You are not logged in.

#1 2012-04-21 22:43:48

Da_Nuke
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 4

eth0 and eth1 swap on reboot

Environment:

  • OSes: Arch Linux and Windows 7 on dual boot.

  • CPU: Pentium Dual Core E2160 at 1.8 GHz.

  • Motherboard: Gigabyte 8I865GME-775-RH

  • Memory: 2 GB DDR1 at 333 MHz

  • Fast Ethernet interface 1: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R)

  • Fast Ethernet interface 2: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+

Every time I reboot my computer my interfaces are swapped. The one that was eth0 on the previous boot is now eth1 and vice-versa. As a result, I can't put my network address configuration on rc.conf, and every time I boot I must manually disable one interface, enable the other, set the IP address and the default gateway.

Any ideas?

Last edited by Da_Nuke (2012-04-21 22:44:29)

Offline

#2 2012-04-21 22:55:45

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,580

Re: eth0 and eth1 swap on reboot

Create udev rules - /etc/udev/rules.d/70-network.rules

SUBSYSTEM=="net", ATTR{address}=="ab:cd:ef:12:34:56", NAME="eth0"
SUBSYSTEM=="net", ATTR{address}=="65:43:21:fe:dc:ba", NAME="eth1"

Offline

#3 2012-04-21 23:34:05

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 16,136

Re: eth0 and eth1 swap on reboot


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2012-04-21 23:57:02

anrxc
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-03-22
Posts: 834
Website

Re: eth0 and eth1 swap on reboot

I solved this with iftab (see man iftab) once and for all when rc.conf module ordering failed me a few times and udev rules failed me a few times on a box without a keyboard.

/etc/iftab
eth0    mac     00:00:11:11:22:22
eth1    mac     33:33:44:44:55:55

/etc/rc.local
# Persistent network interface naming
/usr/sbin/ifrename -c /etc/iftab

Last edited by anrxc (2012-04-22 00:00:00)


You need to install an RTFM interface.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB