You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-13 22:35:20

Arn0
Member
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2005-03-13
Posts: 49

Cant get network to work

I'm trying to install arch 0.7 on my laptop. But i just cant seem to get my networkcard to work. I have followd the instructions in the howto but eth0 seems to be wronly identifyd. I've pasted the output from ifconfig output,
the /etc/rc.conf & /etc/hosts.

Can someone please help me and take a look at these files?

-Arn0

#
#ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-0A-E4-03-21-10-28-EE-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          inet addr:192.168.1.102  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:216 (216.0 b)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:196 (196.0 b)  TX bytes:196 (196.0 b)


#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# Localization
#
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: fount in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-us)
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE=Europe/Amsterdam
KEYMAP=us
CONSOLEFONT=
USECOLOR="yes"

# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

#
# Networking
#
HOSTNAME="arno"

#
# Module to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it)
#
MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi tg3)

#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#

# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.1.102 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255"
#eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.1.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)

# End of file


#
# /etc/hosts: static lookup table for host names
#

#<ip-address>    <hostname.domain.org>    <hostname>
127.0.0.1    werkgroep    arno

# End of file


Whenever you are asked if you can do a job, tell 'em, 'Certainly I can!' Then get busy and find out how to do it.

Offline

#2 2005-03-13 22:55:34

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: Cant get network to work

You might have to add the eth0 card driver in the modules section of your rc.conf.
My laptop has the same problem unless I add there "8139too", just add whatever applies for yours.


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#3 2005-03-13 23:42:26

puntmuts
Member
Registered: 2005-02-22
Posts: 138

Re: Cant get network to work

This

encap: UNSPEC

is strange. It should say encap: Ethernet.  Don't know how to solve it but that could well be the cause of your problem.


Out / Gone
Mirgrating all my machines off ArchLinux . No longer part of the ArchLinux community / users .
Done. Goodbye.

Offline

#4 2005-03-14 00:32:14

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Cant get network to work

Is it on a pc card? If so try enableling pcmcia, it should be on any ways for a notebook. I would try removing tg3 from modules and let hotplug detect it. I have the same module and I didn't need to do that

Offline

#5 2005-03-14 13:14:10

Arn0
Member
From: the Netherlands
Registered: 2005-03-13
Posts: 49

Re: Cant get network to work

Thanks for the help, my network is working now. I needed to load "8139too"  as a module.


Whenever you are asked if you can do a job, tell 'em, 'Certainly I can!' Then get busy and find out how to do it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB