You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-29 21:24:13

Raindancer
Member
Registered: 2005-03-29
Posts: 13

DHCP too quiet

Hello, I'm new to Arch Linux and I've a problem to start the network.

I've a DHCP connection, under gentoo I just used "dhcpcd eth0" to start the network but under Arch Linux I don't receive any messagge after this command. I tried to ensure that the network card's driver was loaded using "modprobe sis900" but any output appeared. I added "alias eth0 sis900" in /etc/modprobe.conf (I hope it's correct). I tried using /etc/rc.d/network start but it failed (without say me WHY)

In my rc.cond I've theese lines:

.....
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
....

Any suggestion?

Thanks for your attention

Offline

#2 2005-03-29 21:52:24

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: DHCP too quiet

have you tried adding that module to the MODULES() array in /etc/rc.conf?
Maybe this will help:
(http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/Static IP and DHCP)

Offline

#3 2005-03-29 22:24:11

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: DHCP too quiet

Raindancer wrote:

alias eth0 sis900

I think its "alias sis900 eth0"

Offline

#4 2005-03-29 22:53:43

puntmuts
Member
Registered: 2005-02-22
Posts: 138

Re: DHCP too quiet

Penguin wrote:
Raindancer wrote:

alias eth0 sis900

I think its "alias sis900 eth0"

See man modprobe.conf. Raindancer is right smile


Out / Gone
Mirgrating all my machines off ArchLinux . No longer part of the ArchLinux community / users .
Done. Goodbye.

Offline

#5 2005-03-30 13:30:34

Raindancer
Member
Registered: 2005-03-29
Posts: 13

Re: DHCP too quiet

well seems that Arch Linux it's the first distro to recognize my other network card. The problem was that loaded that card as eth0, and my real ethernet card become eth1... but now it works great

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB