You are not logged in.

#1 2011-01-08 17:14:31

floffredo
Member
Registered: 2011-01-08
Posts: 5

Troubles with aif

Hi EveryBody,

I have some troubles with the aif configuration file and I hope that the community will give me some help.

I will explain first what is the environment... I want to build a custom installation CD for my several PC so I have thinked about aif and its automatic procedure and ArchIso to build the installation media.

Moreover, I want to install packages which are present in a custom repository that I built.

On the CD construction, the Core Repository is download with the script download-repo.sh included in the default ArchLinux Installation CD archiso's sources.

I have build an aif config that I give you now :

# this config explains the (all) available options.
# the variables are optional and we define their defaults here (so you could omit the
# definitions), unless otherwise specified.

SOURCE=cd #change to 'net' to do a network install
FILE_URL=file:///src/core/pkg
SYNC_URL= # optional, if you do netinstall use a repository string like ftp://ftp.belnet.be/mirror/archlinux.org/$repo/os/$arch (the same format as what you find in /etc/pacman.conf)
HARDWARECLOCK=UTC # UTC is the better option, but some OS'es don't support it (i.e. Windows)
TIMEZONE=Europe/Paris
# Do you want to have additional pacman repositories or packages available at runtime (during installation)?
# RUNTIME_REPOSITORIES = array like this ('name1' 'location of repo 1' ['name2' 'location of repo2',..])
RUNTIME_REPOSITORIES=('podrepo' '/src/podrepo/pkg')
# space separated list
RUNTIME_PACKAGES=

# packages to install
TARGET_GROUPS='base gnome'       # all packages in this group will be installed (defaults to base if no group and no packages are specified)
TARGET_PACKAGES_EXCLUDE= # Exclude these packages if they are member of one of the groups in TARGET_GROUPS.  example: 'nano reiserfsprogs' (they are in base)
TARGET_PACKAGES='gdm' # you can also specify separate packages to install (this is empty by default)

# you can optionally also override some functions...
worker_intro () {
    inform "Automatic procedure running the podwodny config.  THIS WILL ERASE AND OVERWRITE YOUR /DEV/SDA.  IF YOU DO NOT WANT THIS PRESS CTRL+C WITHIN 10 SECONDS"
    sleep 10
}

worker_configure_system () {
    preconfigure_target
    #chroot /mnt "usermod -p \$1\$WvTMITIN\$xVBVJj9uXvt0KkZRuKjP6. root"
    #chroot /mnt "useradd -u 1000 -g users -G storage,floppy,optical,audio,video,network,games,wheel,disk -m -d /home/poduser poduser -p \$1\$podwodny\$i.zquk0p5G3bvChLZsHhR0"
    # Custom rc.conf file
    #cp -v /arch/config-files/etc/rc.conf $var_TARGET_DIR/etc/
    # Custom inittab file (runlevel 5 + gdm start)
    #cp -v /arch/config-files/etc/inittab $var_TARGET_DIR/etc/ 
    # Custom skel directory
    #cp -Rv /arch/config-files/etc/skel $var_TARGET_DIR/etc/
    postconfigure_target
}


# These variables are mandatory

GRUB_DEVICE=/dev/sda
PARTITIONS='/dev/sda 100:ext2:+ 1024:swap *:ext4'
BLOCKDATA='/dev/sda1 raw no_label ext2;yes;/boot;target;no_opts;no_label;no_params
/dev/sda2 raw no_label swap;yes;no_mountpoint;target;no_opts;no_label;no_params
/dev/sda3 raw no_label ext4;yes;/;target;no_opts;no_label;no_params'

However, when I'm calling the aif -p automatic -c podwodny.profile the installation stop when installing packages say that the gdm package cannot be found...

Can someone give me any clue of what append ?

Thanks a lot.

Offline

#2 2011-01-09 06:39:11

austin.rbn
Member
Registered: 2010-01-23
Posts: 77

Re: Troubles with aif

(Edited because I misunderstood)

How are you including the custom repo on the archiso image? gdm is in [extra], so I expect that you edited download-repo.sh to build the custom repo from the packages you need? Or did you include the custom repo in some other way from the Makefile?

Last edited by austin.rbn (2011-01-09 11:15:35)


"Computer Science is embarrassed by the computer." -- Alan J. Perlis

Offline

#3 2011-01-09 11:30:53

floffredo
Member
Registered: 2011-01-08
Posts: 5

Re: Troubles with aif

I build the repo on my system that build the CD and I'm copying it next to where the Core packages are downloaded :

So in my built CD I have :
/src/core/pkg
/src/podrepo/pkg

Last edited by floffredo (2011-01-09 11:32:10)

Offline

#4 2011-01-09 11:48:34

Dieter@be
Forum Fellow
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-11-05
Posts: 2,001
Website

Re: Troubles with aif

RUNTIME_REPOSITORIES=('podrepo' '/src/podrepo/pkg')

try this:

RUNTIME_REPOSITORIES=('podrepo' 'file:///src/podrepo/pkg')

you can also look in /etc/pacman.conf and /mnt/etc/pacman.conf (after aif has run) to see if those are correct (former is the live system, latter is the target system)


< Daenyth> and he works prolifically
4 8 15 16 23 42

Offline

#5 2011-01-09 12:40:55

floffredo
Member
Registered: 2011-01-08
Posts: 5

Re: Troubles with aif

It doesn't work sad ...

error:  'gdm' could not find or read package

One more detail : if I suppress the package gdm from this list the group base is installed but not the gnome one... sad

Last edited by floffredo (2011-01-09 12:44:29)

Offline

#6 2011-01-11 17:29:26

floffredo
Member
Registered: 2011-01-08
Posts: 5

Re: Troubles with aif

Do somebody use aif ?!? big_smile

Offline

#7 2011-01-11 17:34:50

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: Troubles with aif

floffredo, I will point you to Rule # 14 and Rule # 16 of our forum rules. Please read the entire rules and follow them.

If someone knows something, they will answer you. Be patient.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#8 2011-01-12 11:15:07

floffredo
Member
Registered: 2011-01-08
Posts: 5

Re: Troubles with aif

Sorry sad ... It was a desesperate post !!

I have take a look on those file :  /etc/pacman.conf, /mnt/etc/pacman.conf and /tmp/pacman.conf
But nothing change at all sad. Not a single apparition of my repo that I have built :'(

To complete that, the value of my TARGET_GROUPS variable is 'base gnome' but during the installation only base has been installing.

The variables TARGET_GROUPS and RUNTIME_REPOSITORIES have an utility or not.

EDIT : I will not mark this post as solved. I have passed my media into net "mode". So I haven't problems anymore. If someone have an answer... you're welcome wink

Last edited by floffredo (2011-01-16 14:02:18)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB