You are not logged in.

#1 2010-08-02 14:45:50

nXqd
Member
Registered: 2010-07-01
Posts: 173
Website

SOS my arch !

I try to change bash to zsh and . . .
it has problem, I use root only.
how can I get my arch back ==!

Thanks !


When you live for a strong purpose, then hard work isn't an option. It's a necessity. - Steve Pavlina
dotFiles

Offline

#2 2010-08-02 14:48:56

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

I'm not sure I understand your predicament but if you removed bash just put it back (pacman -Sy bash).

R.

Offline

#3 2010-08-02 14:49:47

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: SOS my arch !

Can you be a little more specific?

Did you have errors when changing to zsh? When you say you use root only -- does that mean you are not able to log in as your normal user...or do you just use root by preference (which is discouraged)


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#4 2010-08-02 14:56:29

nXqd
Member
Registered: 2010-07-01
Posts: 173
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

I don't have any user beside root.
I use chsh -s 'which zsh' but it seems which zsh doesn't work. I can't log in. it shows there's no file or directory .
I don't remove bash .


When you live for a strong purpose, then hard work isn't an option. It's a necessity. - Steve Pavlina
dotFiles

Offline

#5 2010-08-02 15:01:51

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: SOS my arch !

nXqd wrote:

I don't have any user beside root.

So are you still in the installation process? You need to be more elaborate than that.

Last edited by Inxsible (2010-08-02 15:02:10)


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#6 2010-08-02 15:10:02

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,721

Re: SOS my arch !

set the shell to /bin/zsh.

# log in as root
chsh -s /bin/zsh youruser

Also read this:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=50160

Last edited by Mr.Elendig (2010-08-02 15:13:17)


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#7 2010-08-02 15:12:59

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,427

Re: SOS my arch !

ralvez wrote:

I'm not sure I understand your predicament but if you removed bash just put it back (pacman -Sy bash).

R.

I think it should read

pacman -S bash

Offline

#8 2010-08-02 15:13:26

fsckd
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-06-15
Posts: 3,538

Re: SOS my arch !

nXqd wrote:

I use chsh -s 'which zsh' but it seems which zsh doesn't work. I can't log in. it shows there's no file or directory .

Should have been

chsh -s `which zsh`

` and ' are two different things. wink

Easy fix anyways, edit /etc/passwd and change the root line to something like  root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash to regain bash and try again.


aur S & M :: forum rules :: Community Ethos
Resources for Women, POC, LGBT*, and allies

Offline

#9 2010-08-02 15:14:41

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,721

Re: SOS my arch !

karol wrote:
ralvez wrote:

I'm not sure I understand your predicament but if you removed bash just put it back (pacman -Sy bash).

R.

I think it should read

pacman -S bash

Better:

pacman -Syu bash

But:

nXqd wrote:

I don't remove bash .


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#10 2010-08-02 15:42:35

nXqd
Member
Registered: 2010-07-01
Posts: 173
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

fsckd wrote:

Easy fix anyways, edit /etc/passwd and change the root line to something like  root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash to regain bash and try again.

how can I change this if I can't log in to my arch.
I mean after I enter root and my password, "there's no file or directory" and it pops me out the login again.
I can't do anything

nXqd wrote:

I don't have any user beside root.

Last edited by nXqd (2010-08-02 15:43:32)


When you live for a strong purpose, then hard work isn't an option. It's a necessity. - Steve Pavlina
dotFiles

Offline

#11 2010-08-02 15:43:45

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

karol wrote:
ralvez wrote:

I'm not sure I understand your predicament but if you removed bash just put it back (pacman -Sy bash).

R.

I think it should read

pacman -S bash

Nope ... that's correct too. It just synchronizes packages before installing that's all.
I do that to make sure I get "fresh" repositories wink

R.

Offline

#12 2010-08-02 15:47:58

Ogion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-12-11
Posts: 367

Re: SOS my arch !

Maybe you have some LiveCD/USBstick, nxqd? With that you could change the file.

Ogion


(my-dotfiles)
"People willing to trade their freedom for temporary security deserve neither and will lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Enlightenment is man's leaving his self-caused immaturity." - Immanuel Kant

Offline

#13 2010-08-02 15:49:51

nXqd
Member
Registered: 2010-07-01
Posts: 173
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

Ogion wrote:

Maybe you have some LiveCD/USBstick, nxqd? With that you could change the file.

Ogion

I have arch install disk, does it work ?


When you live for a strong purpose, then hard work isn't an option. It's a necessity. - Steve Pavlina
dotFiles

Offline

#14 2010-08-02 15:50:59

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,721

Re: SOS my arch !

yes

Last edited by Mr.Elendig (2010-08-02 15:51:11)


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#15 2010-08-02 15:52:44

nXqd
Member
Registered: 2010-07-01
Posts: 173
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

Mr.Elendig wrote:

yes

wow, how does it work out ?
I must mount my disk to it ? can you show me the detail how to do this ?
Thanks so much, lovely communication smile


When you live for a strong purpose, then hard work isn't an option. It's a necessity. - Steve Pavlina
dotFiles

Offline

#16 2010-08-02 16:00:26

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

This is what I do:
1. Put the CD in the bay and reboot
2. once you get to the point where the CD is pointing to install just go to the command line (but do not install, of course)
3. ant the prompt type: (I'm going to assume your HDD partition is hda1 but use whatever yours is.)
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/boot
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/dev
mount -t proc none /mnt/proc
mount -t sysfs none /mnt/sys

Then I chroot into the system (that is to say the one in your HDD)
chroot /mnt /bin/bash

now you can do whatever you want to the system installed in your HDD.

R.

Edit: If your installation has a separate boot partition you must modify the above instructions. (say your boot partition is /dev/hda1 and y our main install in /dev/hda2 you would change the lines pointing to /dev/hda1 to /dev/hda2 except in mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/boot

Last edited by ralvez (2010-08-02 16:12:59)

Offline

#17 2010-08-02 16:07:22

fsckd
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-06-15
Posts: 3,538

Re: SOS my arch !

ralvez wrote:

This is what I do:
1. Put the CD in the bay and reboot
2. once you get to the point where the CD is pointing to install just go to the command line (but do not install, of course)
3. ant the prompt type: (I'm going to assume your HDD partition is hda1 but use whatever yours is.)
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/boot
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/dev
mount -t proc none /mnt/proc
mount -t sysfs none /mnt/sys

Then I chroot into the system (that is to say the one in your HDD)
chroot /mnt/bin/bash

You're missing a space. It should be

chroot /mnt /bin/bash

nXqd: we don't know your partition layout, so you will have to change the mount commands above to match your partitions.


aur S & M :: forum rules :: Community Ethos
Resources for Women, POC, LGBT*, and allies

Offline

#18 2010-08-02 16:13:56

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

fsckd wrote:
ralvez wrote:

Then I chroot into the system (that is to say the one in your HDD)
chroot /mnt/bin/bash

You're missing a space. It should be

chroot /mnt /bin/bash

nXqd: we don't know your partition layout, so you will have to change the mount commands above to match your partitions.

Fixed wink

Offline

#19 2010-08-02 16:19:06

Ogion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-12-11
Posts: 367

Re: SOS my arch !

It would also be enough to simply use an editor on the installer and edit the file in place. Not really needed to chroot into it for this. (In other cases yes that is a good way).

Ogion


(my-dotfiles)
"People willing to trade their freedom for temporary security deserve neither and will lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Enlightenment is man's leaving his self-caused immaturity." - Immanuel Kant

Offline

#20 2010-08-02 16:21:02

nXqd
Member
Registered: 2010-07-01
Posts: 173
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

Thanks mates, I'm back in my arch smile
@About the name of this thread, I really want to get immediate help so 'suck name' maybe attract exp mems, doesn't it ?
Thanks again a lot smile

Last edited by nXqd (2010-08-02 16:26:05)


When you live for a strong purpose, then hard work isn't an option. It's a necessity. - Steve Pavlina
dotFiles

Offline

#21 2010-08-02 16:31:48

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,721

Re: SOS my arch !

nXqd wrote:

Thanks mates, I'm back in my arch smile
@About the name of this thread, I really want to get immediate help so 'suck name' maybe attract exp mems, doesn't it ?
Thanks again a lot smile

Thread names like: "SOS my arch !"  makes people less likely to help you.

I ignored this thread for quite some time because of the title.


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#22 2010-08-02 16:40:08

.:B:.
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2006-11-26
Posts: 5,819

Re: SOS my arch !

nXqd wrote:

Thanks mates, I'm back in my arch smile
@About the name of this thread, I really want to get immediate help so 'suck name' maybe attract exp mems, doesn't it ?
Thanks again a lot smile

Immediate help, that's what IRC is for - and then again.

As Mr.Elendig said, this is the best way to put off people that know how to solve your problem.


Got Leenucks? :: Arch: Power in simplicity :: Get Counted! Registered Linux User #392717 :: Blog thingy

Offline

#23 2010-08-02 16:42:17

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

nXqd wrote:

Thanks mates, I'm back in my arch smile
@About the name of this thread, I really want to get immediate help so 'suck name' maybe attract exp mems, doesn't it ?
Thanks again a lot smile

Good. Now you can edit your title and add [SOLVED] so others can use it as a reference if they have a similar problem. wink

R.

Offline

#24 2010-08-02 17:48:57

rson451
Member
From: Annapolis, MD USA
Registered: 2007-04-15
Posts: 1,233
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

ralvez wrote:

I'm not sure I understand your predicament but if you removed bash just put it back (pacman -Sy bash).

R.

Just a note to you ralvez, don't do this; Never do this.  If you really want to do that, do pacman -Syu foo.   If you don't, you'll probably run into issues where the new foo is compiled against libraries and/or library versions that you haven't installed.  pacman -Syu foo will take care of this for you.


archlinux - please read this and this — twice — then ask questions.
--
http://rsontech.net | http://github.com/rson

Offline

#25 2010-08-02 18:53:57

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,549
Website

Re: SOS my arch !

@rson451,

I have never (so far tongue) had that problem.
But I do not know how that would be possible. Form man pacman:
-y, --refresh
           Download a fresh copy of the master package list from the server(s) defined in pacman.conf(5). This should typically be used each time you use
           --sysupgrade or -u. Passing two --refresh or -y flags will force a refresh of all package lists even if they are thought to be up to date.

I do not understand why it would compile against libraries I do not have according to the man it would refresh all packages. Can you elaborate on that explanation?
Thanks.
R.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB