You are not logged in.

#101 2010-08-21 01:56:21

kcirick
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 364

Re: The i3 thread

When I piped the conky to dzen, it ignored all of the colour codes (i.e. they shouldn't be an issue). It's expected because conky is just outputting the information to console and using dzen to display it.

I changed my config since then, wish I kept the config to post it here (using i3-wsbar).

Offline

#102 2010-08-21 02:04:06

kcirick
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 364

Re: The i3 thread

Inxsible wrote:

Here's the relevant part of my i3 config

new_window bp
workspace_bar no

worksapce 1 main
workspace 2 chat
workspace 3 web
workspace 4 code

exec xbindkeys -f ~/.config/xbindkeys/.xbindkeysrc
#exec conky -c ~/.config/conky/.conkyrc
exec urxvt -e screen -c ~/.config/screen/.screenrc
#exec i3status -c ~/.config/i3/i3status.conf | dzen2 -dock -fg white -fn "-misc-fixed-medium-r-normal--10-100-75-75-c-60-iso8859-1" -bg black -ta l -w 802 -x 478 -y 1010
#exec conky -c ~/downloads/.conkyrc | i3-wsbar -c "dzen2 -x %x -dock -fn -*-profont-*-*-*-*-11-*-*-*-*-*-*-* -ta l" 
exec conky -c ~/.config/conky/.conkyrc | i3-wsbar --show-all -c "dzen2 -dock -h 16 -w 1680 -ta l"
assign skype 2

Shouldn't the exec lines have "&" at the end?

What does the output of "ps x" look like? is conky running at all?

Offline

#103 2010-08-21 02:28:02

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

archman-cro wrote:

Is your conky running properly when ran on its own at all?

yes

marfig wrote:

hmm... try seting use_spacer to none.
Another thing is removing all the color settings from your conky.

spacer none doesn't make any difference. trying without the colors -- although I don't know why that would make a difference.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#104 2010-08-21 02:31:53

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

Here's ps x immediately after restarting i3

╔═[22:30]═[inxs @ wolfdale]
╚═══===═══[~]>> ps x
  PID TTY      STAT   TIME COMMAND
 2537 tty1     S+     0:00 -bash
 2581 tty1     S+     0:00 xinit -- :0
 2585 tty1     S      0:00 i3 -V
 2586 tty1     Z      0:00 [sh] <defunct>
 2598 tty1     Z      0:00 [i3] <defunct>
 2599 tty1     S      0:00 urxvt -e screen -c /home/inxs/.config/screen/.screenrc
 2600 tty1     S      0:00 /bin/bash -c conky -c ~/.config/conky/.conkyrc | i3-wsbar --show-all -c "dzen2 -dock -h 16 -w 1680 -ta l -fn '123-9'"
 2602 tty1     Sl     0:00 conky -c /home/inxs/.config/conky/.conkyrc
 2603 tty1     S      0:00 perl /usr/bin/i3-wsbar --show-all -c dzen2 -dock -h 16 -w 1680 -ta l -fn '123-9'
 2604 ?        S      0:00 xbindkeys -f /home/inxs/.config/xbindkeys/.xbindkeysrc
 2616 pts/0    Ss+    0:00 screen -c /home/inxs/.config/screen/.screenrc
 2618 pts/1    Ss     0:00 /bin/bash
 2619 pts/2    Ss+    0:00 /bin/bash
 2620 pts/3    Ss+    0:00 htop
 2621 pts/4    Ss+    0:00 rtorrent
 2672 pts/1    R+     0:00 ps x

conky runs on its own as long as I remove the two options "out_to_console yes" and "out_to_x no"


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#105 2010-08-21 02:50:45

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

archman , I tried your conkyrc. exactly the same and I still don't see anything on either of my monitors. i3-wsbar just doesn't show anything sad


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#106 2010-08-21 03:47:04

marfig
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2010-07-30
Posts: 189
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I'm looking at this documentation on i3-wsbar and the man page on conky. Setting out_to_console on conky seems to me that isn't the problem. The problem may be setting out_to_x to "no":

$ man conky
/* ... */
out_to_x
    When set to no, there will be no output in X (useful when you also use things like out_to_console). If you set it to no, make sure that it's placed before all other X-related setting (take the first line of your configfile to be sure). Default value is yes

It's well past 4am here. But tomorrow I'll take your .conkyrc that you posted before and run it myself. But, if you want to get ahead of myself, some of my thoughts are:

- Piping through i3-wsbar means there's no requirement for conky to set own_window. It is only feeding data. All the management is on i3-wsbar.
- Out_to_console yes, seems useful. But there's nothing in the documentation that says that out_to_x should be obligatory set to no. In any case, you can try and make that your first line on conkyrc
- i3-wsbar sole mission is to manage the window and act as a bridge between conky and dzen2. As such, simplify! Remove anything that is text format related to conky in conkyrc. If this is a pain because you run another wm and want to retain that configuration, create a new one and start conky with the -c switch. Your conky configuration for this setup should only contain dzen2 format strings.

Last edited by marfig (2010-08-21 04:18:56)


I probably made this post longer than it should only because I lack the time to make it shorter.
- Paraphrased from Blaise Pascal

Offline

#107 2010-08-21 07:12:04

Ogion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-12-11
Posts: 367

Re: The i3 thread

Inxsible: Are you sure that -w 1680 doesn't send the i3-wsbar-dzen out of view on your monitor? Try piping conky to i3-wsbar without fancy dzen options. (I mean just i3-wsbar -c dzen2). If that works search your way from there with the options.

Ogion


(my-dotfiles)
"People willing to trade their freedom for temporary security deserve neither and will lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Enlightenment is man's leaving his self-caused immaturity." - Immanuel Kant

Offline

#108 2010-08-21 08:59:58

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

I if comment the "out_to_x no", then I can see conky being displayed -- although not in the dock area. but no workspace bar at all. It seems like the i3-wsbar is just not doing anything sad

all I have to do is call i3-wsbar to get the ws bar right? or do I need to do something else for it?

@Ogion

╔═[04:58]═[inxs @ wolfdale]
╚═══===═══[~]>> i3-wsbar -c dzen2

it just sits there but I don't see any new dzen2 window sad

╔═[05:08]═[inxs @ wolfdale]
╚═══===═══[~]>> paclocs dzen2
local/dzen2-xft-xpm-xinerama-svn 271-1
    X notification utility with Xinerama, XPM, XFT and gadgets, svn version

╔═[05:08]═[inxs @ wolfdale]
╚═══===═══[~]>> pacloc i3-wsbar
Name           : i3-wsbar
Version        : 3.e-2
URL            : http://i3.zekjur.net/
Licenses       : BSD
Groups         : None
Provides       : None
Depends On     : perl>=5.10.0  i3-wm  perl-json-xs  perl-anyevent-i3  perl-ipc-run
Optional Deps  : dzen2: i3-wsbar is useless without it
Required By    : None
Conflicts With : None
Replaces       : None
Installed Size :  40.00 K
Packager       : Unknown Packager
Architecture   : any
Build Date     : Fri 20 Aug 2010 07:40:32 PM EDT
Install Date   : Fri 20 Aug 2010 07:40:32 PM EDT
Install Reason : Explicitly installed
Install Script : No
Description    : Extern workspace list for i3

Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#109 2010-08-21 09:07:03

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 681
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Just to add another variable to inxsible's predicament.  I use conky-cli from aur and pipe that to dzen2.  You will only get cli output with that, X support is skipped during compile time.

Last edited by gazj (2010-08-21 09:07:59)

Offline

#110 2010-08-21 09:36:45

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: The i3 thread

Inxsible wrote:

I if comment the "out_to_x no", then I can see conky being displayed -- although not in the dock area. but no workspace bar at all. It seems like the i3-wsbar is just not doing anything sad

all I have to do is call i3-wsbar to get the ws bar right? or do I need to do something else for it?

You don't need i3-wsbar to achieve what you want, are there other reasons why you use it?

This has been working fine for me:

.i3/config

workspace 1 test
workspace_bar yes
exec conky | dzen2 -w 1000 -x 280 -y 1400 -h 15 -ta r

.conkyrc

background no
out_to_console yes
out_to_stderr no
out_to_x no
use_spacer none

TEXT
${if_mpd_playing}$mpd_artist - $mpd_title $mpd_elapsed/$mpd_length  |${endif}  $loadavg - ${freq_g}Ghz  |  $battery  |  $time

ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#111 2010-08-21 09:40:18

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

litemotiv,
until recently I was using the internal workspace bar and conky was laid on top of it. Everything works in that respect. But I was trying to merge workspace bar and conky on the same line using dzen2 and i3-wsbar. I have even tried with i3status to no avail.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#112 2010-08-21 09:42:28

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

IMO, "out_to_x yes" means conky should write output to the screen without any bridging, and that's what I don't want to happen. "out_to_x" seems like it should be set to "no" (at least for the gui version of conky, I don't use conky-cli) so that conky can just pipe the information further without rendering anything on the screen.
I got no ideas of why it wouldn't show up, though...

Inxsible wrote:

all I have to do is call i3-wsbar to get the ws bar right? or do I need to do something else for it?

No. You need to ' conky | i3-wsbar -c "dzen2" '. If you want to follow Ogion's suggestion.

Offline

#113 2010-08-21 09:42:31

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: The i3 thread

Inxsible wrote:

litemotiv,
until recently I was using the internal workspace bar and conky was laid on top of it. Everything works in that respect. But I was trying to merge workspace bar and conky on the same line using dzen2 and i3-wsbar. I have even tried with i3status to no avail.

this is how my bottom line looks with the config above:

tNWFqbg

(click for large)

Last edited by litemotiv (2010-08-21 09:43:44)


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#114 2010-08-21 09:56:26

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

archman-cro wrote:

No. You need to ' conky | i3-wsbar -c "dzen2" '. If you want to follow Ogion's suggestion.

no dice.

litemotiv, that is what I want....I will try your method and see if that works.

EDIT : litemotiv, finally got it working. I still have to play around with the fonts so that it looks better...but at least I am seeing something. smile
Thanks.

Last edited by Inxsible (2010-08-21 10:05:14)


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#115 2010-08-21 10:09:56

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

You have 'workspace_bar' turned off in i3 config, yes?

Offline

#116 2010-08-21 10:12:17

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

archman-cro wrote:

You have 'workspace_bar' turned off in i3 config, yes?

Before I tried litemotiv's suggestion, yes I did have it turned off.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#117 2010-08-21 11:25:40

Ogion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-12-11
Posts: 367

Re: The i3 thread

Well i don't know. You can take a look at my config files (see signature), i'll put a screenshot in it too
The relevant package versions:

% LC_ALL=C pacman -Qi i3-git i3-wsbar conky dzen2-gadgets-svn | grep Version
Version        : 20100728-1
Version        : 3.e-2
Version        : 1.8.0-1
Version        : 267-1

Ogion


(my-dotfiles)
"People willing to trade their freedom for temporary security deserve neither and will lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Enlightenment is man's leaving his self-caused immaturity." - Immanuel Kant

Offline

#118 2010-08-21 13:56:42

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Hmm, how do you guys implement a simple menu in dzen/i3-wsbar?

Offline

#119 2010-08-21 14:35:44

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 681
Website

Re: The i3 thread

I create menus using dmenu, not dzen, can you make menu's using dzen?

Offline

#120 2010-08-21 14:41:05

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Probably not, I dunno. I'm checking out dmenu. Any config manuals you can link, maybe?

Offline

#121 2010-08-21 14:45:53

gazj
Member
From: /home/gazj -> /uk/cambs
Registered: 2007-02-09
Posts: 681
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Check in my .bin folder for dmenu scripts, just bind a key to the scripts like any other executable.  Also see .dmenurc in my dotfiles

It is really versatile my menu scripts include run,i3 command, Google search, I'm feeling lucky, mpd,emulator rom launchers.  The possibilities are endless.

Last edited by gazj (2010-08-21 14:47:26)

Offline

#122 2010-08-21 14:52:18

marfig
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2010-07-30
Posts: 189
Website

Re: The i3 thread

dzen does include the ability to generate a menu. Check the online documentation. I know I've read it there somewhere once.

The problem however is whether it can work in i3 or not, given the way i3 manages the workspace. On my readings, all I've seen people using was dmenu instead. It took me a little while to understand the need and use for dmenu though... until I wanted to start firefox and decided to type it on one of the console windows smile (with dmenu, you don't lock a console every time you want to start a X app).


I probably made this post longer than it should only because I lack the time to make it shorter.
- Paraphrased from Blaise Pascal

Offline

#123 2010-08-21 15:20:11

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Installed dmenu. It's nice. I wonder if there's a way to run some command with a variable (some of my scripts take one variable ($1) to operate)...

Offline

#124 2010-08-21 15:25:59

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: The i3 thread

archman-cro wrote:

Installed dmenu. It's nice. I wonder if there's a way to run some command with a variable (some of my scripts take one variable ($1) to operate)...

Yes, dmenu basically echoes the commands it finds in it's list, you can then type [space]-parameter if you want.


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#125 2010-08-21 15:58:41

kcirick
Member
Registered: 2010-06-21
Posts: 364

Re: The i3 thread

Edit: I need to read the posts more carefully...

Try doing things much simpler. Create .conkyrc with TEXT just some random text. and then execute using this:

exec conky -c ~/.conkyrc_test | i3-wsbar -c "dzen2 -dock -x %x" &

This worked for me. I don't see why it shouldn't work for you.

Here is the .conkyrc_test

out_to_console        yes
out_to_x             no
total_run_times    0
no_buffers            yes
update_interval    2
uppercase            yes
if_up_strictness    address
font -misc-fixed-medium-*-*-12-*-*-*-*-*-*-*
default_color        white

own_window             yes
own_window_class    Conky
own_window_type    dock

TEXT
${alignr}[${color 1793D0}${time %a, %b %d %H:%M}${color}]

Last edited by kcirick (2010-08-21 16:06:47)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB