You are not logged in.

#1 2019-01-11 18:41:55

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 8

How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Hey guys I have python 3.7 installed and many other packages depend on it, but I need to use python 3.6 for my personal stuff... So is there a way to install python 3.6 on top of 3.7 and then maybe use something like

python36

to use the 3.6 version, and

python3

for the newest version?

Offline

#2 2019-01-11 19:02:05

eschwartz
Fellow
Registered: 2014-08-08
Posts: 4,097

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

The AUR has python36 packages available...


Managing AUR repos The Right Way -- aurpublish (now a standalone tool)

Offline

#3 2019-01-11 19:02:06

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 11,787
Website

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#4 2019-01-11 19:05:21

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 8

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

yeah i have installed that but I have no idea how to use it...

python36

command doesn't exist

Offline

#5 2019-01-11 19:08:15

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 11,787
Website

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fr … I_start_it?

If that doesn't help, post the full output of

pacman -Ql python36

Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#6 2019-01-11 19:19:03

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 8

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Wow thanks it works now

python3.6

Offline

#7 2019-01-11 19:24:15

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 8

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

One more question.. How do I install Pip modules on the python 3.6 instead of 3.7 version?

Offline

#8 2019-01-11 19:32:44

/dev/zero
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2011-10-20
Posts: 1,247

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

It sounds like you should be using a virtualenv. That will let you install the version of python you want, and all the packages that get installed while using it will remain consistent with the chosen python version, without generating any conflicts with your system packages.

Offline

#9 2019-01-11 19:40:17

Morn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-02
Posts: 886

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Ponas wrote:

One more question.. How do I install Pip modules on the python 3.6 instead of 3.7 version?

Like this I think. Or leave out "--user" to install packages system-wide.

python3.6 -m ensurepip --user
python3.6 -m pip install whatever_you_want --user

Offline

#10 2019-01-11 19:57:15

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 8

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Morn wrote:
Ponas wrote:

One more question.. How do I install Pip modules on the python 3.6 instead of 3.7 version?

Like this I think. Or leave out "--user" to install packages system-wide.

python3.6 -m ensurepip --user
python3.6 -m pip install whatever_you_want --user

that doesn't work

Offline

#11 2019-01-11 19:58:59

2ManyDogs
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 4,645

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time


How to post. A sincere effort to use modest and proper language and grammar is a sign of respect toward the community.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB