You are not logged in.

#1 2015-09-22 14:27:44

FillFeile
Member
Registered: 2013-08-07
Posts: 19

ip token set doesn't work - IPv6

Hi Guys,

i was trying to set a static token to my net0 network interface in order to produce a easy to remeber IPv6 adress.

If I try to execute the following command:

sudo ip token set ::10/64 dev net0

only this error pops up:

RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

Any ideas on this?

Thanks in advance,

FillFeile

Last edited by FillFeile (2015-09-23 07:43:25)

Offline

#2 2015-09-26 18:06:56

FillFeile
Member
Registered: 2013-08-07
Posts: 19

Re: ip token set doesn't work - IPv6

No ideas?

Offline

#3 2015-09-28 15:40:47

branch
Member
Registered: 2014-03-16
Posts: 196

Re: ip token set doesn't work - IPv6

The command you posted works for me when the target device is a real NIC. However, if the target device is a dummy interface created by 'ip link add', the command fails with 'Invalid Argument'.

Offline

#4 2015-09-30 16:52:51

FillFeile
Member
Registered: 2013-08-07
Posts: 19

Re: ip token set doesn't work - IPv6

Strange, cause the NIC is a real device:

lspci output -> Ethernet controller: JMicron Technology Corp. JMC260 PCI Express Fast Ethernet Controller (rev 05)

Offline

#5 2016-03-31 07:05:03

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,435
Website

Re: ip token set doesn't work - IPv6

Did you ever get a solution to this?

Offline

#6 2016-03-31 15:43:02

FillFeile
Member
Registered: 2013-08-07
Posts: 19

Re: ip token set doesn't work - IPv6

Sadly never..

Offline

#7 2016-04-03 19:02:10

smpolymen
Member
Registered: 2010-03-21
Posts: 12

Re: ip token set doesn't work - IPv6

That's weird. I get the same error with a real NIC, although I can set the Token using systemd-netwrokd just fine... I am also noticing some weird things with (i guess) iproute2 parsing IPv6 suffixes (it calls them prefixes which is weird). You might want to file a bug, although upstreams newest version is 4.5.0 I think, so you may want to try that as well:

[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::10/64' dev eno1
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:10/64' dev eno1
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:0:10/64' dev eno1
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:0:0:10/64' dev eno1
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:0:0:0:10/64' dev eno1
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:0:0:0:0:10/64' dev eno1
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:0:0:0:0:0:10/64' dev eno1
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

#Valid suffix
[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:0:0:0:0:0:0:10/64' dev eno1
Error: inet6 prefix is expected rather than "::1:0:0:0:0:0:0:10/64".

#Valid suffix
[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:0:0:0:0:0:0:10/48' dev eno1
Error: inet6 prefix is expected rather than "::1:0:0:0:0:0:0:10/48".

#Not really valid suffix, although I might understand forbidding >64 (it technically shouldn't) or ignoring bits above the boundary (I can go either way on this)
[me@pc iproute2-4.4.0]$ sudo ip token set '::1:0:0:0:0:0:10/96' dev eno1
RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument

Offline

#8 2017-09-14 11:32:15

moatze
Member
Registered: 2017-09-14
Posts: 1

Re: ip token set doesn't work - IPv6

Having the same problem trying to set a token for a wwan0 interface.

Have you found any solution so far?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB