You are not logged in.

#1 2010-06-03 04:21:41

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

xrandr and multiple monitor setup

I have two monitors
Dell 20" which has a max res of 1680x1050 (widescreen)
NEC 17" which has a max res of 1280x1024 (not widescreen)

I would like to use both my monitors for my setup. I read a ton of information from just about everywhere, but I have one small problem. Here's the stuff that I referred to
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=69278

http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Xorg_RandR_1.2

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xor … r_settings

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HowToRandR12

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=652861

http://wiki.debian.org/XStrikeForce/HowToRandR12

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=92904

http://awesome.naquadah.org/wiki/Using_Multiple_Screens

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=53825

Simply connecting the two monitors defaulted to 1280x1024 resolution which was the max supported by the smaller monitor.
Here's my xrandr -q output

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1680 x 1050, maximum 8192 x 8192
DIN disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-0 connected 1280x1024+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 338mm x 270mm
   1280x1024      60.0*+
   1152x864       75.0  
   1024x768       75.1     70.1     60.0  
   832x624        74.6  
   800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2  
   640x480        72.8     75.0     66.7     60.0  
   720x400        70.1  
DVI-1 connected 1680x1050+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 433mm x 271mm
   1680x1050      60.0*+
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0  
   1440x900       59.9  
   1280x800       59.8  
   1152x864       75.0  
   1280x720       60.0  
   1024x768       75.1     70.1     60.0  
   832x624        74.6  
   800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2  
   640x480        72.8     75.0     66.7     60.0  
   720x400        70.1

I had to create an xorg.conf file (since I am using HAL) and was not using xorg.conf file until now. Here's my xorg.conf file

Section "Device"
        Identifier      "ATI Technologies HD2400XT Pro"
        Driver          "ati"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "DVI-1"
EndSection
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "DVI-0"
        HorizSync    30.0 - 72.0
        VertRefresh  50.0 - 120.0
        Option          "RightOf" "DVI-1"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
       Identifier       "Default Screen"
       Device           "ATI Technologies HD2400XT Pro"
       Monitor          "DVI-1"
       DefaultDepth     24
 
       SubSection "Display"
           Depth                24
           Modes                "1680x1050" "1280x1024" "1440x900" "1280x800" "1152x864" "1280x720" "1280x768" "832x624" "800x600" "640x480" "720x400"
           # ADD A VIRTUAL LINE TO PROVIDE FOR THE LARGEST SCREENS YOU WILL HOTPLUG
           Virtual              1680 1050
       EndSubSection
EndSection

By adding that into xorg.conf, I was able to get the correct resolutions on both my monitors. However, they are both cloned. I was hoping I could use my 17" as an "extended desktop" (to use the windows terminology) and be able to transfer/move application windows to it. How would I go about doing that?

I am using musca so I guess transfer/moving would be more like having a new group on my second monitor. I am using xf86-video-ati drivers currently, but I can switch to something else if I have to.

Can someone help?

EDIT : I also tried changing the Virtual line in xorg.conf to

Virtual 2960 1050

because 1680+1280 = 2960, but that doesn't seem to change anything. :-(

Last edited by Inxsible (2010-06-03 04:36:12)


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#2 2010-06-03 06:01:10

rulex
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2009-05-20
Posts: 55

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

this is what i use
xrandr --output DFP2 --auto --right-of DFP4

Offline

#3 2010-06-03 06:11:55

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

rulex wrote:

this is what i use
xrandr --output DFP2 --auto --right-of DFP4

Using that type of a command gives me one massive screen and since I use a tiling WM, that's pretty much useless to me. I need to be able to move windows around to the second monitor while being able to have different applications running in monitor 1


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#4 2010-06-03 06:21:40

rulex
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2009-05-20
Posts: 55

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

oh.. in openbox  that command does what you're describing, if i understand you correctly.
never tried musca but maybe there's some settings to fix it for you

Offline

#5 2010-06-03 06:42:54

davvil
Member
Registered: 2008-05-06
Posts: 165

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

It seems that the problem is with musca then. The command in xmonad also does what you want. Does musca support xrandr in the way you want?

Offline

#6 2010-06-03 11:59:52

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

From what I have read, it does. Maybe I am missing a setting somewhere. I will try browsing the musca thread and see if anyone else has encountered the same issue.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#7 2010-06-06 01:47:21

abstracity
Member
From: Houston, USA
Registered: 2007-08-08
Posts: 83

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

Hi Inxsible,

I got your message about needing help.  Sadly, I don't use Arch Linux anymore or Musca.  Sorry sad


Without error there can be no brilliancy. ― Emanuel Lasker

Offline

#8 2010-07-20 06:29:13

ibarca
Member
Registered: 2010-06-25
Posts: 8

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

it's easy to do this under nv card

Offline

#9 2010-07-20 12:29:19

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,071

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

Thanks but I have since given up on using a dual monitor setup for musca. I use i3 solely which does what I want.

I didn't mark the thread as solved, frankly because it still doesn't work in musca.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#10 2010-08-20 20:31:15

exitmusic
Member
Registered: 2006-07-11
Posts: 3

Re: xrandr and multiple monitor setup

I have same problem, can't figures out how to deal it, then move on to scrotwm.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB