You are not logged in.

#51 2010-08-10 19:46:52

nomilieu
Member
Registered: 2010-07-03
Posts: 133

Re: The i3 thread

Hey, thanks for that pdf link; I hadn't seen that.
It looks like the upcoming changes will fix my issue as a side-effect. It might take some getting used to the new way of operating, though.

Offline

#52 2010-08-10 19:59:19

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 679
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Ogion the orange is cool.  Using it now, makes a nice change.  My Arch one from a few months back

1006t.png

Offline

#53 2010-08-10 22:40:31

patroclo7
Member
From: Bassano del Grappa, ITALY
Registered: 2006-01-11
Posts: 913

Re: The i3 thread

nomilieu wrote:

Hey, thanks for that pdf link; I hadn't seen that.
It looks like the upcoming changes will fix my issue as a side-effect. It might take some getting used to the new way of operating, though.

I have enjoyed those slides and I really like the tree concept, and I agree that the tree should be more general and with less corner-cases than the table. However the need to move up and down to reach the node where to split windows could be confusing, you need to be always aware of the node where you are in that moment. Hopefully in the implementation there will be something revealing this.


Mortuus in anima, curam gero cutis

Offline

#54 2010-08-10 22:43:47

Wintervenom
Member
From: /home/wintervenom
Registered: 2008-08-20
Posts: 1,011
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Is it possible to force XMobar to show up as its own dock, a la Dzen?

Last edited by Wintervenom (2010-08-10 22:44:22)


My [GitHub] and my [artwork].
Data is guaranteed to stay crunchy in milk.
Keep your _✍ hand strong.

Offline

#55 2010-08-11 01:48:38

nomilieu
Member
Registered: 2010-07-03
Posts: 133

Re: The i3 thread

patroclo7 wrote:

I have enjoyed those slides and I really like the tree concept, and I agree that the tree should be more general and with less corner-cases than the table. However the need to move up and down to reach the node where to split windows could be confusing, you need to be always aware of the node where you are in that moment. Hopefully in the implementation there will be something revealing this.

It seems like a small indicator on the workspace bar would do the trick.

Offline

#56 2010-08-11 04:06:42

doom_phd
Member
From: US
Registered: 2009-08-11
Posts: 21

Re: The i3 thread

Sorry for the delay in replying.
Work got in the way.

Atsutane wrote:

Use the dzen2-svn package and run it with the -dock option, any other bar using the dock would also work.

However I use dzen2-xft-xpm-xinerama-svn from the aur with the -dock option.
This should be the same shouldn't it?

A little more detail of the problem:
The title dzen window is correctly docked in i3 but the slave window when un-collapsed is managed by i3 and is tiled as a normal window.

Thanks,
doom


Don't you worry about blank. Let me worry about blank
I did do the nasty in the past-y.
Pizza delivery for... I. C. Weiner. Aww... I always thought by this stage in my life I'd be the one making the crank calls.

Offline

#57 2010-08-11 08:07:30

patroclo7
Member
From: Bassano del Grappa, ITALY
Registered: 2006-01-11
Posts: 913

Re: The i3 thread

Wintervenom wrote:

Is it possible to force XMobar to show up as its own dock, a la Dzen?

Xmobar can not be docked. See this comparison table:
http://dzen.geekmode.org/dwiki/doku.php … -vs-xmobar


Mortuus in anima, curam gero cutis

Offline

#58 2010-08-11 08:11:55

patroclo7
Member
From: Bassano del Grappa, ITALY
Registered: 2006-01-11
Posts: 913

Re: The i3 thread

doom_phd wrote:

The title dzen window is correctly docked in i3 but the slave window when un-collapsed is managed by i3 and is tiled as a normal window.

If you get a slave window, it will be a normal window, it can not be docked. But you get a slave window only if you use the -l option because you want multiple lines. Basically multiple lines in the dock are not possible: just avoid the -l option. See the first FAQ in http://dzen.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/README

Last edited by patroclo7 (2010-08-11 08:12:31)


Mortuus in anima, curam gero cutis

Offline

#59 2010-08-14 06:01:01

ixnine
Member
Registered: 2008-11-01
Posts: 60

Re: The i3 thread

Atsutane wrote:

Ah small bug, the upper client's colorprofile isn't set back to client.focused_inactive, however as the whole stuff is currently being renewed by Michael I'd say it's better to keep it in the back as long as it isn't too annoying.

That pdf was awesome.

Offline

#60 2010-08-14 17:49:20

mateusz.f
Member
Registered: 2009-04-17
Posts: 46

Re: The i3 thread

Yes, this pdf was quite interesting.
Finally i3 is starting to remind ion3, which already has all this features and many more. I hope in some future time I will be able to move to i3 as ion3 is currently not being developed. Still, I think it will take a long time.

Last edited by mateusz.f (2010-08-18 14:59:40)

Offline

#61 2010-08-18 14:56:04

kcirick
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 364

Re: The i3 thread

Hi,

Sorry to jump into this thread. I just discovered/installed i3 and I really like it (much more than awesome. I like the manual tiling). Is it possible to remove the titlebar from the windows, or is there no option to do this?

Offline

#62 2010-08-18 15:06:32

Atsutane
Trusted User (TU)
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-08-18
Posts: 96

Re: The i3 thread

It is possible by changing the border style, take a look at the User Guide in order to get the commands for the current version.

Last edited by Atsutane (2010-08-18 15:06:57)


[blog - mostly german] - [JabberID: atsutane 0x40 freethoughts 0x2E de] - [identi.ca]

Offline

#63 2010-08-19 00:30:24

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I've decided to try i3. I got some very noobish questions, though. Seems like 'focus_follows_mouse no' gets ignored, since I cannot type in the terminal once the pointer leaves the terminal area. Also, the urxvt cursor is displayed as inactive ( [] cursor) and the mouse pointer is displayed correctly when in urxvt, but displayed as a black crosshair when outside the urxvt area (ok the last one is solved with xsetroot -cursor_name). Also, is it possible to use a different PS1 when I'm using i3?

Thanks.

Last edited by archman-cro (2010-08-19 00:44:14)

Offline

#64 2010-08-19 00:44:26

alexandrite
Member
Registered: 2009-03-27
Posts: 326

Re: The i3 thread

archman-cro wrote:

I've decided to try i3. I got some very noobish questions, though. Seems like 'focus_follows_mouse no' gets ignored, since I cannot type in the terminal once the pointer leaves the terminal area. Also, the urxvt cursor is displayed as inactive ( [] cursor) and the mouse pointer is displayed correctly when in urxvt, but displayed as a black crosshair when outside the urxvt area. Also, is it possible to use a different PS1 when I'm using i3?

Thanks.

I don't imagine your PS1 should be different at all from what you have it set to be.  I can change mine.

Offline

#65 2010-08-19 00:54:11

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

alexandrite wrote:

I don't imagine your PS1 should be different at all from what you have it set to be.  I can change mine.

Hmm, well I want to have a dark background on i3, so I'll need some brighter font color. The PS1 is: PS1="\w/\[\033[0;30m\]> "
So, this makes it all black (under urxvt, since that is under the if-fi scope).

Cheers. smile

Offline

#66 2010-08-19 08:37:30

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

archman-cro wrote:

Seems like 'focus_follows_mouse no' gets ignored, since I cannot type in the terminal once the pointer leaves the terminal area. Also, the urxvt cursor is displayed as inactive ( [] cursor) and the mouse pointer is displayed correctly when in urxvt, but displayed as a black crosshair when outside the urxvt area (ok the last one is solved with xsetroot -cursor_name). Also, is it possible to use a different PS1 when I'm using i3?

Solved all of this by loading other Xdefaults file with xrdb -load in xinit. Also used an URxvt*termName urxvt.i3, so it bypasses my PS1 if scope. wink

Offline

#67 2010-08-19 15:08:26

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

gazj wrote:

Ogion the orange is cool.  Using it now, makes a nice change.  My Arch one from a few months back

I wish your dotfiles were online...I can't manage to get the dzen2 alignment to both left and right. Left for workspace list (also, --show-all doesn't show all the workspace names...strange?) and right for all the conky stuff (memory, clock, etc...).

Offline

#68 2010-08-20 01:38:53

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Some problemos...I'm running urxvt with a '-tn tail' and add 'assign "urxvt/tail" 5', but it won't show up at the 5th workspace, instead it goes to 4th one, cause there's 'assign "urxvt"' assigned. So maybe "urxvt/tail 5" is not observed? Any ideas of how to work this up? smile

PS: I <3 i3 so far. smile

Last edited by archman-cro (2010-08-20 01:39:51)

Offline

#69 2010-08-20 01:47:43

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,059

Re: The i3 thread

archman-cro wrote:

Some problemos...I'm running urxvt with a '-tn tail' and add 'assign "urxvt/tail" 5', but it won't show up at the 5th workspace, instead it goes to 4th one, cause there's 'assign "urxvt"' assigned. So maybe "urxvt/tail 5" is not observed? Any ideas of how to work this up? smile

PS: I <3 i3 so far. smile

you have to use the WM_NAME and/or the WM_CLASS properties of a window to assign them to workspaces. so if you  call tail in urxvt, the WM_NAME still is urxvt ...so it would use the "assign urxvt 4" rule.

I use screen to start up two bashes, htop, rtorrent and tail of everything.log, but the WM_NAME still is urxvt. An example of an application that does change the name for a terminal is (i think) ncmpc or cplay.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#70 2010-08-20 08:27:06

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Inxsible wrote:
archman-cro wrote:

Some problemos...I'm running urxvt with a '-tn tail' and add 'assign "urxvt/tail" 5', but it won't show up at the 5th workspace, instead it goes to 4th one, cause there's 'assign "urxvt"' assigned. So maybe "urxvt/tail 5" is not observed? Any ideas of how to work this up? smile

PS: I <3 i3 so far. smile

you have to use the WM_NAME and/or the WM_CLASS properties of a window to assign them to workspaces. so if you  call tail in urxvt, the WM_NAME still is urxvt ...so it would use the "assign urxvt 4" rule.

I use screen to start up two bashes, htop, rtorrent and tail of everything.log, but the WM_NAME still is urxvt. An example of an application that does change the name for a terminal is (i think) ncmpc or cplay.

Yes, seems like it uses WM_CLASS(STRING), and the problem is that it has two names. One being the name I add to it with '-name' and another one which is generic to that terminal (URxvt). hmm

Offline

#71 2010-08-20 11:39:50

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 679
Website

Re: The i3 thread

My dotfiles are back online smile

EDIT: You probably wnat to look in my startup file for dzen2

Last edited by gazj (2010-08-20 11:46:35)

Offline

#72 2010-08-20 11:53:38

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 679
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I am always looking for dzen to put something in the bottom bar of my second monitor, but can't really think what I need there.  Anyone?

Offline

#73 2010-08-20 13:07:34

marfig
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2010-07-30
Posts: 176
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I've been thinking of ${tail} or ${curl} (or both) for that same purpose. But didn't bother much with it yet. Still, there's one possibility.

Either that or I'll just duplicate the bar.


I probably made this post longer than it should only because I lack the time to make it shorter.
- Paraphrased from Blaise Pascal

Offline

#74 2010-08-20 13:09:15

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

One more question. How to define a certain apps to have a titlebar, and others to not? Now I'm using "new_window bp", so all apps get only 1px border instead of a titlebar. But I'd like to, in example, for gpicview to have a titlebar. Anyone knows how to do it?

@gazj, thanks! smile

Last edited by archman-cro (2010-08-20 13:11:36)

Offline

#75 2010-08-20 13:16:37

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 679
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Unfortunately I don't think there is a way.  I would use this feature also if it was available.  I seem to remember someone saying it was due in the next version, but being me I could have quite easily heard it in a dream. ;)  Try i3-git from aur it may already have the feature.

EDIT: I do map the following keys to change the current windows borders, to make things a bit better.

WIN+, = borders
WIN+. = 1px border
WIN+/ = no border

Last edited by gazj (2010-08-20 13:19:07)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB