You are not logged in.

#401 2014-12-21 21:04:09

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 8,605

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

SolarAquarion wrote:
arojas wrote:
SolarAquarion wrote:

having trouble building plasma-desktop from git http://pastebin.com/tYTGKyau

Remove packagekit-qt or build in a clean chroot

It's a cmake dependency as I know from the people of #plasma.

What is? packagekit-qt? 'fraid not unless something drastic has changed recently.

Last edited by Scimmia (2014-12-21 21:06:04)

Offline

#402 2014-12-21 22:59:57

Loose_Control
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-01-11
Posts: 136

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

reading would help sometimes...

"The following OPTIONAL packages have been found:

* Qt5Core
* PackageKitQt5 (required version >= 0.9)"

Llke arojas wrote the simple fix would be to remove Packagekit or disable it for the build...
or fix the problem since "/include/packagekitqt5/PackageKit/" really doesn't exist because it should be "/include/PackageKit/packagekitqt5/"

Offline

#403 2014-12-22 00:15:04

SolarAquarion
Member
Registered: 2014-05-18
Posts: 92

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Loose_Control wrote:

reading would help sometimes...

"The following OPTIONAL packages have been found:

* Qt5Core
* PackageKitQt5 (required version >= 0.9)"

Llke arojas wrote the simple fix would be to remove Packagekit or disable it for the build...
or fix the problem since "/include/packagekitqt5/PackageKit/" really doesn't exist because it should be "/include/PackageKit/packagekitqt5/"

How would i do that?

Offline

#404 2014-12-23 04:23:40

2handband
Member
Registered: 2011-01-21
Posts: 58

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

For the love of god has anyone discovered a weather plasmoid that doesn' depend on kde-workspaces??

Offline

#405 2014-12-25 23:03:31

snack
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2009-01-13
Posts: 805

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I've been successful in restoring the skype tray icon in a x86_64 system. It required to compile a patched lib32-qt4, create a couple of lib32 which did not exist even in AUR (lib32-qjson and lib32-libdbusmenu-qt), apply some quirks (i.e. install the headers of lib32-qt4 which are different from the 64 bit headers in order to obtain full 32 bit Qt plugins) and then create lib32-sni-qt. Here is a tarball with the binaries and the PKGBUILDS and patches:

https://www.hightail.com/download/UlRTT … SlE4RmNUQw

The release numbers are a bit arbitrary. During the process I also found a small bug in the lib32-qt4 PKGBUILD that I used as the base for my patched version:

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/43223

I hope this helps to solve this issue. Since I'm not an expert packager the PKGBUILDs have surely many ill-formed paths, so I apologize in advance. I'd be glad if any AUR user or Trusted User would adopt them.

Offline

#406 2014-12-26 18:15:45

mangus
Member
From: Bologna, Italy
Registered: 2007-04-07
Posts: 289

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

snack wrote:

I've been successful in restoring the skype tray icon in a x86_64 system. It required to compile a patched lib32-qt4, create a couple of lib32 which did not exist even in AUR (lib32-qjson and lib32-libdbusmenu-qt), apply some quirks (i.e. install the headers of lib32-qt4 which are different from the 64 bit headers in order to obtain full 32 bit Qt plugins) and then create lib32-sni-qt. Here is a tarball with the binaries and the PKGBUILDS and patches:

https://www.hightail.com/download/UlRTT … SlE4RmNUQw

The release numbers are a bit arbitrary. During the process I also found a small bug in the lib32-qt4 PKGBUILD that I used as the base for my patched version:

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/43223

I hope this helps to solve this issue. Since I'm not an expert packager the PKGBUILDs have surely many ill-formed paths, so I apologize in advance. I'd be glad if any AUR user or Trusted User would adopt them.

It works thanks. you'll need lib32-gstreamer from aur for these packages to work

Offline

#407 2014-12-26 18:45:30

snack
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2009-01-13
Posts: 805

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

mangus wrote:

It works thanks. you'll need lib32-gstreamer from aur for these packages to work

Actually, it is possible to build everything without lib32-gstreamer, see the link to the bug report in my previous post.

Offline

#408 2014-12-27 14:02:28

neubauten84
Member
Registered: 2010-02-27
Posts: 51

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Does anyone know how to try a kf5-wayland session??

Offline

#409 2014-12-27 14:36:24

Loose_Control
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-01-11
Posts: 136

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

the only thing i remember about starting a wayland session with plasma is here:

http://blog.martin-graesslin.com/blog/2 … n-wayland/

Offline

#410 2014-12-27 17:09:07

neubauten84
Member
Registered: 2010-02-27
Posts: 51

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I really hope that's not the last chance..

Offline

#411 2014-12-29 13:46:49

snack
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2009-01-13
Posts: 805

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Is there a way to make (at least some) KDE4 plasmoids work in Plasma 5? This is the last thing keeping me from switching to KF5&Plasma5. I really appreciate Lancelot and ComplexPlotter and I don't want to miss their fuinctionalities.

Offline

#412 2014-12-30 11:01:43

pb
Member
From: Krakow, PL
Registered: 2014-12-26
Posts: 336
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

snack wrote:

Is there a way to make (at least some) KDE4 plasmoids work in Plasma 5?

No. Only plasmoids build against KF5 and QtQuick 2 (if I remember) works in Plasma 5. For now on we have only a few plasmoids like this.

Offline

#413 2014-12-30 11:10:23

snack
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2009-01-13
Posts: 805

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

pb wrote:
snack wrote:

Is there a way to make (at least some) KDE4 plasmoids work in Plasma 5?

No. Only plasmoids build against KF5 and QtQuick 2 (if I remember) works in Plasma 5. For now on we have only a few plasmoids like this.

Thanks, and what about plasmoids written in python using the old kdebindings?

Offline

#414 2014-12-30 12:06:44

pb
Member
From: Krakow, PL
Registered: 2014-12-26
Posts: 336
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

snack wrote:

Thanks, and what about plasmoids written in python using the old kdebindings?

I've tried a few and they didn't works, too. I read somewhere, that all or almost all plasmoids should be ported to new Plasma 5. Now, (I'm Plasma 5 user), I have got only 4 plasmoids in GHNS smile

Offline

#415 2015-01-02 03:15:37

andre.vmatos
Member
Registered: 2010-07-28
Posts: 19

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Hi, @arojas
I'm maintainer of a brazillian tier1 Arch mirror, 1Gbps link, and I would like to host a mirror of plasma5-git and kde kf5 apps git, if you have interest in providing these packages. Your work is awesome, but is a little bit hard to walk through aur dependency tree of plasma5-git and recompile in the right order every git package needed by a up-to-date plasma5 git installation. Providing these packages in a mirror, installable with testing repo enabled (without external aur deps), would be awesome for those wanting to install, test and keep an updated git installation.
Regards,

Offline

#416 2015-01-02 09:10:47

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,820

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

andre.vmatos wrote:

Hi, @arojas
I'm maintainer of a brazillian tier1 Arch mirror, 1Gbps link, and I would like to host a mirror of plasma5-git and kde kf5 apps git, if you have interest in providing these packages. Your work is awesome, but is a little bit hard to walk through aur dependency tree of plasma5-git and recompile in the right order every git package needed by a up-to-date plasma5 git installation. Providing these packages in a mirror, installable with testing repo enabled (without external aur deps), would be awesome for those wanting to install, test and keep an updated git installation.
Regards,

Providing precompiled git packages is a lot of work, you need to recompile at least once a week to keep them reasonably up to date. It would be great if someone did it, but I don't have time for this myself.

Offline

#417 2015-01-02 11:47:52

andre.vmatos
Member
Registered: 2010-07-28
Posts: 19

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:

Providing precompiled git packages is a lot of work, you need to recompile at least once a week to keep them reasonably up to date. It would be great if someone did it, but I don't have time for this myself.

If you could maintain/provide in some url a list in order of git packages needed from AUR, I could try to setup a script for recompiling periodically these packages and providing them in a mirror.

Offline

#418 2015-01-02 23:23:59

2handband
Member
Registered: 2011-01-21
Posts: 58

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I just installed plasma5-git on a spare machine. I then installed konqueror-frameworks-git. Funny thing: I don't seem to have Konqueror installed. It's not in the menu, and when I try to open a directory it asks me what I want to open it with instead of defaulting to Konqueror or Dolphin. Anyone know what's up?

Offline

#419 2015-01-09 16:24:47

duder2
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2009-03-21
Posts: 12

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

I would help to maintain/test with anyone like andre who has the tech chops to design a repo with KF5 only apps like kde-baseapps-git, konsole-git, etc.

If they start out by arojas or whoever is Arch's KDE 5 TU pulling KDE tarballs and creating -git pkgs then a few of us could maintain a repo or even a script to build a basic list every week or 2.   As nice as the kf5-kf5-aids-plasma-next install is....it's crippled without some basic pure plasma-next apps.   

I have no interest in old kde4 anything personally.

Offline

#420 2015-01-09 16:46:18

sh4nks
Member
Registered: 2011-06-16
Posts: 41
Website

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

plasma-next is quite stable for me but I have 3 issues that I don't know how to solve.

1. How to get rid of the white borders here? (like shown in the first screenshot, same thing is with sublime text too..)
TeH447cl.png

2. How do I remove the emails from the application menu?
5bBEiHql.png

3. How do I show the desktop icons (without the need of adding a widget..) like "Home", "Chrome"..?

Thanks for your help! smile

Last edited by sh4nks (2015-01-09 16:51:11)

Offline

#421 2015-01-09 18:39:42

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,820

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

sh4nks wrote:

3. How do I show the desktop icons (without the need of adding a widget..) like "Home", "Chrome"..?

The same way as in KDE4: set your desktop background type as "Folder" instead of "Desktop"

Offline

#422 2015-01-10 01:28:50

prokonsole
Member
Registered: 2012-12-15
Posts: 29

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

Trying out plasma environment.
Got a problem or two.

Steps taken before change
install sddm - successful install able to shutdown login reboot blah blah
drop to terminal at login screen - (ctrl)+alt+F2
sign in as root

#pacman -Rnsc kdebase-workspace
#pacman -S plasma-next kf5 kf5-aids

install completed successfully with no errors.

Reboot to login screen and choose plasma session; login successful.

I've seen the plasma desktop before so I am reasonably comfortable with it.

However, something bizarre has happened - I do not appear to have many of the basic KDE aplications - no Dolphin, no Konqueror, no Konsole to name but a few.

What on earth could have happened?

Did my method of removing kdebase-workspace deprive me of a full install of KDE Applications?
If so can it be remedied easily?

Perhaps I could reverse the process; back to the terminal and remove things in order and then add kdebase-workspace and then and then start all over again.

I think I'm answering my own question here but I'm always open to advice if anyone feels like chipping in,

Thanks,

Hugh

Offline

#423 2015-01-10 01:34:01

helix
Member
Registered: 2013-02-17
Posts: 176

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

You have done nothing wrong, it's just that these applications are not yet ready, I use kf5 and dolphin, konsole, kwrite and gwenview from KDE 4.

Last edited by helix (2015-01-10 01:34:44)

Offline

#424 2015-01-10 01:36:13

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,820

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

prokonsole wrote:
#pacman -Rnsc kdebase-workspace

The "s" is your problem. You should have done pacman -Rnc

Offline

#425 2015-01-10 01:59:03

prokonsole
Member
Registered: 2012-12-15
Posts: 29

Re: KF 5 & Plasma

arojas wrote:
prokonsole wrote:
#pacman -Rnsc kdebase-workspace

The "s" is your problem. You should have done pacman -Rnc

OK thanks for the correction.

Can I do this then?

#pacman -Rnc plasma-next kf5 kf5-aids

then

#pacman -S kdebase-workspace

to put everything back the way it was and start over?
Hugh

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB