You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-12 13:19:11

Cthulhu82
Member
From: Angers, France
Registered: 2013-04-01
Posts: 149

[SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

Hello everybody.

I recently encountered a problem with pidgin, which could not access my google account anymore. Eventually, the problem came from IPv6, disabling it solved my problem. You can read here for details https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=163110.

My concern here is that this problem affects some applications (Pidgin, Empathy and Gnome Online Accounts, Subdownloader) and doesn't affect others (Skype or OwnCloud client, for example), and that before my last update (the list of packages updated is also in the previous topic) everything worked fine.
As the solution here was to disable IPv6 in my modem, I could encounter the same problem again with an other wifi connection (I have a laptop, and I move it for work, so I use other wireless connections).

Does anyone had a similar problem and know how to make IPv6 work again ?

Last edited by Cthulhu82 (2013-05-24 13:47:59)


« En essayant continuellement, on finit par réussir.
Donc plus ça rate, plus ça a de chance de marcher. »
Devise Shadock

Offline

#2 2013-05-12 16:00:15

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 309

Re: [SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

Hey again Cthulhu82,

Are you able to browse to:

http://ipv6.google.com
http://www.sixxs.net/misc/coolstuff/  <<<-- this site will have a banner telling you if you are connected to their site via ipv6

if so try this to see if your connection is a bit gaga

http://test-ipv6.com/  <<-- This site will test all ipv6 connectivity to you & from you (via java)


I say this because if you can browse & complete the ipv6 tests then it may well be a problem within the applications you are having problems with & how they are implementing ipV6,
So if this was me I would re-enable ipv6 in your modem & just disable it on this pc/laptop thereby stopping you having the same issue again when you connect to a different wifi/hotspot

Last edited by t0m5k1 (2013-05-12 16:02:21)


Optiplex 790, Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz 16Mb Corsair Vengeance 1333Mhz - GeForce 970 - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820   Last FM

Offline

#3 2013-05-12 16:37:26

Cthulhu82
Member
From: Angers, France
Registered: 2013-04-01
Posts: 149

Re: [SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

I cannot browse google in IPv6, and the second site tell me I am in IPv4.
From the test of the third site, I cannot say if the problem come from my computer or from my ISP. I should be able to test on another connection tomorrow.
Thanks for your help smile.


« En essayant continuellement, on finit par réussir.
Donc plus ça rate, plus ça a de chance de marcher. »
Devise Shadock

Offline

#4 2013-05-12 23:33:52

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,304
Website

Re: [SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

You need to re-enable IPv6 in your modem and work out what the issue is there.

After you enable IPv6, if you can get back here then it would appear to be working -- the Arch forums are available via IPv6 smile

Share with us the output of the following commands after you enable IPv6 and we can go from there:

ip a s
ip -6 r s
cat /etc/resolv.conf

EDIT: For what it's worth, using my mod powers I can see that you have (and usually) access the forums via IPv6.

Last edited by fukawi2 (2013-05-12 23:35:21)

Offline

#5 2013-05-13 18:38:22

Cthulhu82
Member
From: Angers, France
Registered: 2013-04-01
Posts: 149

Re: [SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

So luck, the internet connection at work is in IPv4 only, so no test.

Thanks fukawi2 for your advice. This is the output (after re-enabling IPv6 of course) :

ip a s

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN 
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: enp7s0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN qlen 1000
    link/ether d4:be:d9:3e:bb:f8 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlp8s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether 68:5d:43:22:4b:3d brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.1.48/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global wlp8s0
    inet6 2a02:8420:51cc:e00:6a5d:43ff:fe22:4b3d/64 scope global dynamic 
       valid_lft 604758sec preferred_lft 604758sec
    inet6 fe80::6a5d:43ff:fe22:4b3d/64 scope link 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

ip -6 r s

2a02:8420:51cc:e00::/64 dev wlp8s0  proto kernel  metric 256  expires 604740sec
fe80::/64 dev wlp8s0  proto kernel  metric 256 
default via fe80::54fd:55ff:fecf:1af2 dev wlp8s0  proto ra  metric 1024  expires 1740sec

cat /etc/resolv.conf

# Generated by resolvconf
nameserver 192.168.1.1

From what you say in your edit, I suspect that the problem could come from my ISP. I read on its forum that IPv6 is a regular problem with it.


« En essayant continuellement, on finit par réussir.
Donc plus ça rate, plus ça a de chance de marcher. »
Devise Shadock

Offline

#6 2013-05-13 23:01:21

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,304
Website

Re: [SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

Everything looks good in your config, and the fact that you usually access the forums over IPv6 agrees with this:

Cthulhu82 wrote:

From what you say in your edit, I suspect that the problem could come from my ISP. I read on its forum that IPv6 is a regular problem with it.

So I guess there's not a lot in your control; you need to either work with your ISP and provide information for them to fix the issue, or just wait patiently and hope they sort themselves out wink

If I was you, I would open a support ticket with them giving them all the facts:
=> You can access (most?) IPv6 sites and give examples, including a `traceroute -6` to the working IPv6 host.
=> Include the same for the destination you can't reach (ie, pidgin server).

The traceroute will be very important; I've had similar issue with my ISP in the past. The traceroute showed that an edge router in LAX had a bad learned route for the Hetzner IPv6 range so was effectively null routing. The traceroute showed exactly where to start looking and they resolved the issue very quickly.

Last edited by fukawi2 (2013-05-13 23:02:26)

Offline

#7 2013-05-14 16:49:12

Cthulhu82
Member
From: Angers, France
Registered: 2013-04-01
Posts: 149

Re: [SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

l will look what I can do with my ISP.
Thank you guys for your time and your advices.


« En essayant continuellement, on finit par réussir.
Donc plus ça rate, plus ça a de chance de marcher. »
Devise Shadock

Offline

#8 2013-05-14 23:20:51

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,304
Website

Re: [SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

Good luck; welcome to the future of networking tongue

Offline

#9 2013-05-24 13:47:42

Cthulhu82
Member
From: Angers, France
Registered: 2013-04-01
Posts: 149

Re: [SOLVED ]IPv6 problem

So the conclusion : the probleme definitively came from my ISP, and it is wirking again now.
Thanks you again guys for your time.


« En essayant continuellement, on finit par réussir.
Donc plus ça rate, plus ça a de chance de marcher. »
Devise Shadock

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB