You are not logged in.

#751 2012-11-01 20:40:18

TKing
Member
Registered: 2012-10-01
Posts: 13

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Here's my current setup.

Clean:
http://i.imgur.com/DuNug.png

With some stuff running:
http://i.imgur.com/QHwom.png

Offline

#752 2012-11-13 06:07:24

arifazik06
Member
Registered: 2012-11-13
Posts: 3

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Offline

#753 2012-11-13 14:09:49

denisfalqueto
Member
From: Belo Horizonte/MG/Brazil
Registered: 2006-03-24
Posts: 194

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

@arifazik06: Very cool! Could you share with us how you did that?


Satisfied users don't rant, so you'll never know how many of us there are.

Offline

#754 2012-11-13 23:53:12

irrlicht
Member
Registered: 2010-12-06
Posts: 100

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

arifazik06 wrote:

How did you changed the icons from sys tray?


Everything less than immortality is a complete waste of time!

Offline

#755 2012-11-14 17:02:05

arifazik06
Member
Registered: 2012-11-13
Posts: 3

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

denisfalqueto wrote:

@arifazik06: Very cool! Could you share with us how you did that?

i use conky, for top menu i use xbar, and i use daisy for dock smile

Offline

#756 2012-11-14 17:04:29

arifazik06
Member
Registered: 2012-11-13
Posts: 3

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

irrlicht wrote:
arifazik06 wrote:

How did you changed the icons from sys tray?

i didn't this is hotot-kde smile

Offline

#757 2013-01-01 10:40:08

Morn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-02
Posts: 330

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

thumb-screenie.png

The conky configs are largely lifted from Arch BBS, ArchBang, and other sites, although I did extend them with my own Python scripts a bit (Paungger-Poppe moon info and biorhythm for instance). The moon is rendered with xplanet using the Celestia high-res texture and the very nice bump map from http://www.johnstonsarchive.net/spacear … mpmap2.jpg Otherwise a fairly vanilla KDE 4 desktop with an unholy mix of English and German text. smile

Online

#758 2013-01-04 02:22:17

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

I've never, ever done this before and I'm sure I'm doing it all wrong. This is meant to be from desktop 2:
tZ3k4bA
I mogrified it before uploading it. Is that what I was meant to do?

And this is an (empty) desktop 11:
tZ3k4bQ

EDIT: Corrected issues mentioned below. (I hope.) Thanks for the help!

Last edited by cfr (2013-01-05 03:16:35)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#759 2013-01-04 09:19:34

qinohe
Member
From: A Dutch location..)
Registered: 2012-06-20
Posts: 649

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

cfr wrote:

I've never, ever done this before and I'm sure I'm doing it all wrong. This is meant to be from desktop 2:
http://ompldr.org/tZ3hwZw
I mogrified it before uploading it. Is that what I was meant to do?

And this is an (empty) desktop 11:
http://ompldr.org/tZ3hwaQ

Hi cfr,

Only the thumbnail is shown.
There is no link behind it, to show 'the big picture')


-I can give you a ladder, but you need to climb it yourself-

Offline

#760 2013-01-04 22:57:28

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

I think I'm confused. Was I meant to mogrify a copy of the image and then upload both the original and the mogrified one? I was trying to follow https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=61754. That is, when it said not to post full sized images, I thought it meant at all but maybe it meant not to include them on the forums as images but it is OK to include links to them?

I said I thought I was doing it all wrong...


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#761 2013-01-05 02:45:06

pbCyanide
Member
Registered: 2012-06-15
Posts: 30

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

this is what i do (i find it to be the easiest one)
upload image to omploader.org and when u upload it, you will have a BB code that you just copy and paste in your post here... and you have a thumbnail in post that, when clicked, takes you to the original sized image
hth

Last edited by pbCyanide (2013-01-05 02:46:20)

Offline

#762 2013-01-05 02:49:58

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Something like:
tZ3k4ZQ
?


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#763 2013-01-05 02:54:22

MrCode
Member
Registered: 2010-02-06
Posts: 373

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

[img]<link to thumbnail>[/img]

EDIT: apparently this forum doesn't have [noparse] tags. hmm

…and yes, the one you posted is perfect. smile

Last edited by MrCode (2013-01-05 02:55:37)

Offline

#764 2013-01-05 02:59:54

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Wow, cfr your browser is tab-tastic!  I thought I browsed with a lot of tabs open... I got nothing on you.

Offline

#765 2013-01-05 03:10:33

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

I periodically have a go at closing some but I seem unable to ever manage them properly. They are not all loaded, however.

EDIT: Corrected initial post.

Last edited by cfr (2013-01-05 03:17:24)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#766 2013-01-05 20:43:36

masteryod
Member
Registered: 2010-05-19
Posts: 433

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

WonderWoofy wrote:

Wow, cfr your browser is tab-tastic!  I thought I browsed with a lot of tabs open... I got nothing on you.

Pff, you should see mine browser while I was doing my thesis. I've reached about 500 (five houndred) tabs in couple dozens of windows. It was crazy I know but Firefox never let me down on this. I dare Chrome/ium users to do the same wink

Offline

#767 2013-01-10 02:58:45

AnnS
Member
From: Venezuela
Registered: 2011-06-27
Posts: 45

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

cfr wrote:

Haha, I tend to use many tabs, especially when I'm researching something for College.

Would you mind telling me which extension you're using to display the tabs like that?


And this is my desktop:

taDBmOA

I really, really want to change my Conky, but I keep saying I'll do it tomorrow and it's been like that for at least 5 months, haha.

Last edited by AnnS (2013-01-10 03:07:21)


Acer Aspire 7741G-6426 | Intel Core i5-480M 2.66GHz | 8GB RAM DDR3 1333MHz | 640GB HDD 5400RPM | AMD Radeon 6550M 1GB DDR3 |

Lenovo 3000 C200 | Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66GHz | 2GB RAM DDR2 667MHz | 250GB HDD 5400RPM | Intel GMA 950 |

Offline

#768 2013-01-10 09:33:16

Morn
Member
Registered: 2012-09-02
Posts: 330

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

If you have so many tabs open in FF I'd heartily recommend Tree Style Tab (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefo … style-tab/).

Online

#769 2013-01-10 23:05:30

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

AnnS wrote:
cfr wrote:

Haha, I tend to use many tabs, especially when I'm researching something for College.

Would you mind telling me which extension you're using to display the tabs like that?

I believe it is "Tab Mix Plus". I think I've got the development version so if the version on Mozilla says it isn't available for the current version of Firefox just go to TMP's site and install the latest one.  It periodically becomes incompatible with updates to the browser but thankfully it always seems to be upgraded promptly. (Without it, Firefox just is much less usable for me.)

By the way, most of my tabs are off screen.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#770 2013-01-10 23:11:24

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Morn wrote:

If you have so many tabs open in FF I'd heartily recommend Tree Style Tab (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefo … style-tab/).

That's nice looking. I assume it is incompatible with TMP, however, and I can't do without TMP!


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#771 2013-01-10 23:27:47

AndrzejL
Member
Registered: 2012-12-07
Posts: 160

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Andrzej_L_Arch_Linux_Snapshot_016.jpg

Regards.

Andrzej


The worst thing about censorship is ██████ ██ ████ ████████████ and ██████ ███████ ███ ███████████.

Offline

#772 2013-01-11 01:17:13

AnnS
Member
From: Venezuela
Registered: 2011-06-27
Posts: 45

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Morn wrote:

If you have so many tabs open in FF I'd heartily recommend Tree Style Tab (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefo … style-tab/).

cfr wrote:
AnnS wrote:
cfr wrote:

Haha, I tend to use many tabs, especially when I'm researching something for College.

Would you mind telling me which extension you're using to display the tabs like that?

I believe it is "Tab Mix Plus". I think I've got the development version so if the version on Mozilla says it isn't available for the current version of Firefox just go to TMP's site and install the latest one.  It periodically becomes incompatible with updates to the browser but thankfully it always seems to be upgraded promptly. (Without it, Firefox just is much less usable for me.)

By the way, most of my tabs are off screen.


Thank you both! I'll try Tree Style Tab first, it looks really nice and would definitely help me with my tab problem, haha.

Cheers!


Edit: Wow, I'm really liking Tree Style Tab. It's really good and my tabs are now better organized. And I like that I can also hide the tab bar. Thanks again for the suggestion!

Last edited by AnnS (2013-01-11 06:16:10)


Acer Aspire 7741G-6426 | Intel Core i5-480M 2.66GHz | 8GB RAM DDR3 1333MHz | 640GB HDD 5400RPM | AMD Radeon 6550M 1GB DDR3 |

Lenovo 3000 C200 | Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66GHz | 2GB RAM DDR2 667MHz | 250GB HDD 5400RPM | Intel GMA 950 |

Offline

#773 2013-01-18 21:38:14

LordChaos73
Member
From: .nl
Registered: 2008-11-11
Posts: 118

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Cross post from the general screenshot thread:

Clean:

taDRuOQ

Fake busy:

taDRuaA

Plasma theme: Diamond
Icons: Caledonia

Offline

#774 2013-01-24 22:04:47

Shark
Member
From: /dev/zero
Registered: 2011-02-28
Posts: 663

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

Hi!

This is my new KDE look. I have added global menu support and left of the global menu bar is kdeplasma-applets-applicationname package which display the name of the focused application. In that way you get almost identical UI look as MAC OS has. Bottom panel is otherwise set to autohide.


Clean:
clean2.png

Dirty:
dirty2.png


If you have built castles in the air, your work need not be lost; that is where they should be. Now put foundations under them.
Henry David Thoreau

Registered Linux User: #559057

Offline

#775 2013-01-25 02:08:31

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: KDE/Plasma Screenshots

How do you get the global menu bar support to work? I don't remember ever seeing an option for it. Have I missed something or is there another package for this?


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB