You are not logged in.

#1 2011-05-29 15:13:16

nomis05
Member
Registered: 2009-04-16
Posts: 6

Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

Hi,

im trying to install arch on my pc using net install 2010-05 x86_64. But it doesnt save the mountpoints i set and always tells me that i have to set a '/' but i already did it.

I have already gentoo on it and wanted to try arch. So i already set up a fresh ext4 partition in gentoo, where i want to put the root of arch.
Therefore i choose 'manually configure block devices file sytems and mountpoints' in 'Prepare Hard Drive' because i already have the partition set up.
There every partition "/dev/sdaX <-hard drive" and "/dev/sdbX <- Arch USB Key" is flagged with raw->no_fs.
I choose my partition /dev/sda8 and it asks to recreate the fs and i choose no, because its already fresh ext4.
Then it says "Automatically picked the filesystem.   Its the only option for    blockdevices" .
Then i select "/    root"  because that should be the root partition. I choose ok and it goes back to the list of all partitions, where everything remained marked as raw->no_fs.
I choose "DONE" because i dont want a additional boot  or home partition and then it checks my inputs and  says "No filesystem with mountpoint: /".
So i cant continue because it doesn't save my mountpoint settings.

I hope somebody has a hint to fix this.

greets
nomis

Offline

#2 2011-05-29 17:38:35

nomis05
Member
Registered: 2009-04-16
Posts: 6

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

I just tried it with the i686 net install image and there it worked.
Now i'm downloading the dual image. Maybe with that one i can install x86_64 archlinux.

Offline

#3 2011-05-31 14:58:20

nomis05
Member
Registered: 2009-04-16
Posts: 6

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

So finally it worked with the dual disk, that means there was something wrong in the net install x64 image or my download was corrupt.

Offline

#4 2011-05-31 15:04:08

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,073

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

IIRC, there is an option to set the mountpoint but not format it. I am not sure if you were just canceling the formatting part of it or the entire operation. But its funky that the dual disk worked though -- assuming you followed the same exact steps.


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#5 2012-05-12 00:30:56

Mr_Miyagi
Member
Registered: 2012-05-12
Posts: 8

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

I've had the exact problem with the latest snapshot (2012-05-11), so the bug is still there. It worked with the dual image, if I hadn't found your post it would have been very hard to find a solution.

Offline

#6 2012-05-13 05:17:16

Pumpino
Member
Registered: 2011-06-09
Posts: 46

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

I experienced the same issue with the x86_64 ISOs when I attempted to install Arch on my new SSD on my laptop three days ago. I downloaded the latest ISO at the time. I then tried the oldest ISO in the dir, which was from April. That too would not set the / partition. I noticed that each partition was listed twice, too. In the end, I downloaded a third ISO, which was the latest stable ISO from last year, which is now very old. Hopefully it's fixed soon, as I wasted a lot of bandwidth and three CDs. smile

Offline

#7 2012-05-20 01:40:33

Pumpino
Member
Registered: 2011-06-09
Posts: 46

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

I just tried another installation with the most recent dual netinstall ISO (19/5/2012) and it failed for the same reason. Does that mean that the only way to install Arch at the moment is by using the old stable ISO from last year? I'm surprised this issue has persisted for over a month now. Do none of the devs check these ISOs that are apparently automatically generated daily?

Offline

#8 2012-05-20 04:09:22

Pumpino
Member
Registered: 2011-06-09
Posts: 46

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

OK, so it has been acknowledged. https://mailman.archlinux.org/pipermail … 02550.html.
Does anyone know when this patch will be included? ie. will it be in the ISOs dated 2012.05.20? Thanks.

Offline

#9 2012-05-20 21:25:32

Mr_Miyagi
Member
Registered: 2012-05-12
Posts: 8

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

@Pumpino, it works with the 2011-08-19 dual. You'll have to use that atm (afaik). But if you just update your system I guess there shouldn't be any difference (I'm new to arch), just make sure you check the update notes: https://www.archlinux.org/news/

I think especially these two are important:
https://www.archlinux.org/news/filesyst … -required/
https://www.archlinux.org/news/initscri … -required/

Offline

#10 2012-05-23 03:13:24

raritan01
Member
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 9

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

@Mr_Miyagi I'm having the same problem with the partitions being listed twice. If I download the latest stable dual disk, it should install ok?
The latest stable dual disk did not work. I got an error that i believe referred to the sata3 port...it could not find the image of the disk.

Last edited by raritan01 (2012-05-23 06:00:44)

Offline

#11 2012-05-23 03:25:37

Pumpino
Member
Registered: 2011-06-09
Posts: 46

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

None of the recent builds worked for me - core, dual or netinstall. I did an installation last night and exited the install, made manual changes as per https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=141695, and then returned to the install. It worked, but I really think having such a sinister bug for this long is a bit much.

Offline

#12 2012-05-23 06:25:07

raritan01
Member
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 9

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

Did you do the manual changes after exiting the install? Then you started the install again? I'm just glad after I edited the /tmp/aif/aif-blockdata and removed the duplicate entries, I was able to continue the installer. Thanks Pumpino!

Offline

#13 2012-05-23 07:13:52

Pumpino
Member
Registered: 2011-06-09
Posts: 46

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

I went through the install and exited at the partitioning stage, made the changes and then realised I had to start from the beginning again, so I suspect that making the changes before running /arch/setup is the best way to go. Did you only remove the duplicate entries or did you add the extra syntax posted in the thread I linked to above? I added the syntax and left the duplicate entries there.

Offline

#14 2012-05-23 13:28:55

raritan01
Member
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 9

Re: Can't set mountpoint in /arch/setup

I just removed the duplicate entries. I had to start the install, exit it and edit the /tmp/aif/aif-blockdata file after it was generated by the /arch/setup, then run the install again. That got me past the Manage filesystems and into the package install. I used the archlinux-2012.05.22_16-10-01-testing-netinstall-dual.iso that's listed in http://releng.archlinux.org/isos/

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB