You are not logged in.

#1 2021-06-01 20:40:12

ricco75
Member
Registered: 2020-11-11
Posts: 22

[solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

hello
I'am a newbie on linux and i dont't understand...
I have 2  ethernet cards :
enp0s10 (motherboard rj45)
enp0s4f1u4 (USB / RJ 45)

for each card i have made a profile in /etc/netctl  :

nano enp0s10_ipfixe :

Description='Static ethernet connection enp0s10'
Interface=enp0s10
Connection=ethernet
IP=static
Address=('192.168.0.90/24')
Gateway='192.168.0.254'
DNS=('192.168.0.254')
AutoWired=yes

nano enp0s4f1u4_ipfixe :

Description='Static ethernet connection enp0s4f1u4'
Interface=enp0s4f1u4
Connection=ethernet
IP=static
#Address=('192.168.2.90/24')
Address=('192.168.2.253/24')
Gateway='192.168.2.254'
DNS=('192.168.2.254')
AutoWired=yes


if i boot my computer and i execute manually 1 of the 2 profile it's working well :

sudo netctl start enp0s4f1u4_ipfixe

or

sudo netctl start enp0s10_ipfixe

but never work together ????? why ?

Thanks

Last edited by ricco75 (2021-06-02 16:59:05)

Offline

#2 2021-06-01 21:16:41

ricco75
Member
Registered: 2020-11-11
Posts: 22

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

No idea ???

Offline

#3 2021-06-01 21:33:39

Slithery
Forum Moderator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 4,412

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#4 2021-06-02 07:57:31

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 21,101

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

Also https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=57855 - the problem is underspecified.

Let's start w/ "does not work": do you get any error messages?
If not, how do you define "does not work" and what are the outputs of "ip a" and "ip r"
And what are your expectations about "does work"? Do you want to create a bridge or just have access to two subnets?

Offline

#5 2021-06-02 08:28:18

ricco75
Member
Registered: 2020-11-11
Posts: 22

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

Hello
i'am not near my computer but i will explain it

1) at the boot
if i execute

ip link

I show ethercat interfaces : enp0s10 Down / enp0s4f1u4 Down

if i execute

sudo netctl start enp0s10_ipfixe

if i execute

ip link

I show ethercat interfaces : enp0s10 UP / enp0s4f1u4 Down
ifconfig : enp0s10 is ok with good ip....

if i execute

sudo netctl start enp0s4f1u4_ipfixe

card stay down
nothing append

Last edited by ricco75 (2021-06-02 08:30:11)

Offline

#6 2021-06-02 08:35:00

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 21,101

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

i'am not near my computer but i will explain it

No. You will read the link I posted, then when having access to the system, post the actual output. Otherwise this isn't going anywhere.

Offline

#7 2021-06-02 10:37:18

ricco75
Member
Registered: 2020-11-11
Posts: 22

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

Ok i will to it when i will back home.
But i found same problem solved :

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=137307

what mean exactly :

"and then added the NETWORKS=() array into the rc.conf along with net-profiles in the DAEMONS=() array and reboot the box smile"

Offline

#8 2021-06-02 13:15:19

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 21,101

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

rc.conf doesn't exist anymore for years and this will have done hardly more than starting the two interfaces - what I gather doesnotwork™ for you.

Offline

#9 2021-06-02 16:35:58

ricco75
Member
Registered: 2020-11-11
Posts: 22

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

first boot
every ethernet card are down.

i do

sudo netctl start enp0s10_ipfixe

docker0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 172.17.0.1  netmask 255.255.0.0  broadcast 172.17.255.255
        ether 02:42:c6:e6:fb:18  txqueuelen 0  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

enp0s10: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.90  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fe80::201:6cff:fe6d:a5df  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        inet6 2a01:e0a:2b7:c450:201:6cff:fe6d:a5df  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        ether 00:01:6c:6d:a5:df  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 113  bytes 18302 (17.8 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 100  bytes 11920 (11.6 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 16  bytes 768 (768.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 16  bytes 768 (768.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

everything are ok for the card : enp0s10
good ip, card up

[test@archlinux ~]$ ip link
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: enp0s10: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:01:6c:6d:a5:df brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: enp0s4f1u4: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:50:b6:ca:bb:5b brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
4: wlp5s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 0c:60:76:68:66:22 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
5: docker0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default
    link/ether 02:42:c6:e6:fb:18 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff


i do now :

sudo netctl start enp0s4f1u4_ipfixe

no change card enp0s4f1u4 stay down and no ip :

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: enp0s10: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:01:6c:6d:a5:df brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: enp0s4f1u4: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:50:b6:ca:bb:5b brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
4: wlp5s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 0c:60:76:68:66:22 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
5: docker0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default
    link/ether 02:42:c6:e6:fb:18 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

[test@archlinux ~]$ ifconfig
docker0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 172.17.0.1  netmask 255.255.0.0  broadcast 172.17.255.255
        ether 02:42:c6:e6:fb:18  txqueuelen 0  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

enp0s10: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.90  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fe80::201:6cff:fe6d:a5df  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        inet6 2a01:e0a:2b7:c450:201:6cff:fe6d:a5df  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        ether 00:01:6c:6d:a5:df  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 759  bytes 80217 (78.3 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 751  bytes 97538 (95.2 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 66  bytes 3168 (3.0 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 66  bytes 3168 (3.0 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0


If I reboot computer and my first command is for the card : enp0s4f1u4

sudo netctl start enp0s4f1u4_ipfixe

it's working for enp0s4f1u4

command for the enp0s10 do nothing :

sudo netctl start enp0s10_ipfixe

card is down no ip

only one card at a time seems to work

Last edited by ricco75 (2021-06-02 16:45:40)

Offline

#10 2021-06-02 16:58:39

ricco75
Member
Registered: 2020-11-11
Posts: 22

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

Problem solved by a french member on Arch french forum  : benjarobin

Not possible to have 2 gateways

[link]https://forums.archlinux.fr/viewtopic.p … 68#p176668[/link]

Offline

#11 2021-06-02 17:21:16

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 21,101

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

You can have as many gateways as you want - but only one can be the default.
What does the routing table (forementioned "ip r"...) look like w/ your current configuration?

Offline

#12 2021-06-02 22:53:50

Koatao
Member
Registered: 2018-08-30
Posts: 39

Re: [solved] for a network master: how to setup 2 network cards ???

Hello,

To clarify what seth said, you can have one default gateway per interface per network. Meaning you can have multiple default route in your routing table.

Like so for example (3 interfaces, 2 networks, 4 addresses, 4 default routes, 3 different gateway's IP addresses):

# ip -4 a
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP group default qlen 1000
    altname enp0s3
    inet 10.0.2.15/24 brd 10.0.2.255 scope global dynamic eth0
       valid_lft 86188sec preferred_lft 86188sec
    inet 192.168.33.10/24 scope global eth0
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP group default qlen 1000
    altname enp0s8
    inet 192.168.33.208/24 brd 192.168.33.255 scope global dynamic eth1
       valid_lft 43024sec preferred_lft 43024sec
4: eth2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP group default qlen 1000
    altname enp0s9
    inet 192.168.33.138/24 brd 192.168.33.255 scope global dynamic eth2
       valid_lft 43024sec preferred_lft 43024sec
[root@archlinux ~]# ip r
default via 192.168.33.1 dev eth0 
default via 10.0.2.2 dev eth0 proto dhcp src 10.0.2.15 metric 1024 
default via 192.168.33.254 dev eth1 proto dhcp src 192.168.33.208 metric 1024 
default via 192.168.33.254 dev eth2 proto dhcp src 192.168.33.138 metric 1024 
10.0.2.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 10.0.2.15 
10.0.2.2 dev eth0 proto dhcp scope link src 10.0.2.15 metric 1024 
192.168.33.0/24 dev eth1 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.33.208 
192.168.33.0/24 dev eth2 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.33.138 
192.168.33.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.33.10 
192.168.33.254 dev eth1 proto dhcp scope link src 192.168.33.208 metric 1024 
192.168.33.254 dev eth2 proto dhcp scope link src 192.168.33.138 metric 1024 

I won't go any further about iproute2 and routing, but we can do some pretty advanced, funny and nasty stuff with it, don't worry wink

However, for whatever reason, netctl does not allow to set two default gateway. netctl does even worse than that: it does not ignore the second gateway setting, it just report a failure and does not clean anything it did until the point of configuring the routes (meaning the interface is still configured with the wanted address), which brings a lot of confusion.

@ricco75, Your last post on the french forum opens on another, not directly related, problem. If you still seek support on this forum, I'd recommend you to open another thread and to be more specific about what you are trying to achieve (as this now looks like a XY problem).

Last edited by Koatao (2021-06-02 23:01:11)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB