You are not logged in.

#651 2011-09-10 15:29:02

jimbok
Member
Registered: 2009-09-17
Posts: 51

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

I think some of the hyperthreaded Intel quad cores can handle bigadv units too.


Registered Linux User #402088

Offline

#652 2011-09-10 19:45:26

imatechguy
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 66

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Thanks mrmylanman but looking through the link Pudge provided I can the mention of x8 Core/Thread CPU requirement and later in the thread I see the talk of the AMD x6's doing it; so while it would be nice my little AMD quad-core just isn't going to get them.  Maybe I'll look at running two instances of the -smp client because even though 1 instance pretty much uses 100% of all four cores it just doesn't seem to have an impact on anything I am otherwise doing.  Thanks for checking though guys.

Offline

#653 2011-09-11 16:02:15

mrmylanman
Member
From: Altamonte Springs, FL, USA
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 178

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

@jimbok, my processor is a 4 core HT enabled CPU and it runs bigadv like a champ, so it is probably just looking at the logical core count (easier that way anyway).

@imatechguy I saw where back in the day people got slightly higher PPD in some cases of having 2 instances of FAH running all using all 4 cores, although the times taken to get each unit done will go up drastically.  Last time I saw any info regarding that was around 2 years ago, though, and I'm sure things have changed a lot since then so I could be wrong.


Arch user since 2011-03-13

Thinkpad X220 Intel Core i7-2640M CPU, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, 160GB Intel SATA II SSD & 60GB OCZ mSATA SSD, 12.5" IPS 1366x768 Display, 6-cell Battery
(Installation date:  2012-03-19)

Offline

#654 2011-09-19 19:11:47

Pudge
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
Registered: 2006-01-23
Posts: 298

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Congratulations to quad3d@work for hitting 20 Million.

Cheers.

Pudge

Offline

#655 2011-09-19 19:26:37

diesel1
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Leeds, UK.
Registered: 2007-07-19
Posts: 208

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Well done quad3d@work!

All the best,

Diesel1.


Registered GNU/Linux user #140607.

Offline

#656 2011-09-23 13:01:24

jac
Member
From: /home/jac
Registered: 2009-05-19
Posts: 431
Website

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

It's getting colder here, so I've started my machine folding again. My folding nick is socomsniperaj (from years ago...).

Depending on what my energy bill is compared to my normal one this time of year I may need to stop. Does anyone have any rough estimates of comparative usage to using a real heater?

I suppose I need to invest in a kill-a-watt...

Offline

#657 2011-09-24 14:28:33

mrmylanman
Member
From: Altamonte Springs, FL, USA
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 178

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

jac wrote:

It's getting colder here, so I've started my machine folding again. My folding nick is socomsniperaj (from years ago...).

Depending on what my energy bill is compared to my normal one this time of year I may need to stop. Does anyone have any rough estimates of comparative usage to using a real heater?

I suppose I need to invest in a kill-a-watt...

Depending on your rig, it can vary wildly.  My old rig was a Core i7 920 overclocked to 4GHz.  It used around 500W folding (that includes two GTX260s folding as well), and was a very effective heater...  Not sure about the kilowatt hours though.  That CPU was a complete power hog though and each of those GPUs drew around 180W I think.


Arch user since 2011-03-13

Thinkpad X220 Intel Core i7-2640M CPU, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, 160GB Intel SATA II SSD & 60GB OCZ mSATA SSD, 12.5" IPS 1366x768 Display, 6-cell Battery
(Installation date:  2012-03-19)

Offline

#658 2011-09-25 05:38:17

jac
Member
From: /home/jac
Registered: 2009-05-19
Posts: 431
Website

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Well, mine is not overclocked, and only has one graphics card: an i7-2600 and a GTX580. I know how well it can heat, my last card (8800GTX) ran at aroound 80C while folding, this one seems to like to settle at 90C. It's starting to sound extremely inefficient.

Has anyone had problems getting the SMP client to use a specific number of cores? It seems if I try to use the smp switch, it will either do nothing (if I'm running the foldingathome-smp daemon), or force it to use 1 core (if I'm running the client directly). I'll probably end up scheduling the thing to be only loaded during nighttime for the GPU, and just 4 cores continuously on the CPU.

Offline

#659 2011-09-25 12:54:12

mrmylanman
Member
From: Altamonte Springs, FL, USA
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 178

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

jac wrote:

Well, mine is not overclocked, and only has one graphics card: an i7-2600 and a GTX580. I know how well it can heat, my last card (8800GTX) ran at aroound 80C while folding, this one seems to like to settle at 90C. It's starting to sound extremely inefficient.

Has anyone had problems getting the SMP client to use a specific number of cores? It seems if I try to use the smp switch, it will either do nothing (if I'm running the foldingathome-smp daemon), or force it to use 1 core (if I'm running the client directly). I'll probably end up scheduling the thing to be only loaded during nighttime for the GPU, and just 4 cores continuously on the CPU.

I specified it to use all 8 virtual cores (-smp 8) and it's loading them all.  It's nice enough though that I don't notice it while I'm working on it.  Luckily these new Xeons don't heat up the room as much because it's still hot here in Florida....

Since you have an i7-2600 I'd recommend using -smp 8 and -bigadv because you'll get way more PPD than using the regular SMP client.  Only downside is that it takes a couple days for a WU to complete.  But my CPU (basically the Xeon equivalent) is pulling around 25K PPD

Last edited by mrmylanman (2011-09-25 12:55:43)


Arch user since 2011-03-13

Thinkpad X220 Intel Core i7-2640M CPU, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, 160GB Intel SATA II SSD & 60GB OCZ mSATA SSD, 12.5" IPS 1366x768 Display, 6-cell Battery
(Installation date:  2012-03-19)

Offline

#660 2011-09-26 06:12:45

trapanator
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2009-08-10
Posts: 137

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Has anyone noticed slowdowns with foldingathome-smp after a long time? My computer seems slow and unresponsive. I think it's a fault of Kernel 3.0 and its slow context-switching...

Offline

#661 2011-10-03 00:09:37

mrmylanman
Member
From: Altamonte Springs, FL, USA
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 178

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

trapanator wrote:

Has anyone noticed slowdowns with foldingathome-smp after a long time? My computer seems slow and unresponsive. I think it's a fault of Kernel 3.0 and its slow context-switching...

I have noticed that when I had the priority set to low, but since I changed it to idle, I only noticed slowdowns while doing other memory-intensive tasks like running a VM (with about half the memory dedicated to it).  I was expecting that, though.

Maybe check the priority and set it to idle if it's not?  Really helped me out, so maybe that's an issue?


Arch user since 2011-03-13

Thinkpad X220 Intel Core i7-2640M CPU, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, 160GB Intel SATA II SSD & 60GB OCZ mSATA SSD, 12.5" IPS 1366x768 Display, 6-cell Battery
(Installation date:  2012-03-19)

Offline

#662 2011-10-03 05:44:34

trapanator
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2009-08-10
Posts: 137

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

mrmylanman wrote:
trapanator wrote:

Has anyone noticed slowdowns with foldingathome-smp after a long time? My computer seems slow and unresponsive. I think it's a fault of Kernel 3.0 and its slow context-switching...

I have noticed that when I had the priority set to low, but since I changed it to idle, I only noticed slowdowns while doing other memory-intensive tasks like running a VM (with about half the memory dedicated to it).  I was expecting that, though.

Maybe check the priority and set it to idle if it's not?  Really helped me out, so maybe that's an issue?

How can you change the priority to idle?

Offline

#663 2011-10-03 21:08:26

mrmylanman
Member
From: Altamonte Springs, FL, USA
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 178

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

trapanator wrote:
mrmylanman wrote:
trapanator wrote:

Has anyone noticed slowdowns with foldingathome-smp after a long time? My computer seems slow and unresponsive. I think it's a fault of Kernel 3.0 and its slow context-switching...

I have noticed that when I had the priority set to low, but since I changed it to idle, I only noticed slowdowns while doing other memory-intensive tasks like running a VM (with about half the memory dedicated to it).  I was expecting that, though.

Maybe check the priority and set it to idle if it's not?  Really helped me out, so maybe that's an issue?

How can you change the priority to idle?

If you run it in config-only mode, I think it's under advanced options.  You can specify either low priority or idle priority, as well as specify other parameters


Arch user since 2011-03-13

Thinkpad X220 Intel Core i7-2640M CPU, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, 160GB Intel SATA II SSD & 60GB OCZ mSATA SSD, 12.5" IPS 1366x768 Display, 6-cell Battery
(Installation date:  2012-03-19)

Offline

#664 2011-10-19 14:58:29

quad3d@work
Member
From: Austin, TX
Registered: 2006-12-29
Posts: 81
Website

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Thanks guys.

Just did a server migration last night and have access to this E3-1230 for couple a days. Already cranked for Arch F@H!



Pudge wrote:

Congratulations to quad3d@work for hitting 20 Million.

Cheers.

Pudge

diesel1 wrote:

Well done quad3d@work!

All the best,

Diesel1.

Offline

#665 2011-11-15 06:34:54

JavaAtom
Member
From: San Francisco, CA, USA
Registered: 2010-06-22
Posts: 8

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Having a bit of a time running two clients for separate GPUs (one for a 460 and another for a 260). The client for the 260 works fine, while the other gets a 0xc0000135 error every time (running Core_15). Any thoughts about how to start the client for the 460?


"Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity." - Hanlon's Razor

Offline

#666 2011-11-18 17:37:28

imatechguy
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 66

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

JavaAtom wrote:

Having a bit of a time running two clients for separate GPUs (one for a 460 and another for a 260). The client for the 260 works fine, while the other gets a 0xc0000135 error every time (running Core_15). Any thoughts about how to start the client for the 460?


You do have two separate folders set up for them right?  Something like <mypath>/fah-gpu0 and <mypath>/fah-gpu1.  Also make sure you have the appropriate "-forcegpu nvidia_fermi" for the 460 and run the appropriate gpu flags for each card.


EDIT:  Oh and it's easiest to only run one client, the fermi capable one, for both cards so make sure you have the fermi capable client intalled.

Last edited by imatechguy (2011-11-18 17:43:00)

Offline

#667 2011-11-29 15:47:55

Trust
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 4

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Just started my folding experience in Arch team lol

Offline

#668 2011-11-29 16:52:41

nomilieu
Member
Registered: 2010-07-03
Posts: 133

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Trust wrote:

Just started my folding experience in Arch team lol

Howdy.

I only started just a few weeks back.
The two machines in my cubicle are generally quite idle (even when I'm using them; I have need for little more than firefox, nmap, and rdesktop), so I figured they might as well fold.

Offline

#669 2011-12-15 21:17:13

highvoltage
Member
Registered: 2008-08-05
Posts: 6

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

I just joined a week or so ago. Already folded 35 units. smile It only takes my dual 8-core Opteron system 4 hours per WU. xD

I haven't noticed any difference in responsiveness of my system at all. I suppose it's all of the extra cpu cores.

Offline

#670 2011-12-16 06:25:02

trapanator
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2009-08-10
Posts: 137

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

highvoltage wrote:

I just joined a week or so ago. Already folded 35 units. smile It only takes my dual 8-core Opteron system 4 hours per WU. xD

I haven't noticed any difference in responsiveness of my system at all. I suppose it's all of the extra cpu cores.

have you tried the new flag to improve PPM?

Offline

#671 2011-12-16 18:55:33

highvoltage
Member
Registered: 2008-08-05
Posts: 6

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

trapanator wrote:
highvoltage wrote:

I just joined a week or so ago. Already folded 35 units. smile It only takes my dual 8-core Opteron system 4 hours per WU. xD

I haven't noticed any difference in responsiveness of my system at all. I suppose it's all of the extra cpu cores.

have you tried the new flag to improve PPM?

Hi trap, no I'm not familiar with that flag. I only skimmed the docs when I configured it so I set the advmethods flag and the BigWU flag. Those should have brought in the forceasm flag as well. But I don't know what flag you're referring to. And top says it's using all 16 cores.

What is it and how might I go about setting it?

Last edited by highvoltage (2011-12-16 18:56:36)

Offline

#672 2012-01-14 11:45:45

cip91
Member
Registered: 2011-09-27
Posts: 6

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Just started folding with Arch team ^^ ... I have a question, when I run the client with the -smp flag, it starts 7 threads and my cpu can't handle all of them (100% usage and system slows down). I have read that if you use "-smp 8" it starts the client with 8 thread, is it right? So if I start the client with "-smp n" it will start with n threads?

Offline

#673 2012-01-18 18:15:20

imatechguy
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 66

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Welcome to the team cip91.

You are correct in your assessment of the -smp flag.  Another thing you can do that helps is to ensure the priority setting is at "idle" instead of "low".  Your system will still experience lag if you try CPU intensive tasks but it'll make the system feel more responsive for basic day-to-day tasks.  When I know I'll be doing CPU intensive tasks I've found it's better to just stop the folding client until I'm done.

Offline

#674 2012-02-07 15:34:38

carukia
Member
From: ~/United_Kingdom/Liverpool
Registered: 2011-05-15
Posts: 162

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

I finally managed to get F@H up and running. big_smile I think this is such a great project and it's good to see so many people contributing. My dad has Alzheimer's Disease so it's close to my heart.

andy smile

Offline

#675 2012-03-03 02:21:08

Misfit138
Misfit Emeritus
From: USA
Registered: 2006-11-27
Posts: 4,170

Re: F@H Arch Linux Team - Recruitment & Stats thread - HELP US !.

Just stopping in to say "hi" and give some encouragement. Build machines! Borg machines! Assimilate!
Borg.jpg

Last edited by Misfit138 (2012-03-03 02:26:23)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB