You are not logged in.

#1 2005-05-31 17:40:38

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Network fails but I'm typing on it right now..

When I boot up to Arch with an ethernet connection I get an error saying that network fails to start up.  But I'm typing on it right now with no major problems except that after a period of inactivity the network will fail to respond.  After that I can't get it to work without rebooting.

/etc/rc.d/network start fails with this message:
SIOCADDRT: File exists

Anyone have any ideas of what's going on?

Here is ifconfig output:

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0A:E4:33:33:1B
          inet addr:192.168.1.218  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:868 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:657 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:8 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:610046 (595.7 Kb)  TX bytes:169758 (165.7 Kb)
          Interrupt:16

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:462 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:462 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:30964 (30.2 Kb)  TX bytes:30964 (30.2 Kb)

Offline

#2 2005-06-16 14:36:03

viniosity
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 377
Website

Re: Network fails but I'm typing on it right now..

Ok, so it turns out the when you put network in your rc.conf it tries to get ALL network connections going.  This is a problem for me on my laptop since I move daily from house to office.  At the houes I use eth1 (wireless) and at the office I use eth0 (ethernet).

Is there some seamless way I can just have my network connection work no matter where I am?  Maybe ifplugd or something?

Offline

#3 2005-06-16 15:20:29

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Network fails but I'm typing on it right now..

I run ifplugd... you can also disable (!eth0) an interface in rc.conf, but it will still work when you do something like /etc/rc.d/network ifup eth0

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB