You are not logged in.

#1 2003-10-03 04:06:44

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

i was a ble to make the partitions i wanted, installed the base system, installed kernel, installed lilo, rebooted, created an account other than root, now what?. i want to get internet up and running (using a router to connect to internet), want to get kde up and running and i could prolly take it from there, thx...

Offline

#2 2003-10-03 05:02:42

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

do you know your router's gateway address?

if so then all you should have to do to get online is edit this section in your /etc/rc.conf:

# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.1.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

EDIT: then just reboot
AND AGAIN: did you also add your eth0 module to the modules array in rc.conf and make sure you put in all the other information about your eth0 card in the section before the gateway section.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#3 2003-10-03 06:43:31

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

k, how do i do that eth0 thing? keep in mind u r talking to a spanking new arch user, this is my second distro from mandrake which taught me none of this and i have read the stuff on your docs, thx...

Offline

#4 2003-10-03 07:16:42

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

first off you have to know what kind of ethernet card you have and the module you need to load. if you know what kind of card you have but not what module you need then just tell us the name and someo one here should be able to tell you what module to use.

here is an example of my rc.conf:

#
# /etc/rc.conf
#

#
# Localization
#
# Note: HARDWARECLOCK is either "UTC" or "localtime"
#
KEYMAP=us
TIMEZONE=Canada/Central
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"

#
# Networking
#
HOSTNAME="ArchLinux"

#
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.1.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.1.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(!pcmcia network crond inetd mysqld lpd uptimed)

#
# PCMCIA
#
# Should be either i82365 or tcic
PCIC=i82365
PCIC_OPTS=
CORE_OPTS=
CARDMGR_OPTS=
SCHEME=

# End of file

this is an older rc.conf file without the MODULES() array but you can see the ethernet card section and gateway section. so that should give you an idea of how to set it up.

here is an example of a new rc.conf file (unconfigured)

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# Localization
#
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: fount in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-us)
#
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE=Canada/Pacific
KEYMAP=us
CONSOLEFONT=

#
# Networking
#
HOSTNAME="myhost"

#
# Module to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it)
#
MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi)

#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(!pcmcia network crond inetd)

# End of file

AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#5 2003-10-03 07:29:43

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

k, thas actually very helpful, but how do i actually bring the file up so that i can edit it, and as for what eth card i havei dunno, but what ever comes stock on a pII 450 dell dimension v450. thx...

Offline

#6 2003-10-03 08:13:40

hApy
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-04-13
Posts: 194
Website

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

If you don't know anything about your hardware I would suggest downloading and installing the HWD package ... it will auto-detect and give you information on what modules you will be needing. You will still need to know what to do with the information, but at least you'll know what your hardware is. smile

Hapy.

Offline

#7 2003-10-03 08:14:42

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

you can use nano or vim to edit it.

nano is a bit easier to use than vim, however i don't know if you will have nano installed with what you said you installed. soo...

at your prompt (if you are working as user) type:

su

(enter your password at the prompt)

vim /etc/rc.conf

then use your arrow keys to navigate to where you want to edit the file. the hit "i" and then you can use your backspace and regular keys to enter your info. when you have finished with your editing hit your "esc" key then type ":wq"  (without the quotes but with the colon). this will put you back into your bash prompt.

as for figuring out what ethernet card ... if you have another linux installed you can boot into it and look in your setting area for the name of your ethernet card. the same goes if you have windows. alternatively you could use google.com/linux to search for information on your dell model and what its interior part are...you should record other hardware information too at this time (video card, monitor and monitor settings, etc).


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#8 2003-10-03 17:48:52

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

k, in modules should i enable usb and ide, and is there there others i shoud enable?

where di get the info for
lo=
eth0=
and i used INTERFACES=(eth0="dhcp") is that ok?

btw, thx for the help, looks likeim moving a bit forward, slowly, but forward.

also, where do i put the info for video card, monitor...

i found this if it helps:
NIC      integrated Intel EtherExpress™ Pro/100B
Video      integrated ATI Rage Pro AGP 2X
Video memory     8 MB SDRAM

but the important thing now is to get internet working, i think once that is done i can just --sync kde and get a gui working and take it from there.

Offline

#9 2003-10-03 20:48:11

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

well lo and likely your eth0 settings should work as they are set in the default file. well unless you have a usb mose or other such device you should not need the first commented module, nor will you need the ide-scsi module enabled unless you have a burner, flash drive or other device that requires scsi emulation.

taking a look on google.com/linux it looks like the module you need to load is the eepro100.

so make your MODULES=() array look like this for now:


MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi eepro100)

leave everything else as you have set it (unless you want to name your computer and set your region and time zone which is at the top part of the rc.conf file.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#10 2003-10-03 20:50:00

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

right now lets just get your network going so you can download the stuff you want to set XFree86 and kde up. once you have all of the packages installed we wil likely have to tell you how to set up X and kde to your liking and then we will have to get your sound working as well.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#11 2003-10-03 21:32:11

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

thx for gettin back, well i did another install, this time i installed all the packages except kde gnome office and multimedia. y? because somehow when installing the kde package i would loose keboard and monitor during the installation of those packages. now i installed those packages, edited the rc.conf to what u said, now what?

btw, don't i have to edit the modules.conf file?

Offline

#12 2003-10-03 22:30:29

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

k, so my rc.conf file looks is the default except for what i added:

MODULES=(usbserial ide-scsi eepro100)

eth0="eth0 192.168.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

and still no network, when i do ifconfig  get some info for lo but not for eth...

Offline

#13 2003-10-03 22:49:07

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

okay little bit absent minded on my part but i forgot to ask if you have installed the dhcp daemon ...if so you will likely have to start that up with the command (as super user or root):

/etc/rc.d/dhcpd start  (i *think that is what the command should be if that does not start it then change into that directory (cd /etc/rc.d) and take a look at the files in there (ls) and then issue the command again using the right spelling for the dhcp daemon)

and you can also check that your ethernet module loaded too with the command lsmod.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#14 2003-10-04 05:17:19

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

well the module didn't load up, there wasn't anything close to eth or something, and the /etc/rc.d/dhcpd start failed, something about i must add a ddns-update-style statement. don't i have to edit the module.conf file to get the eth to load up?...

Offline

#15 2003-10-04 11:37:19

skeeter
Member
From: Woodstock, CT
Registered: 2003-02-01
Posts: 77

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

You stated earlier that you were using a router for internet connection. Try eth0=dhcp in your rc.conf or check your router ip to ensure that it is the same as what is in rc.conf. Like Sarah has stated you then need to check to see what is up by "ifconfig -a".  Either "dhcpd" is not loaded or starting or your rc.conf is not configured correctly, at least from the info you have posted that seems to be the case. Try posting your rc.conf config so we can look at it for any further assistance.


Skeeter

Rule #1:  There are NO RULES!

Offline

#16 2003-10-04 13:40:12

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

well by changing the interfaces to eth0=dhcp i don't get anything at all with ifconfig. at least before i get something for lo but nothing now. as for my rc.conf, it looks like the one sarah posted (unconfigured) except for a few changes like:



#
# /etc/rc.conf
#

#
# Localization
#
# Note: HARDWARECLOCK is either "UTC" or "localtime"
#
KEYMAP=us
TIMEZONE=US/New_York
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"

#
# Networking
#
HOSTNAME="Arch"

#
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then l1ist in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(gateway)

#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(!pcmcia network crond inetd)

# End of file

and everything else is default since this is a fresh install with all packages installed except for the kde, gnome, office, and multimedia packages.

Offline

#17 2003-10-04 20:41:28

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

There are two similarly named packages: dhcp and dhcpcd.  dhcp is the dhcp daemon (for responding to dhcp requests), this is the /etc/rc.d/dhcpd script and you don't need to use that.  dhcpcd is the client daemon, you do need that.  Make sure dhcpcd is installed and that your rc.conf file is set up right (with eth0 equalling dhcp).  Then verify eth0 exists by typing 'ifconfig -a'.  If you don't see an eth0 listed there then you don't have the network driver loaded properly.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#18 2003-10-04 23:01:19

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

i'lll try that, thx...

Offline

#19 2003-10-05 05:26:46

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

well i was told that teh kernel doesn't have the module for my machine, dell dimension v450 pII 450mhz everything stock. and the module eepro100 sarah found for me doesn't seem to do anything...

Offline

#20 2003-10-05 12:57:30

skeeter
Member
From: Woodstock, CT
Registered: 2003-02-01
Posts: 77

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

The only other possibility that I can think of is that the module isn't loading. I have the same NIC as an addin card though but I did put
"alias eth0 eepro100" in my /etc/modules.conf . Try that and see if it works for you possibly. HTH or someone else might know of something we're missing.


Skeeter

Rule #1:  There are NO RULES!

Offline

#21 2003-10-05 20:32:21

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

well, i checked out my mandrake box next to it which is a dell optiplex gx 1 pII 400 everything stock and saw the eth0 module was 3c59x, tried that on arch and i got info for the ethernet card. i put that in the rc.conf under modules to load, commented out eth0= and added eth0="dhcp" under it, then modprobe 3c59x, then ifconfig -a and it recognized it. i then did a pacman --sync --refresh and it got a bunch of could connect to the repositories. i could be that my isp was down at that time, but then again thas what i used to get before when my card wasn't recognized. i'll try that later and if it works great and if it doesn't, is there anything else i need to do edit? thx...

Offline

#22 2003-10-19 22:23:00

bhrich902
Member
Registered: 2003-09-21
Posts: 75

Re: nevermind last 2 posts, now onto this...

forgot to post solution, i was doing this:

Code: 

# 
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux 
# 

# 
# Localization 
# 
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime" 
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo 
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps 
# CONSOLEFONT: fount in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-us) 
# 
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime" 
TIMEZONE=Canada/Pacific 
KEYMAP=us 
CONSOLEFONT= 

# 
# Networking 
# 
HOSTNAME="myhost" 

# 
# Module to load at boot-up (in this order) 
#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it) 
# 
MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi 3c59x) 

# 
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order) 
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES 
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it) 
# 
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp") 
# 
lo="lo 127.0.0.1" 
eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255" 
INTERFACES=(lo eth0="dhcp") 

# 
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order) 
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES 
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it) 
# 
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1" 
ROUTES=(gateway) 

# 
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order) 
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it) 
# 
DAEMONS=(!pcmcia network crond inetd) 

# End of file  

instead of doing this:

Code: 

# 
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux 
# 

# 
# Localization 
# 
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime" 
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo 
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps 
# CONSOLEFONT: fount in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-us) 
# 
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime" 
TIMEZONE=Canada/Pacific 
KEYMAP=us 
CONSOLEFONT= 

# 
# Networking 
# 
HOSTNAME="myhost" 

# 
# Module to load at boot-up (in this order) 
#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it) 
# 
MODULES=(usbserial ide-scsi 3c59x) 

# 
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order) 
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES 
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it) 
# 
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp") 
# 
lo="lo 127.0.0.1" 
eth0="dhcp" 
INTERFACES=(lo eth0) 

# 
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order) 
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES 
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it) 
# 
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1" 
ROUTES=(gateway) 

# 
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order) 
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it) 
# 
DAEMONS=(!pcmcia network crond inetd) 

# End of file  

then as root did 'dhcp', then 'modprobe 3c59x', then 'ifconfig' and all was good...thx to all...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB