You are not logged in.

#1 2019-01-11 18:41:55

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 5

How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Hey guys I have python 3.7 installed and many other packages depend on it, but I need to use python 3.6 for my personal stuff... So is there a way to install python 3.6 on top of 3.7 and then maybe use something like

python36

to use the 3.6 version, and

python3

for the newest version?

Offline

#2 2019-01-11 19:02:05

eschwartz
Trusted User/Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2014-08-08
Posts: 2,853

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

The AUR has python36 packages available...


Managing AUR repos The Right Way -- aurpublish (now a standalone tool)

Offline

#3 2019-01-11 19:02:06

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 8,823
Website

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC // Processor: Intel Core i7-7820X 3.6GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 5x 1TB HDD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#4 2019-01-11 19:05:21

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 5

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

yeah i have installed that but I have no idea how to use it...

python36

command doesn't exist

Offline

#5 2019-01-11 19:08:15

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 8,823
Website

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fr … I_start_it?

If that doesn't help, post the full output of

pacman -Ql python36

Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC // Processor: Intel Core i7-7820X 3.6GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 5x 1TB HDD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#6 2019-01-11 19:19:03

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 5

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Wow thanks it works now

python3.6

Offline

#7 2019-01-11 19:24:15

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 5

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

One more question.. How do I install Pip modules on the python 3.6 instead of 3.7 version?

Offline

#8 2019-01-11 19:32:44

/dev/zero
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2011-10-20
Posts: 1,247
Website

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

It sounds like you should be using a virtualenv. That will let you install the version of python you want, and all the packages that get installed while using it will remain consistent with the chosen python version, without generating any conflicts with your system packages.

Offline

#9 2019-01-11 19:40:17

Morn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-02
Posts: 600

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Ponas wrote:

One more question.. How do I install Pip modules on the python 3.6 instead of 3.7 version?

Like this I think. Or leave out "--user" to install packages system-wide.

python3.6 -m ensurepip --user
python3.6 -m pip install whatever_you_want --user

Offline

#10 2019-01-11 19:57:15

Ponas
Member
Registered: 2019-01-11
Posts: 5

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Morn wrote:
Ponas wrote:

One more question.. How do I install Pip modules on the python 3.6 instead of 3.7 version?

Like this I think. Or leave out "--user" to install packages system-wide.

python3.6 -m ensurepip --user
python3.6 -m pip install whatever_you_want --user

that doesn't work

Offline

#11 2019-01-11 19:58:59

2ManyDogs
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 2,533

Re: How can I have python 3.7 and python 3.6 at the same time

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB