You are not logged in.

#51 2010-02-22 06:26:35

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

thiagoc, md5sum was ok?
dd if=<image> of=/dev/<device> bs=1M workes here fine
device should be not the partition but the stick itself eg. /dev/sdc

Offline

#52 2010-02-26 08:22:19

daschu117
Member
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 15

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

tpowa, I have another bug for you.

When looking at the automatically generated MODULES array of rc.conf, there are a lot of modules that have been listed, mostly relating to audio (pcspkr, soundcore, ac97_bus, in addition to at least 10 others). Each of these modules appears as both disabled and enabled in this array and I'm not sure what the desired behavior should be here.

Thanks again!

Offline

#53 2010-02-26 16:01:03

MickST
Member
Registered: 2010-02-26
Posts: 54

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

daschu117 wrote:

When looking at the automatically generated MODULES array of rc.conf, there are a lot of modules that have been listed, mostly relating to audio (pcspkr, soundcore, ac97_bus, in addition to at least 10 others). Each of these modules appears as both disabled and enabled in this array and I'm not sure what the desired behavior should be here.

I can confirm this, every module appears disabled and then enabled.

When installing I needed to setup an Internet connection to check the wiki for something. I'm using a WiFi card and the network I was trying to access allows WPA and WPA2 personal.

I created a simple file to use with wpa_supplicant:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
network={
   ssid="name"
   psk="pass"
   priority=5
}

When executing wpa_supplicant -ctest.conf -iwlan0 the following came up and couldn't setup the connection:

SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory
Could not set interface 'wlan0' UP
l2_packet_receive - recvfrom: Network is down
ioctl[SIOCSIWSCAN]: Network is down
ioctl[SIOCSIWSCAN]: Network is down
Failed to initiate AP scan.

Offline

#54 2010-02-26 16:38:21

thiagoc
Member
From: Brazil
Registered: 2009-02-14
Posts: 33
Website

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

tpowa wrote:

thiagoc, md5sum was ok?
dd if=<image> of=/dev/<device> bs=1M workes here fine
device should be not the partition but the stick itself eg. /dev/sdc

Well, I make the process again and works... maybe I did it wrong.

daschu117 wrote:

When looking at the automatically generated MODULES array of rc.conf, there are a lot of modules that have been listed, mostly relating to audio (pcspkr, soundcore, ac97_bus, in addition to at least 10 others). Each of these modules appears as both disabled and enabled in this array and I'm not sure what the desired behavior should be here.

I can confirm this too.

Another thing, mayb the process of network configuration has to be done before all to make NTP sync easier. What do you think?

Offline

#55 2010-02-26 17:46:47

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

MODULES= array issue
About the MODULES= this is the only way to ensure the modules are not loaded by udev.
So this is not a bug but a feature and the only way to solve this.

Offline

#56 2010-02-27 15:00:42

Surgat_
Member
Registered: 2007-08-08
Posts: 317

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

MickST wrote:
daschu117 wrote:

When looking at the automatically generated MODULES array of rc.conf, there are a lot of modules that have been listed, mostly relating to audio (pcspkr, soundcore, ac97_bus, in addition to at least 10 others). Each of these modules appears as both disabled and enabled in this array and I'm not sure what the desired behavior should be here.

I can confirm this, every module appears disabled and then enabled.

When installing I needed to setup an Internet connection to check the wiki for something. I'm using a WiFi card and the network I was trying to access allows WPA and WPA2 personal.

I created a simple file to use with wpa_supplicant:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
network={
   ssid="name"
   psk="pass"
   priority=5
}

When executing wpa_supplicant -ctest.conf -iwlan0 the following came up and couldn't setup the connection:

SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory
Could not set interface 'wlan0' UP
l2_packet_receive - recvfrom: Network is down
ioctl[SIOCSIWSCAN]: Network is down
ioctl[SIOCSIWSCAN]: Network is down
Failed to initiate AP scan.

You probably need some firmware for your wifi card to work. Which one do you have?

Offline

#57 2010-02-28 04:18:50

daschu117
Member
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 15

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

tpowa wrote:

MODULES= array issue
About the MODULES= this is the only way to ensure the modules are not loaded by udev.
So this is not a bug but a feature and the only way to solve this.

I understand that some modules being blacklisted is expected behavior, but why is each module listed twice, one of which is blacklisted?

Offline

#58 2010-02-28 10:06:44

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

the ! causes udev not to load the module at all, the one without ! will be loaded by rc.sysinit module loader.
This assures that soundcards and network cards are in consistent order after each boot.
Sure you could also solve this by udev rules but this way it's imho better and more visible to the user.

Offline

#59 2010-02-28 10:38:41

daschu117
Member
Registered: 2009-04-05
Posts: 15

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

Oh, that makes a lot more sense. I didn't realize that the modules array worked like that. Thanks for the clarification.

Offline

#60 2010-03-06 10:00:30

zenlord
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 1,209
Website

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

tpowa wrote:

KNOWN ISSUES:
- FTP installation mode:
  - Package installation might fail, if packages from extra need to be pulled in, e.g. ntfs-3g etc.
    Workaround:
    Exit setup and apply following  sed line:
    sed -e -i 's#prepare_pacman_extra#pacman_conf_extra#g' /arch/setup
    Relaunch setup after that.
    /arch/./setup
- CD installation mode:
  None wink

Confirm!

Wished I had read through once more before installing this - I kinda panicked because I was using it on my parents' pc and I couldn't just leave the pc broken (I had just removed windows 7 and the recovery partition) and on the other hand there was my gf hurrying me up to get the hell out of there smile

After I had chosen the CD-installation mode, everything went smoothly. I was hoping for grub2 instead of grub, but that can easily be fixed.

Good work!

Offline

#61 2010-03-06 14:24:31

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

grub2 support will be there in next iso, already basic grub2 works.
LVM,MDADM DMRAID needs to be worked on.

Offline

#62 2010-03-07 18:51:31

zero-giulio
Member
Registered: 2010-01-23
Posts: 70

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

When a new official iso will arrive?

Actually, my system does not work correctly. The problem is ppp: after the main upgrade (with the replacement of kernel-headers etc) it stops working.

I made all the kinds of experiments, but nothing works.

I hope in the new release everything will work as in the 2009.08 version...

Last edited by zero-giulio (2010-03-07 20:40:17)

Offline

#63 2010-03-08 05:16:41

steve___
Member
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 439

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

zero-giulio wrote:

When a new official iso will arrive?

Did you read the first port in this thread?
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … 22#p706822

Offline

#64 2010-03-08 06:38:22

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

According to your ppp issue, a new release will not fix anyhting if ppp itself has a bug.
All install media contains the packages how they were on creation date on iso.
Only chance to get newer/latest packages is FTP mode.

Offline

#65 2010-03-10 08:24:20

ScottArch
Member
From: Cork, Ireland
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 58

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

Does anyone know if this has support for btrfs filesystem on / at install?


Acer Aspire 5920G - 2Ghz Core 2 Duo T7300 - 256mb Nvidia 8600GS - 4GB RAM

Offline

#66 2010-03-10 18:43:42

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

not by default you can surely hack it that it will work, by installing the mkfs tools for it and mount it manually to /tmp/install
if you need a module for btrfs you need to install the kernel package again into install environment and load the correct module first.
Kernel packages are on image.

Offline

#67 2010-03-11 22:09:16

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

Good news guys, i finished grub2 and GPT support in setup script, next release of archboot will contain these beautiful things smile

Offline

#68 2010-03-12 04:30:26

kgas
Member
From: Qatar
Registered: 2008-11-08
Posts: 718

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

Good to hear. Will the grub be there as an option?

Offline

#69 2010-03-12 06:01:49

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

While partitioning you will be asked to use GPT(only grub2 supports it) or MS-DOS partition table and in bootloader menu you can choose  grub, grub2, lilo and syslinux.

Offline

#70 2010-03-12 15:39:18

zenlord
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 1,209
Website

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

tpowa wrote:

While partitioning you will be asked to use GPT(only grub2 supports it) or MS-DOS partition table and in bootloader menu you can choose  grub, grub2, lilo and syslinux.

GPT is also used by MacOSX IIRC. Do you know if there are any speed improvements between grub and grub2 or between MS-DOS-style and GPT-style?

Zl.

Offline

#71 2010-03-12 21:06:09

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

I don't think you gain any speed improvement, it's just what features you need from your bootloader.
If you need booting from lvm and or raid devices directly.

GPT doesn't have extended partitions anymore and stores things more modern.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GUID_Partition_Table
Also it allows installing grub2 on a grub2 flagged partition, which ensures no 30k MBR limit to install grub2 into.

Offline

#72 2010-03-18 15:37:13

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

New image files released please continue discussion here:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=93365

Offline

#73 2010-03-18 16:03:33

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,395
Website

Re: 2010.02-1 archboot "2k10-R1" ISO hybrid image

tpowa wrote:

New image files released please continue discussion here:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=93365

Closing.

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB