You are not logged in.

#1 2011-09-02 21:39:22

nimmo
Member
Registered: 2011-08-11
Posts: 7

Trying to use a proxy server automatic configuration script

I have just started a new course and my university require every machine that connects to use a proxy configuration script and I am having a spot of bother getting it all set up.

I have managed to get Firefox set up using the script (I was given a URL for the script and was able to get point the firefox settings at it.) Whilst this allows me to browse the web whilst on campus, it does not allow me to sync all my work to my git, svn and backup server, or in other words, anything that requires an internet connection.

I am currently using Gnome 3, however, if it is easier to use this kind of thing, then I can switch off to another WM.

If it helps, the URL for the config file is located here:  http://www-config.strath.ac.uk/proxy.config

Thanks in advance for any help that can be offered.

Edit: I tried sticking the url into the Proxy configuration URL bit in the Network settings screen, but that either doesn't work, or I don't know what I am doing (In all fairness, one is just as likely as the other)

Last edited by nimmo (2011-09-02 21:46:21)

Offline

#2 2011-09-02 22:50:44

jakobm
Member
Registered: 2008-03-24
Posts: 132

Re: Trying to use a proxy server automatic configuration script

Is it possible that the server delivers a different autoconfig to clients which are not on their net? Can you paste the contents of proxy.config?

I am receiving the following:

function FindProxyForURL(url, host) {
    return "DIRECT";
}

This would instruct the client to connect directly i.e. without a proxy to the target.

Offline

#3 2011-09-02 23:10:53

nimmo
Member
Registered: 2011-08-11
Posts: 7

Re: Trying to use a proxy server automatic configuration script

Ah, I hadn't noticed it giving different contents when you grabbed it when off campus...

I have  a copy that I downloaded yesterday here:

function FindProxyForURL(url, host) {
if (
(
     isInNet(dnsResolve(host),"130.159.0.0","255.255.0.0")
  || isInNet(dnsResolve(host),"10.0.0.0", "255.0.0.0")
  || isPlainHostName(host)
  || dnsDomainIs(host, "localhost")
  || isInNet(dnsResolve(host),"127.0.0.1","255.255.255.255")

  )
) return "DIRECT";

else if (
     shExpMatch(url, "http://www.gownhire.co.uk/*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "http://www.edeandravenscroft.co.uk/*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "http://launch01.strath.youth-unlimited.com/*")
) return "PROXY dangermouse.net.strath.ac.uk:8080";

else if (
     shExpMatch(url, "http://*.facebook.com/*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "https://*.facebook.com/*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "http://*.fbcdn.net/*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "https://*.fbcdn.net/*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "http://*.bebo.com/*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "https://*.bebo.com/*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "http://*/gateway/gateway.dll*")
  || shExpMatch(url, "https://*/gateway/gateway.dll*")
) return "PROXY zloty-p.net.strath.ac.uk:8080";

else return "PROXY tambala-p.net.strath.ac.uk:8080; PROXY kwacha-p.net.strath.ac.uk:8080; PROXY rouble-p.net.strath.ac.uk:8080";
}

[rant]
Looking more closely at the contents of that file, I am starting to be less impressed with the wireless service. At St Andrews I just had to install a certificate and setting up a WPA2-Enterprise profile and that was that, none of this logging into a web portal as if I was in a coffee shop hotspot nonsense.
[/rant]

Offline

#4 2011-09-03 10:16:45

jakobm
Member
Registered: 2008-03-24
Posts: 132

Re: Trying to use a proxy server automatic configuration script

Just read the correct proxy from the autoconfig, it is essentially a javascript code returning a proxy host/port subject to the input host and url.

git, svn and many other applications support connections through a proxy, refer to their documentation. Many applications adhere to some environment variables which (I assume) Gnome is able to set if started correctly.

Offline

#5 2011-09-04 23:22:04

fukawi2
Ex-Administratorino
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 6,224
Website

Re: Trying to use a proxy server automatic configuration script

I use this script to set my proxy environment variables: http://pastebin.com/bQ8319vr

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB