You are not logged in.

#1 2007-12-12 04:16:54

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 378

How to change hal mount options

Sorry if discussed before, i couldn't find this information.

How do I change the default options of hal for mounting external devices? Particularly, I want it to mount every single pendrive with codepage=850.

Thanks in advance.


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#2 2007-12-13 10:27:38

bwalk
Member
Registered: 2007-03-21
Posts: 177

Re: How to change hal mount options

*push* as this is a very interesting question. Or it is so simple nobody cares to tell.

Offline

#3 2007-12-13 17:11:35

Susu
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 191
Website

Re: How to change hal mount options

I'm interested in a proper solution, too...


Album reviews (in german): http://schallwelle.filzo.de

Offline

#4 2007-12-13 17:20:10

kakTuZ
Member
From: Hannover, Germany
Registered: 2007-10-20
Posts: 86

Re: How to change hal mount options

I guess you need a udev rule for that, but never did that, so i have no idea how to do that.

Offline

#5 2007-12-13 22:57:41

The Vaxorcist
Member
Registered: 2005-12-08
Posts: 18

Re: How to change hal mount options

For the most part you don't need to mess with udev. Udev is for the device nodes themselves, whereas hal is for mounting them (among other things).

Hal can be configured by adding files to /etc/hal/. It's very nasty, though - they're in XML.

The documentation:
http://people.freedesktop.org/~david/ha … -spec.html

Default configuration files:
/usr/share/hal/fdi/
Don't edit them, make files in /etc/hal instead.

My config:
cat /etc/hal/fdi/policy/user.fdi
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<deviceinfo version="0.2">
  <device>
          <merge key="storage.policy.default.mount_root" type="string">/mnt</merge>
  </device>
  <device>
    <match key="storage.drive_type" string="cdrom">
            <match key="info.udi" string="/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/storage_model__NEC_DV_5700A">
              <merge key="volume.policy.desired_mount_point" type="string">cd</merge>
            </match>
      </match>
  </device>
</deviceinfo>

Offline

#6 2007-12-14 15:34:14

kazuya
Member
From: Texas
Registered: 2007-09-05
Posts: 24

Re: How to change hal mount options

I was about to ask the same question. So by default, in a new archlinux install, simply doing :
pacman -S hal      - - > does not get hal setup to automagically detect external hard drives or CDROMS, etc?  That may be a downer. I still have the archlinux partition because I tend to copy certain configurations from the vector linux {slack-based} partition to the arch partition.

like the /boot/menu.lst   and  /etc/fstab

so is HAL or UDEV or both prefered to be installed to be able to mount and view data in external devices.. I used to think this was implemented when we checked allow USB support in the kernel creation step of the installation..?

Is there a good howto guide for HAL or for mounting devices.


Opensource; Become a part of it.

Offline

#7 2007-12-14 17:23:47

byte
Member
From: Düsseldorf (DE)
Registered: 2006-05-01
Posts: 2,046

Re: How to change hal mount options

If hal is installed and listed in DAEMONS it will work as expected. But how you mount your devices is still up to you... through KDE, Gnome, or some other tool like ivman.


1000

Offline

#8 2007-12-17 00:18:28

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 378

Re: How to change hal mount options

Thanks a lot for replying, and sorry for taking so long to post again - I wasn't in Town.

So, Vaxorcist, you mean the only way is to create rules for hal, don't you? I feared to hear that, though they're very hard to write... but i don't understand why you say to create them under /etc/hal, shouldn't they be in a /etc/hal/fdi/policy/*.fdi file? And what does your config do?


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#9 2007-12-17 04:50:24

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 378

Re: How to change hal mount options

I've found that pmount-hal mounts always fine my pendrives, I mean, with the appropriate codepage. Thus, i installed ivman and configured it to automount through pmount and turned off thunar-volume-manager. Now everything seems fine, maybe ivman is a better option than volman... it's a pity, because i find the last one very nice and configurable, maybe they should add an option to select which command use for mounting purposes.


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#10 2007-12-17 15:06:27

kazuya
Member
From: Texas
Registered: 2007-09-05
Posts: 24

Re: How to change hal mount options

It worked fine. I just needed to add hal and dbus to my /etc/rc.conf file. The order in which you add them matter.

I believe it is something like
daemon ( syslog..... hal, dbus.}

I am loving arch right now.


Opensource; Become a part of it.

Offline

#11 2007-12-17 23:30:20

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: How to change hal mount options

kazuya wrote:

I believe it is something like
daemon ( syslog..... hal, dbus.}

just to clear things up, you either put dbus before hal, or leave dbus out as hal calls dbus if it is not started yet

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB