input and can only handle 4:3 resolutions with the VGA in. I tried setting Modes "1440x900"and Modes "1280x720", but when I did the xorg log said there were no valid modes for those resolutions, removing, and defaulted to 1280x960. And indeed the picture quality on the monitor looks like it's kind of stretched in the wrong way, but maybe it's just a shitty monitor. If there's another way to try and force a 16:9 resolution I'd love to hear it.

Anyway maybe twinview will work now that the horizsync and vertrefresh are set properly.

Offline

#7 2010-02-20 18:12:40

Knute
Member
From: Minot, ND
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 601

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

First off, in looking over the xorg.conf that you posted, there was only a listing for Monitor0, and nothing for Monitor1.

Secondly, If you have the monitor/tv's user manual, it gives you the technical specifications in it.  If you don't have the manual for it, I find that specifying brand, and fedID number in google helps find that information quite quickly, most times anyway; then it's just the plug in game.

HTH,


Knute

Offline

#8 2010-03-05 21:11:33

cneller
Member
Registered: 2010-03-05
Posts: 1

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

I ran into this exact issue and found a workable, but non-ideal solution.

First run

nvidia-xconfig --extract-edids-output-file=edid.bin

Keep the edid.bin file someplace safe (I put it in /etc/X11). If your system is like mine, this was the EDID from the LCD monitor. I used this as the EDID data for the second monitor instead of what the nVidia board was getting. To do this, in Section "Screen" I added

    Option         "CustomEDID" "DFP-3:/etc/X11/edid.bin"
    Option         "metamodes" "CRT: 1280x1024 +0+0, DFP: 800x600 +1280+0"

So put the configuration you want into the medamodes option and be sure the CustomEDID option points the display device in question (in my case DFP-3) to the other monitor's EDID file.

Hope that helps.
-C

Offline

#9 2011-08-28 22:08:31

facucosta
Member
Registered: 2011-07-27
Posts: 7

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

In the last few weeks I've been fighting with this issue, both nvidia-settings and disper just showed a couple of resolutions available for the second monitor, the highest being "640x480" which is much lower than the monitor supported.
I, finally, got it completely fixed. Not sure if this works in every case but it completely fixed the issue for me:
The only tweak I had to use is completely removing the "HorizSync" and "VertRefresh" from the only Monitor section of the /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-monitor.conf file.
Leaving the complete file:

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "Monitor0"
        Option          "Enable"   "True"
        VendorName      "Unknown"
        ModelName       "Unknown"
        #HorizSync      28.0 - 33.0
        #VertRefresh    43.0 - 72.0
        Option          "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    Option         "NoLogo"             "1"
    Option         "RenderAccel"        "1"
    Option         "RegistryDwords"     "PerfLevelSrc=0x3333"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier      "Screen0"
        Device          "Device0"
        Monitor         "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth    24
        Subsection "Display"
                Depth   24
                Modes   "1280x800_75.00"
        EndSubsection
EndSection

You'll have to logout and login again after modifying the file the first time. This way both nvidia-settings and disper find all the valid resolutions for the second monitor.
Hope the tip helps someone out!

Offline

#10 2011-08-28 22:20:45

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,073

Re: Nvidia twinview sets second monitor resolution wrong

thanks for the additional solution...

but this thread is more than a year old.

closing...


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB