You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-08 09:26:38

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,436
Website

eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

Here is the relevant bit from my rc.conf

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.1.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.5"
#eth0="dhcp"
eth1="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo !eth0 eth1)

but eth0 always starts.  I am using a wireless card on eth1 to connect to the web and eth0 is a builtin NIC - it's really annoying!

Offline

#2 2005-03-08 12:31:23

jp_fielding
Member
Registered: 2004-08-28
Posts: 85

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

same here, twice actually a co-worker with the identical setup first noticed that problem.

Offline

#3 2005-03-08 16:12:51

skoal
Member
From: Frequent Flyer Underworld
Registered: 2004-03-23
Posts: 612
Website

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

Hmmm...I kind of remember this same problem a while back when using a Cisco wireless plus my eeepro100 integrated NIC.

I believe the issue in this case was the order in which I listed each NIC module in the MODULES array.  There is a way to just get the interfaces loaded that you want.  I did exactly what you want, but can't remember the specifics.

Make sure the order which you list your NIC modules matches your eth[x] interfaces.  If that's not the case, rearrange the order (and definitions) of your NIC interfaces you listed.  In other words, swap the definitions of eth1 with eth0 and match the order in your MODULES array.

I think that did it for me...but am not quite sure.

Offline

#4 2005-03-09 11:27:09

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,436
Website

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

um - as you can see from my rc.conf - that isn't gonna work for me!

I'm going to file a bug report

Offline

#5 2005-03-09 12:50:38

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

Aren't you possibly using hotplug, dibble? I dunno if it interferes with static setup, but it does have its own scripts to up the interfaces.

Offline

#6 2005-03-10 11:01:52

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,436
Website

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

really?  I didn't know that - it could be that then!  thanks - i'll check it out

Offline

#7 2005-03-10 18:58:06

skoal
Member
From: Frequent Flyer Underworld
Registered: 2004-03-23
Posts: 612
Website

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

dibblethewrecker wrote:

um - as you can see from my rc.conf - that isn't gonna work for me!

I saw your "rc.conf".  What I'm trying to explain to you is an easy sol'n.  You seem to have you integrated NIC disabled anyway.  What I offered was what worked for me.  Of course, this was before hotplug was being used, so I don't know how that adds into the mix...

I guess your post was more of a "concern as to why this is occuring" than a sol'n.  What I meant, in case of confusion was this:

MODULES=(...,<wireless NIC>,<integrated NIC>...)
eth0="dhcp"
eth1="eth1 192.168.1.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.5"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0 !eth1)

I believe that's what gave me a eth0 only interface, with no eth1, and eth0 was my wireless NIC.  I don't think you'll have to worry what hotplug is doing that way.  I may be wrong...

Offline

#8 2005-03-10 22:34:20

puntmuts
Member
Registered: 2005-02-22
Posts: 138

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

You could prevent hotplug from loading the module for that specific hardware if you add the module name to the hotplug blacklist located in /etc/hotplug.


Out / Gone
Mirgrating all my machines off ArchLinux . No longer part of the ArchLinux community / users .
Done. Goodbye.

Offline

#9 2005-03-12 12:16:37

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,436
Website

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

i think i'll just try the new initscripts big_smile

Offline

#10 2005-03-15 23:46:51

apeiro
Daddy
From: Victoria, BC, Canada
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 771
Website

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

The new initscripts should fix this problem.

Offline

#11 2005-03-16 11:34:09

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,436
Website

Re: eth0 always starts with rc.d/network start

it does, thanks judd

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB