You are not logged in.

#176 2011-01-30 11:06:53

toad
Member
From: if only I knew
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,775
Website

Re: Archey

Good point, Zom.

But am busy at the mo trying to convince nouveau/nividia to play with my nvidia card so this is far down the list. Thanks for explanation smile


never trust a toad...
::Grateful ArchDonor::
::Grateful Wikipedia Donor::

Offline

#177 2011-02-11 19:00:29

toad
Member
From: if only I knew
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,775
Website

Re: Archey

This thread is so long and I confess to not having read it all, but...

archey3 does not display cpu temperature on my T61 - it does on my desktop. Both systems have lm_sensors installed - any ideas what I'm missing?


never trust a toad...
::Grateful ArchDonor::
::Grateful Wikipedia Donor::

Offline

#178 2011-02-11 19:49:58

Zom
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-10-27
Posts: 406

Re: Archey

toad wrote:

This thread is so long and I confess to not having read it all, but...

archey3 does not display cpu temperature on my T61 - it does on my desktop. Both systems have lm_sensors installed - any ideas what I'm missing?

The correct modules for your hardware? Have you configured lm_sensors correctly?

Offline

#179 2011-02-11 23:13:58

toad
Member
From: if only I knew
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,775
Website

Re: Archey

Temperature widgets work fine and output of sensors is as follows:

toad@archtop 404\2 ~ > sensors
acpitz-virtual-0
Adapter: Virtual device
temp1:       +42.0°C  (crit = +127.0°C)                  
temp2:       +33.0°C  (crit = +100.0°C)                  

thinkpad-isa-0000
Adapter: ISA adapter
fan1:       3006 RPM
temp1:       +42.0°C                                    
temp2:       +41.0°C                                    
temp3:       +29.0°C                                    
temp4:           N/A                                    
temp5:       +31.0°C                                    
temp6:           N/A                                    
temp7:       +29.0°C                                    
temp8:           N/A                                    
temp9:       +39.0°C                                    
temp10:      +41.0°C                                    
temp11:      +37.0°C                                    
temp12:          N/A                                    
temp13:          N/A                                    
temp14:          N/A                                    
temp15:          N/A                                    
temp16:          N/A 

Not sure about the virtual device, though.


never trust a toad...
::Grateful ArchDonor::
::Grateful Wikipedia Donor::

Offline

#180 2011-03-27 11:36:22

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,533
Website

Re: Archey

Is there an option to control the position of the output?  For example, centered top-to-bottom?

Example from archey:

               +                
               #                
              ###               
             #####              
             ######             
            ; #####;            
           +##.#####            Hostname: reborn
          +##########           Distro: Arch Linux
         #############;         Kernel: 2.6.38-ck
        ###############+        Uptime: 1 day, 11:40
       #######   #######        Window Manager: Openbox
     .######;     ;###;`".      Desktop Environment: LXDE
    .#######;     ;#####.       Shell: /bin/bash
    #########.   .########`     Terminal: xterm
   ######'           '######    Packages: 557
  ;####                 ####;   CPU: AMD Athlon(TM) XP 2100+
  ##'                     '##   RAM: 174 MB / 499 MB 
 #'                         `#  Disk: 347G / 458G

CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Online

#181 2011-04-11 08:13:01

655321
Member
From: Costa Rica
Registered: 2009-12-08
Posts: 412
Website

Re: Archey

AWESOME, I always watched screenshots with terminal looking that cool and now I know where do people get it, and its thanks to you big_smile keep it up. One question though, why isnt this on arch repos still? how many votes does it need to be included in official repos?

Also, whats the difference between your script and the python3 one? just python version?

thanks a lot


Linux user #498977
With microsoft you get windows and gates, with linux you get the whole house!
My Blog about ArchLinux and other stuff

Offline

#182 2011-06-01 18:41:10

nixfag
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2011-03-03
Posts: 73

Re: Archey

Anyone wants to add another detail which shows your system age?
example of a shell script:
echo $(($(($(date +%s) - $(date -d "$(head -1 /var/log/pacman.log | cut -d ' ' -f 1,2 | tr -d '[]')" +%s))) / 86400)) days

Last edited by nixfag (2011-06-01 18:42:23)

Offline

#183 2011-06-01 19:03:33

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,533
Website

Re: Archey

@nixfag - is pacman.log immortal?  For example, I know my system is older than what your line is giving...


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Online

#184 2011-06-07 00:03:12

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

I've just pushed Archey3 0.3 to master, take a look at it. I've also put up a couple of web pages with some examples of the new config system and the different results you can get out of it.

@toad, the sensors class in archey3 is a bit of a sham, as I really didn't have anything to test it on apart from my own computer, which has very few sensors. Parsing is incredibly hit and miss. I'll look into it.

Last edited by Blue Peppers (2011-06-07 00:04:57)


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#185 2011-06-07 00:31:03

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,533
Website

Re: Archey

@BP - nice, but can it work without the dep of python-logbook-git?


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Online

#186 2011-06-07 00:52:48

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

Done, though if anything goes wrong, logbook will be required for debugging.


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#187 2011-06-07 01:03:17

graysky
Member
From: /run/user/1000
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,533
Website

Re: Archey

THanks - fails to build for me.  Error posted on AUR page.


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Online

#188 2011-06-07 01:16:24

Blue Peppers
Member
From: Newbury, UK
Registered: 2009-02-01
Posts: 178

Re: Archey

Third time lucky (hopefully). Added python-distribute to the build-depends.


Consistency is not a virtue.

Offline

#189 2011-07-02 09:23:23

Aakko
Member
Registered: 2007-10-23
Posts: 63

Re: Archey

Just noticed that Archey reports Xfce 4.8 as 4.6.

Offline

#190 2011-08-25 19:07:47

defcon
Member
From: Germany, Bruchsal
Registered: 2006-08-16
Posts: 171

Re: Archey

Hm... archey didn't recognize my openbox o_O
It says:

WM: none
DE: none


export EDITOR="/usr/bin/rm"

Offline

#191 2011-09-07 15:37:38

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Hey guys, I know I have been inactive and I should have posted this earlier; but I no longer develop archey, I just do not have the time. I believe the archey3 fork by bluepeppers is still active so look into that.

If anyone would like to continue archey development, shoot me a message or email.

Offline

#192 2011-09-07 16:05:22

Sector11
Banned
Registered: 2010-02-25
Posts: 10

Re: Archey

melik wrote:

Hey guys, I know I have been inactive and I should have posted this earlier; but I no longer develop archey, I just do not have the time. I believe the archey3 fork by bluepeppers is still active so look into that.

If anyone would like to continue archey development, shoot me a message or email.

Bad news.  However, thank you for getting it going, I have an older version as I can't find newer .deb's but I'd like to wish you well with what you are doing.

Live long and prosper!

  13:03:25 ~
         $ archey
                                  User: sector11
          _sudZUZ#Z#XZo=_         Hostname: sector11
       _jmZZ2!!~---~!!X##wx       OS: Debian 6.0.2 x86_64
    .<wdP~~            -!YZL,     Kernel: 2.6.32-5-amd64
   .mX2'       _xaaa__     XZ[.   Uptime: 2:50
   oZ[      _jdXY!~?S#wa   ]Xb;   Window Manager: Openbox
  _#e'     .]X2(     ~Xw|  )XXc   Shell: Bash
 .2Z`      ]X[.       xY|  ]oZ(   Terminal: Xterm
 .2#;      )3k;     _s!~   jXf`   Packages: 1384
  1Z>      -]Xb/    ~    __#2(    CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+
  -Zo;       +!4ZwerfgnZZXY'      RAM: 395 MB / 2012 MB
   *#[,        ~-?!!!!!!-~        Disk: 38G / 228G
    XUb;.                         
     )YXL,,                       
       +3#bc,                     
         -)SSL,,                  
            ~~~~~           
 
  13:03:38 ~
         $ 

Offline

#193 2011-11-06 06:06:48

pyarch
Member
Registered: 2011-09-30
Posts: 146

Re: Archey

getting

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./archey", line 95, in <module>
    '--no-headers')), encoding='utf8').rstrip('\n').split('\n')
TypeError: str() takes at most 1 argument (2 given)

error

Offline

#194 2011-11-06 06:19:32

Jabrick
Member
Registered: 2011-05-13
Posts: 79

Re: Archey

pyarch wrote:

getting

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./archey", line 95, in <module>
    '--no-headers')), encoding='utf8').rstrip('\n').split('\n')
TypeError: str() takes at most 1 argument (2 given)

error

I'm getting the exact same error

FIX:
To fix it edit /usr/bin/archey
And modify line 95 to look like

'--no-headers'))).rstrip('\n').split('\n')

Basically delete ", encoding='utf8'
(I think thats the second arguement that shouldn't be there)

Last edited by Jabrick (2011-11-09 01:46:40)

Offline

#195 2012-01-22 11:59:38

kemmotar
Member
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2012-01-08
Posts: 43
Website

Re: Archey

Hi!
How can I contribute to this project?

Offline

#196 2012-04-06 13:42:05

Kaurin
Member
From: Ireland
Registered: 2011-12-11
Posts: 66

Re: Archey

Hey i have long CPU name. How can i fix this?
http://imgur.com/yu8pN

Offline

#197 2012-04-16 19:37:41

ancleessen4
Member
From: Luxembourg
Registered: 2009-11-22
Posts: 120
Website

Re: Archey

Offline

#198 2012-07-17 13:50:29

goran'agar
Member
From: Nothern Italy
Registered: 2009-05-19
Posts: 167

Re: Archey

Archey is not compatible with the ZFS filesystem.

ZFS is not listed as a filesystem type and if I add it it will treat every dataset as a single filesystem. So, for example, if I have:

Dataset:                                            Mountpoint:
rpool/ROOT                                          /
rpool/HOME                                          /home
rpool/HOME/user                                     /home/user
rpool/HOME/someotheruser                            /home/someotheruser

all within the same pool of, let's say, 200GB, Archey will incorrectly count four times the available and the used space, as if the total amount or space available for that pool were 800GB.


Sony Vaio VPCM13M1E  - Arch Linux - ZFS - Syslinux - XFCE .
Samsung SGS - CM10.1 - Semaphore 2.8.0 .

Offline

#199 2012-08-22 17:54:28

moog
Member
Registered: 2011-09-20
Posts: 31

Re: Archey

Hi, at start archey , I wrote No such file or directory

Offline

#200 2012-12-28 07:22:28

lordmetroid
Member
Registered: 2009-09-27
Posts: 74

Re: Archey

Seems like Archey has become broken:

[lordmetroid@localhost ~]$ archey 
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 116
    print 'Taking shot in',
                         ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

Last edited by lordmetroid (2012-12-28 07:23:46)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB