You are not logged in.

#26 2013-03-12 07:30:12

srf21c
Member
Registered: 2012-04-16
Posts: 24

Re: Do you IPv6?

2/3 of my home network is now running dual stack ipv4&ipv6. DSLextreme does not offer native IPv6 service and apparently has no foreseeable plans to, so running a hurricane electric tunnel for the time being.

When I'm able to get PXE, smartphones and a native IPv6 Internet connection running, I'll ditch IPv4.

Last edited by srf21c (2013-03-12 07:31:11)

Offline

#27 2013-03-12 21:58:48

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,275
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

srf21c wrote:

When I'm able to get PXE, smartphones and a native IPv6 Internet connection running, I'll ditch IPv4.

What smartphone do you have? AFAIK, all recent iPhone and Android platforms support IPv6 (my SGS2 definitely does).

Offline

#28 2013-03-13 02:06:14

srf21c
Member
Registered: 2012-04-16
Posts: 24

Re: Do you IPv6?

Nexus One running Android 2.3.x I don't believe IPv6 is supported.

Offline

#29 2013-03-13 21:19:39

Malstrond
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-03
Posts: 87

Re: Do you IPv6?

fukawi2 wrote:

Android platforms support IPv6 (my SGS2 definitely does).

Android supports SLAAC, but DHCPv6 is still NYI.

Offline

#30 2013-03-13 22:02:24

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,275
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

Malstrond wrote:

Android supports SLAAC, but DHCPv6 is still NYI.

Ah I see; I only use SLAAC for my phones/tablets, haven't tried DHCPv6.

Do you know anything about what is happening with SLAAC and DNS configuration? (ie, RA's dont include DNS servers, so without DHCPv4 or v6 (or manual entry), the client won't know DNS servers)

Last edited by fukawi2 (2013-03-13 22:03:19)

Offline

#31 2013-03-13 22:29:57

Malstrond
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-03
Posts: 87

Re: Do you IPv6?

Well if the case of Android it doesn't support RDNSS either, so no matter if the DNS server is in the RA or announced with DHCPv6, Android will currently never get IPv6 DNS server adresses.
It will always use the IPv4 DNS server or try to reach Google's DNS (8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4) as a fallback if there are none.
So in a IPv6-only enviornment, Android will not work its current state.

Offline

#32 2013-03-14 22:15:05

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,275
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

Well at least it falls back to 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4 (as much as hard-coding things like that it nasty), that's better than having nothing.

Offline

#33 2013-03-20 04:22:16

hunterthomson
Member
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 794
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

Well, I've been trying for the past 2 days to get a he.net IPv6 tunnel to work. I tried setting up the network as a dual-stack.

Basically, the tunnel dose seem to work. Even my laptop is working. Like I can ping6 ipv6.google.com and google's ipv6 DNS address.

I can even `curl --get http://tnx.nl/ip` and it returns my laptop's IPv6 address.

However, when I try to use any web browser. Nothing works. I watch it in Wireshark and I see it resolve the IPv6 address for the website. Then it goes crazy. Firefox and Konqeror both pull down both the IPv4 "and" the IPv6 website. This makes the browser go nuts and never really works. I think it is the dual-stack that makes it all crazy. Though, I have tried setting the LAN side of my network up as IPv6 only. I see all the HTTP go back and forth but the browser never displays anything.

The funny thing is that I can set up a dual-stack or native v6 network on Cisco routers no problem at all. However, a Linux server as a dual-stack router is mind bending.

Auto-configuration will never work ether. Very strange because I see the correct RS and RA packets going back and forth. (I tried using radvd on the server/router/GW).


This is not a request for help. Just my experience with IPv6.
My head hurts now and I am giving up. After a few weeks I'll come back and maybe start a new thread asking for help.

Last edited by hunterthomson (2013-03-20 04:26:35)


OpenBSD-current Thinkpad X230, i7-3520M, 16GB CL9 Kingston, Samsung 830 256GB
Contributor: linux-grsec

Offline

#34 2013-03-20 22:19:09

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,275
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

hunterthomson wrote:

However, when I try to use any web browser. Nothing works. I watch it in Wireshark and I see it resolve the IPv6 address for the website. Then it goes crazy. Firefox and Konqeror both pull down both the IPv4 "and" the IPv6 website.

I'm guessing the tunnel is introducing a not-insignificant delay between IPv4 and IPv6 traffic. I believe most (if not all) browsers have implemented logic to very quickly fail-open to IPv4 after trying IPv6. IETF call it "Happy Eyeballs". That fact that curl works for you points to that even more-so (since curl doesn't implement Happy Eyeballs).

hunterthomson wrote:

Auto-configuration will never work ether. Very strange because I see the correct RS and RA packets going back and forth. (I tried using radvd on the server/router/GW).

The clients have IP forwarding disabled? And firewall(s) are allowing ICMPv6?

hunterthomson wrote:

This is not a request for help. Just my experience with IPv6.

Sorry, couldn't resist tongue
The suggestions are here when you're ready to revisit tongue

Offline

#35 2013-03-20 23:23:26

geekinthesticks
Member
From: England
Registered: 2011-09-21
Posts: 114
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

Personally as a small SOHO user with just one externally facing ip, I can't see any advantage to me in going through all the hassle of trying to set it up. I don't really need give every pebble on my drive an ip address yet:)

Offline

#36 2013-03-22 00:31:27

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,275
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

geekinthesticks wrote:

Personally as a small SOHO user with just one externally facing ip, I can't see any advantage to me in going through all the hassle of trying to set it up. I don't really need give every pebble on my drive an ip address yet:)

To be able to access other hosts in other networks that are IPv6-only? wink

It will happen, I'm about to spin-up my first IPv6-only server next week smile

Offline

#37 2013-03-24 11:43:15

hunterthomson
Member
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 794
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

fukawi2 wrote:
hunterthomson wrote:

However, when I try to use any web browser. Nothing works. I watch it in Wireshark and I see it resolve the IPv6 address for the website. Then it goes crazy. Firefox and Konqeror both pull down both the IPv4 "and" the IPv6 website.

I'm guessing the tunnel is introducing a not-insignificant delay between IPv4 and IPv6 traffic. I believe most (if not all) browsers have implemented logic to very quickly fail-open to IPv4 after trying IPv6. IETF call it "Happy Eyeballs". That fact that curl works for you points to that even more-so (since curl doesn't implement Happy Eyeballs).

hunterthomson wrote:

Auto-configuration will never work ether. Very strange because I see the correct RS and RA packets going back and forth. (I tried using radvd on the server/router/GW).

The clients have IP forwarding disabled? And firewall(s) are allowing ICMPv6?

hunterthomson wrote:

This is not a request for help. Just my experience with IPv6.

Sorry, couldn't resist tongue
The suggestions are here when you're ready to revisit tongue

Awe, all of that seems to explain a lot.

My laptop dose allow ICMPv6.
However it dose have IP forwarding enabled. I use bridge and tap devices for VM's. So, auto-configuration dose not work if forwarding is enabled? That seem very strange to me.



Ya,  I wanted IPv6 to connect to my server on IPv6. "If" it didn't slow down my OpenVPN (but it probably would) it would make it easy for me to donate my IPv4 address to the Tor network as and Exit node.

However, my VPS provider promotes people using their VPS's as Tor Exit nodes. So, maybe they will give me a second IPv4 address, but many don't have any to spare. I just have not asked yet.

VPS-provider-TOS wrote:

Examples of encouraged material on our servers include:

    Tor Exit Nodes
    Private Tor Bridges
    Freedom of Speech
    Human Rights Organizations

..... What was I thinking? I can still connect to the OpenVPN server on IPv4 then only exit via IPv6... Silly me.

Last edited by hunterthomson (2013-03-24 11:45:38)


OpenBSD-current Thinkpad X230, i7-3520M, 16GB CL9 Kingston, Samsung 830 256GB
Contributor: linux-grsec

Offline

#38 2013-03-24 23:11:09

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,275
Website

Re: Do you IPv6?

hunterthomson wrote:

However it dose have IP forwarding enabled. I use bridge and tap devices for VM's. So, auto-configuration dose not work if forwarding is enabled? That seem very strange to me.

It makes sense for a router, which is traditionally why IP Forwarding would be enabled, since that host would be the one sending RA's, why would it want to pick-up it's own RA and auto-configure an address and default route via itself? wink

Offline

#39 2013-03-25 02:38:24

Gnarl
Member
Registered: 2010-11-18
Posts: 63

Re: Do you IPv6?

If forwarding is enable and you still want to get RA's from other routers, you can put

net.ipv6.conf.eth0.accept_ra = 2

in your /etc/sysctl.conf

Last edited by Gnarl (2013-03-25 02:39:01)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB