You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-27 20:09:40

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Here's the situation: very soon, I will be switching from my current sucko 128 Kbps service (which plummets to 0 Kbps all too often) to Verizon DSL. I've been reading around in the wiki, and it seems that Verizon is currently using PPPoE for most DSL connections. However, I also read that, if you are not hooked up directly to the "modem" (e.g. connected via a router), you may be able to use DHCP.

I'll be connected to the "modem" via a Belkin SOHO router. Will I have to use DHCP or PPPoE?

Offline

#2 2005-03-27 20:28:37

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

After googling a bit, you only need DHCP, all the ADSL stuff is done by that thing. You'll probably need to configure it for your connection through a webinterface though, things like username and password.

Offline

#3 2005-03-27 20:48:36

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

You'll probably need to configure it for your connection through a webinterface though, things like username and password.

Huh? What do you mean? I need a username and password to connect to the network with DSL? How do I go about that configuration?

Offline

#4 2005-03-27 20:50:05

RedShift
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-07-16
Posts: 230

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Gullible Jones wrote:

You'll probably need to configure it for your connection through a webinterface though, things like username and password.

Huh? What do you mean? I need a username and password to connect to the network with DSL? How do I go about that configuration?

Your router will take care of the username/password/dailing etc... part.


:?

Offline

#5 2005-03-27 21:12:22

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

RedShift wrote:

Your router will take care of the username/password/dailing etc... part.

Yes, but someone needs to tell the poor thing which username and password to use...

Offline

#6 2005-03-27 21:35:57

oscar
Member
From: Linköping, Sweden
Registered: 2004-08-13
Posts: 457

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

i3839 wrote:
RedShift wrote:

Your router will take care of the username/password/dailing etc... part.

Yes, but someone needs to tell the poor thing which username and password to use...

And that someone would be the user behind the router, by using the web interface.


To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password.

Offline

#7 2005-03-27 23:13:47

Kern
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2005-02-09
Posts: 464

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Gullible Jones

Will I have to use DHCP or PPPoE

At the moment im using an all in one Netgear Firewall ADSL router/modem but ive recently tested a Belkin soho router to the ADSL router/modem  and this works fine.

To try and separate the router from the modem detail ...

From what i see in my own setup, once Linux has picked up on the network card/ethernet adapter, say on eth0, then you can reach the router setup page, usually on something like 192.168.0.1, or belkin use 192.168.2.1, via your usual web browser.

This is where you enter all the things like your ISP login and pass, your WAN address, protocol  (PPPoE or PPPoA) and encapsulation. Usually all provided by the ISP for you to enter in the router setup pages.

This, for me, PPPoA and VCMUX, is specified by the ISP as the protocol/encapsulation they use.

Verizon may or may not not use PPPoE in Your area. Details may be sent with your Signup info or on the signup pages.

The Belkin router handbook altho targetted at Win or Mac seems simple enough to follow. The one i tried has a built in DHCP server and this assigns addresses to each computer connected to it.

hth
Kern

Offline

#8 2005-03-27 23:14:59

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Again: DSL requires you to use a username and password? And cable does not? Huh?

(I ought to say I'm not the only one on the network... There will be about... oh... 5 total hooked up. 2 of those are connected directly to the router, and the other 3 (of which mine is one) are attached to a hub that connects to the router. Do all of those machines require a seperate username and password?)

Edit: oh... the router's web interface? I thought you guys were talking about some setup utility... :oops: D'oh!

Offline

#9 2005-03-27 23:26:06

RedShift
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-07-16
Posts: 230

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Yes, most DSL lines require username/password, because in fact you still dail up. Cable doesn't need a username/password, because they identify users by their modem they have (they each have a unique number)


:?

Offline

#10 2005-03-27 23:29:48

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Okay, I get the idea... I've been through the whole router configuration thing. That won't be a problem, at least I don't think it will.

My problem is whether I must use PPPoE or DHCP on my machine... From what I hear, I suppose I'll be able to stick with DHCP?

Thanks for helping me... And please forgive me for being such a newb. Thank you. :?

Offline

#11 2005-03-27 23:53:31

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Your router does the PPPoE, which is used for the connection between your ISP and your network, and the comps in your local network can use DHCP, if they want. You can also use static ip, but DHCP is easier. Your router does everything needed for ADSL, and it also is a DHCP server to configure the local network easily.

Offline

#12 2005-03-28 00:02:12

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Ah... Thanks.

Offline

#13 2005-03-28 01:31:04

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Switching to DSL: will RP-PPPoE be needed?

Here's what I do: my SBC DSL modem has it's ip set to 192.168.0.1 - I had issues when I set my router to try and do the username/password (my router has the ability to handle PPPoE), so I set the modem to use "PPPoE on the modem" and input the info there.  In my router I set my dhcp range to 192.168.1.{2-100} - the reason for this is that I can connect to the modem and router from any computer because they are on different subnets... i'd suggest that as well.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB